Qualifiers for the 2002 Candidates' Tournament

The following people met the Go-playing part of the qualifying criterion for the 2002 British Go Championship.

  • Colin Adams
  • Tony Atkins
  • Bob Bagot
  • Phil Beck
  • Bill Brakes
  • Des Cann (already qualified for the Challenger's)
  • Michael Charles
  • Jim Clare
  • Mike Cockburn
  • Matthew Cocke (already qualified for the Challenger's)
  • Simon Goss
  • Andrew Grant
  • Dan Gilder
  • T Mark Hall
  • Mike Harvey
  • Tim Hunt
  • Andrew Jones
  • Kunio Kashiwagi
  • David Keeble
  • Seong-June Kim
  • Young Kim (already qualified for the Challenger's)
  • Harold Lee
  • Matthew Macfadyen (already qualified for the Title Match)
  • Niculae Mandache
  • Toby Manning
  • Charles Matthews
  • Dan Micsa
  • Quentin Mills
  • Antonio Moreno
  • Andrew Morris
  • Christian Nentwich
  • John Rickard
  • Alex Rix
  • Francis Roads
  • Alex Selby
  • Piers Shepperson
  • Simon Shiu
  • Eddie Smithers
  • Ruud Stoelman
  • Masashi Sugiyama
  • Neil Symes
  • Alan Thornton
  • Alistair Wall
  • Xiang Dong Wang
  • David Ward
  • Granville Wright
  • Min Yang
  • Michael Zhang

Here are the people who qualified from each event:

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 6/8, Jim Clare, Matthew Cocke, Young Kim, Alex Selby and Neil Symes qualify with 5/8, Francis Roads qualifies with 4/6, Piers Shepperson qualifies with 4/7 and T Mark Hall qualifies with 4/8 from the 2001 London Open Go Tournament.

Tim Hunt qualifies with 4/5, Alistair Wall qualifies with 3/4, and John Rickard, Francis Roads and Ruud Stoelman qualify with 3/5 from the 2001 3 Peaks Tournament.

T Mark Hall qualifies with 4/4, Jim Clare, Simon Goss, Mike Harvey and Young Kim qualify with 3/4, Niculae Mandache qualifies with 2.5/4, and Andrew Grant, Andrew Jones, Alex Rix and Alistair Wall qualify with 2/4 at the 2001 Wessex Go Tournament.

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 4/4, Michael Charles, T Mark Hall, Alan Thornton and Dave Ward qualify with 3/4, and Andrew Jones, Harold Lee and Francis Roads qualify with 2/4 from the 2001 Wanstead Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 3/3, and Bill Brakes, Andrew Jones, Francis Roads and Alex Selby qualify with 2/3 from the 2001 Milton Keynes Go Tournament.

T Mark Hall qualifies with 5.5/6, Min Yang qualifies with 5/6, Piers Shepperson qualifies with 4.5/6, David Ward, Ruud Stoelman, Andrew Morris and Mike Cockburn qualify with 4/5, and Andrew Jones, Francis Roads, Alan Thornton, Dan Gilder, Colin Adams, Bob Bagot and Toby Manning qualify with 3/6 from the 2001 Northern Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 6/6, Phil Beck, Seong-June Kim, Christian Nentwich, Alex Selby and Xiang Dong Wang qualify with 4/6, and Simon Goss, Andrew Grant, and Masashi Sugiyama qualify with 3/6 at the 2001 Mind Sports Olympiad Open Go Tournament.

Dan Micsa, Quentin Mills and John Rickard qualify with 4/5, and David Keeble qualifies with 3/5 at the 2001 Scottish Open Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 5/5, David Ward qualifies with 4/5 and Bob Bagot, Francis Roads and Alistair Wall qualify with 3/5 from the 2001 Welsh Open Go Tournament.

Young Kim, Toby Manning, Simon Shiu and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2001 Leicester Go Tournament.

Young Kim qualified by winning 3/3 and Alan Thornton and Granville Wright qualified by winning 2/3 at the 2001 Bracknell Go Tournament.

Des Cann, Matthew Cocke, T Mark Hall, Tim Hunt, Young Kim, Charles Matthews, Quentin Mills and David Ward qualify by taking part in the 2001 Challenger's League.

Matthew Macfadyen qualified with 6/6, T Mark Hall qualified with 5/6, Dan Micsa qualified with 4.5/6, Alistair Wall qualified with 3.5/6 and Francis Roads, Bob Bagot, Quentin Mills, John Rickard, Antonio Moreno and Toby Manning qualified with 3/6 at the 2001 British Open Go Congress.

Matthew Macfadyen qualified by winning 3/3 and Des Cann, Young Kim, Niculae Mandache and Toby Manning qualified by winning 2/3 at the 2001 Coventry Go Tournament.

T Mark Hall qualified by winning 4/4, and Tim Hunt, Charles Matthews, Quentin Mills, John Rickard and David Ward qualified by winning 3/4 at the 2001 Candidates' tournament.

Des Cann and Michael Charles qualified by winning 3/3, and Seong-June Kim, Xiang Dong Wang, Francis Roads qualified by winning 2/3 at the 2001 Trigantius Go Tournament.

Seong June Kim and Tony Atkins qualified by winning 3/3, Des Cann, Michael Zhang and Toby Manning qualified by winning 2/3, and Simon Shiu and Young Kim qualified by winning 1.5/3, at the 2001 Oxford Go Tournament.

Kunio Kashiwagi qualified by winning 3/3, and Tony Atkins and Eddie Smithers qualified by winning 2/3 at the 2001 Cheshire Open Go Tournament.

Tim Hunt and Seong-June Kim qualified by winning 3/3, and Des Cann, Andrew Grant, T Mark Hall, Young Kim, David Ward and Michael Zhang qualified with 2/3 at the 2001 Furze-Platt Go Tournament.



Last updated Fri Jul 03 2009. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.