Qualifiers for the 2003 Candidates' Tournament

To qualify for the 2003 British Go Championship you must do well enough in one of the UK Go tournaments in 2002 and count as British. Below is a list of all those who managed to satisfy the first of these conditions.

  • Baron Allday
  • Tony Atkins
  • Bob Bagot
  • Alison Bexfield
  • Simon Bexfield
  • Des Cann (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • Mike Charles
  • H. G. Choi
  • Jim Clare
  • Mike Cockburn
  • Matthew Cocke (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • John Fairbairn
  • Dan Gilder
  • Simon Goss
  • T Mark Hall
  • Li Haiou
  • Mike Harvey
  • Clive Hendrie
  • John Hobson
  • Tim Hunt
  • Andrew Jones
  • Seong-June Kim (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • Young Kim
  • Charles Leedham-Green
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Already qualified for the Title Match)
  • Niculae Mandache
  • Toby Manning
  • Ian Marsh
  • Gerry Mills
  • Quentin Mills
  • Taiko Nakamura
  • Natasha Regan
  • Alex Rix
  • Francis Roads
  • Alex Selby
  • Li Shen
  • Piers Shepperson
  • Uno Shige
  • Simon Shiu
  • Ruud Stoelman
  • Alan Thornton
  • O Tracy
  • Alistair Wall
  • David Ward
  • XiaoDong Wu
  • Min Yang
  • Jinhoon Yoon

Here are the people who qualified from each event:

Li Haiou qualifies with 8/8, Natasha Regan qualifies with 6/8, T Mark Hall and Alex Rix qualify with 5/8, Quentin Mills qualifies with 4/6, and Tony Atkins, Jim Clare, Matthew Cocke, Dan Gilder, Li Shen, Piers Shepperson and David Ward qualify with 4/8 at the 2002 London Open Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 5/5, H. G. Choi, Mike Cockburn and Clive Hendrie qualify with 4/5, Baron Allday qualifies with 3.5/5, Tim Hunt, and Francis Roads and David Ward qualify with 3/5 at the 2002 Three Peaks Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 4/4, Tony Atkins, Michael Charles, John Hobson and Young Kim qualify with 3/4, Andrew Jones and Toby Manning qualify with 2/4, and Niculae Mandache, Taiko Nakamura, Alex Rix, Francis Roads, Alastair Wall and David Ward, qualify with 2/4 at the 2002 Wessex Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 4/4, Mike Cockburn, Young Kim, Charles Leedham-Green and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/4, and Tony Atkins, Mike Charles, Simon Goss, Tim Hunt and David Ward qualify with 2/4 at the 2002 Wanstead Go Tournament.

Simon Goss and Min Yang qualify with 3/3, and Young Kim and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Milton Keynes Go Tournament.

Alistair Wall qualifies with 3/3, and Tony Atkins, Mike Harvey, Toby Manning and Ian Marsh qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Cornwall Go Tournament.

Li Haiou qualifies with 6/6, Tim Hunt and Andrew Morris qualify with 5/6, Li Shen qualifies with 4/6, and T Mark Hall, Ruud Stoelman and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/6 at the 2002 Northern Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 5/5, David Ward and Tony Atkins qualify with 4/5, and Francis Roads qualifies with 3/5 at the 2002 Isle of Man Go Tournament.

Francis Roads and Simon Bexfield qualify with 3/3, and Piers Shepperson qualifies with 2/3 at the 2002 Isle of Man Afternoon Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 3/3, and Francis Roads, Alex Selby and Piers Shepperson qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 MSO Open Go Tournament.

Seong-June Kim and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/3, and Jim Clare, Young Kim, Taiko Nakamura, Li Shen and Uno Shige qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Epsom Go Tournament.

David Ward qualifies with 3/3, and Alistair Wall qualifies with 2/3 from the 2002 Letchworth Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 5/5, Dan Gilder and Gerry Mills qualify with 4/5, and Tim Hunt qualifies with 3/5 at the 2002 Welsh Open Go Tournament.

Tim Hunt and Simon Shiu qualify with 2.5/3 and Simon Goss, Andrew Jones and Alan Thornton qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Leicester Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 3/3, and Piers Shepperson and Tim Hunt qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Birmingham Jubilee Go Tournament.

Matthew Cocke and Matthew Macfadyen quality for the 2003 Challenger’s tournament by taking part in the 2002 British Championship Title Match.

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 3/3 and O Tracy, Andrew Jones, Piers Shepperson and XiaoDong Wu qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Bracknell Go Tournament.

Des Cann, Matthew Cocke and Seong-June Kim quality for the 2003 Challenger’s tournament by finishing in the top 3 of, and Mike Charles, Young Kim, Alex Rix, Alistair Wall and David Ward quality for the 2003 Candidates’ Go tournament by taking part in the 2002 Challenger’s Go Tournament.

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 4/4, Piers Shepperson qualifies with 3/3 and Mike Charles, Alex Rix, Alistair Wall and David Ward qualify with 3/4 at the 2002 Candidates’ Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 6/6, Francis Roads qualifies with 5/6, Bob Bagot and T Mark Hall qualify with 4/6 and Tony Atkins, Jim Clare, Simon Goss, Andrew Jones, Toby Manning and Alex Selby qualify with 3/6 at the 2002 British Go Congress.

Alison Bexfield and Seong-June Kim and qualify with 3/3, and Des Cann, John Fairbairn, Young Kim, Francis Roads and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Trigantius Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 3/3, and Jim Clare, Seong-June Kim, Young Kim and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Oxford Go Tournament.

Des Cann, Tim Hunt and Seong-June Kim qualify with 3/3; and Taiko Nakamura and Francis Roads qualifies with 2/3 at the 2002 Furze-Platt Go Tournament.





Last updated Fri Jul 03 2009. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.