British Go Journal Index

1 | A | B | Br | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

by Title/Keyword, B-Bq

SubjectAuthorKeySubjPYNopp.
Bad Aji **Tec1980494-
Bad Aji Problem **Yos19805018-
Bad Shape, The Pitfalls of -Philp, Brian et al**Gam19804917-
Bad Shape, There's - and Bad ShapeFairbairn, John**Jos19773613
Bad, Which Moves are -?Takagawa Kaku*Fus1972184-
Baden (EGoC 1961)  T6119928627
BadukFinch, Andy*Cou19907922-
Baduk. Part 2Finch, Andy*Cou19908022-
Bagot, Bob: see also author index      
Bagot, Bob  PAm199510040
Bagot, Bob v. A.N.Other  G 919928651
Bagot, Bob v. Hanssen, Ger (EGoC 1994)  GEv19949714-
Bagot, Bob v. Ward, David (Candidates Tournament 1995)  GEv199510046-
Bailey, Pauline: see author index      
Bailey, Steve: see also author index      
Bailey, Steve v. Hazelden, Paul  GH219907914-
Bailey, Steve v. King, David (Swindon Tournament 1997)  GEv199811022-
Bailey, Steve v. Wedd, Nick (Shrewsbury Tournament 1995)  GH1199510146-
Bajenaru, Dragos v. Hall, T. Mark (EGoC 1996)  GEv199610442-
BalanceMitchell, David*Str19794517-
Balance Between Corner and Side  Str19825522-
Ballad of Sir Edmund, The -Roads, Francis*Hum19939038-
Bamboo Joint  Tec196717
Bamboo Joint  Tec199710810-
Bamboo Joint  Tec199710816
Bamboo, The Cleft -Timmins, Brian*Tec19877024
Banerjee, D. v. Loft, S. (British Schools Team Championship 1985)  GEv19856514-
Bank of China Cup Tournament 1996  T9619961033
Bank of China Cup Tournament 1996  T96199610544-
Bank of China Cup Tournament 1996  T96199610548
Barcelona Tournament 1997  T97199710745
Barcelona Tournament 1998  T98199811141
Barker, Terry: see also author index      
Barker, Terry v. Connolley, W. (Oxford Tournament 1989)  GEv19897520-
Barker, Terry v. Lee C. (Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1984)  GH519887219-
Barlow Tournament 1997  T9719971063
Barlow Tournament 1997  T97199710744-
Barlow Tournament 1998  T98199811256
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1993)  T931993916
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1993)  T9319939259
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1994)  T9419949641
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1995)  T95199510061
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1996)  T96199610429
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1996)  T96199610454
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1997)  T97199710852
Barmouth (Welsh Open 1998)  T98199811258
Barmouth Club  Clb19928912-
Barmouth Triple KoMacfadyen, Matthew**Tec199610429
Barnard, Paul: see also author index      
Barnard, Paul v. Achard, Phil (British Go Congress 1995)  GEv199610422-
Barnard, Paul v. Adams, Colin  GEv199510016-
Barnard, Paul v. Barthropp, Stuart  GEv199510018
Barnard, Paul v. Blockley, Edward  GEv199710722-
Barnard, Paul v. Crow, John (Wessex Tournament 1995)  GEv199710918-
Barnard, Paul v. Drake, Kevin  GEv199710626-
Barnard, Paul v. Ghani, Neil (London Open 1995/96)  GEv199811224-
Barnard, Paul v. Mellor, Paul  GEv199510014-
Barnard, Paul v. Scarff, Christian  GEv199710818-
Barnard, Paul v. Slabjenikov, Vladimir (London Open 1995/96)  GEv199811118-
Barnard, Paul v. Wall, Alistair (Candidates Tournament 1993)  GEv19939322-
Barnes, Sue (obit) *PAm1983603
Barnes, Sue (obit)Hunter, Richard et al*PAm19846113
Barnes, Sue v. Veltkamp, Frans (EGoC 1980)  GEv19805010-
Barnes, Susan - Trust  Prm19846113
Barnes, Susan - Trust  Prm19866817
Barnes, Susan - Trust  Prm1991824
Barnes, Susan - TrustRoads, Francis**Prm1985664
Barnes, Susan - TrustRoads, Francis**Prm1989773
Barnes, The Susan - Trust **Prm19877123
Barnes, The Susan - Trust **Prm19928713
Barrs, John: see also author index      
Barrs, John - Memorial Trophy  TAw1972173
Barrs, John - Memorial Trophy *TAw1971152
Barrs, John - Memorial Trophy *TAw19721610
Barrs, John (obit) *PAm1971131
Barry, Dan  PAm199610215
Barsinghausen (EGoC 1963)  T6319939244
Barthropp, Stuart: see also author index      
Barthropp, Stuart v. Barnard, Paul  GEv199510018
Barthropp, Stuart v. Matthews, Charles  GEv199710945-
Barty, Jim: see also author index      
Barty, Jim v. Bates, Jim (Challengers Tournament 1982)  GEv19825612-
Barty, Jim v. Hall, T. Mark (Candidates Tournament 1991)  GEv19918441
Barty, Jim v. Hong Y. C. (Europe-Korea Friendship Match 1983)  GEv1983597-
Barty, Jim v. Imamura Fumiaki (World Amateur Ch'ship 1983)  GEv1983595-
Barty, Jim v. Macfadyen, Matthew (British Ch'ship 1982, Game 1)  GEv1982576-
Barty, Jim v. Macfadyen, Matthew (British Ch'ship 1982, Game 2)  GEv1982578-
Barty, Jim v. Macfadyen, Matthew (British Ch'ship 1982, Game 3)  GEv19825710-
Barty, Jim v. Rigo, Istvan (Katowice Tournament 1980)  GH219815114-
Barty, Jim v. Roads, Francis (Roads' 9x9 Tournament 1985)  G 919856622-
Barty, Jim v. Stacey, Terry (Challengers League 1984)  GEv19846323-
Barty/Paterson v. Culver/Cross (British Pair Go Tournament 1991)  GRg19918516-
Basic Joseki, 38 -Kosugi K. et al Lit19732111
Basic Principles of GoTilley, John*Jos1973213-
Basic Techniques of GoNagahara Y. et al Lit1970115
Bates, Jim: see also author index      
Bates, Jim  PAm1980487
Bates, Jim v. Barty, Jim (Challengers Tournament 1982)  GEv19825612-
Bates, Jim v. Cheong Chui Onn (World Amateur Ch'ship 1985)  GEv19856620-
Bates, Jim v. Granville, Richard (Challengers League 1983)  GEv19836022-
Bates, Jim v. Mattern, Jurgen (EGoC 1975)  GEv19763116-
Bath (British Go Congress 1979)  T791979454-
Bayliss, Gerald: see also author index      
Bayliss, Gerald v. Borcherds, Richard  GEv19815424-
Be Honest with Yourself, if Not with Your OpponentWedd, Nick*Tec19971069
Beans, And One with -Wedd, Nick*Hum19897610
Beauty and the BeastMatthews, Charles*Lit199811111
Beer-drinking SujiMacfadyen, Matthew*Gam19928832
Beginner's Corner. Part 1Terry, Bob*L+D19918234
Beginner's Corner. Part 2aTerry, Bob*Hcp19918336-
Beginner's Corner. Part 2bTerry, Bob*Hcp19918434-
Beginner's Corner. Part 3Terry, Bob*Gam19928634-
Beginner's Corner. Part 4Terry, Bob*Jos19928716-
Beginner, For the -. Part 1Finking, Robert*Tec199710717-
Beginner, For the -. Part 2Finking, Robert*Tec199710816-
Beginner, For the -. Part 3Finking, Robert*Tec199710937
Beginner, For the -. Part 4Finking, Robert*Tec199811133-
Beginner, For the -. Part 5Finking, Robert*Tec199811261
Beginners  Ply19918530-
Beginners Course  Tch1972173
Beginners Course  Tch19742515
Beginners Course  Tch19877028
Beginners Course, Marlborough -  Tch199811259
Beginners Introduction  Tch1989769
Beginners Introduction  Tch19897732-
Beginners Introduction  Tch19907813-
Beginners Introduction  Tch19907824
Beginners Set  Equ199710618
Beginners Tournament 1997, Cambridge -  T97199710741
Beginners, Counting for -Fairbairn, John**Anl19731911
Beginners, For - Solutions. Part 3 *Tec199811045-
Beginners, Go for -Iwamoto Kaoru Lit19721813
Beginners, Rules for -  Pub199811220
Beginners, Should - Be Encouraged?Sutton, David*Hum19949613
Behaviour: see Beh in subject index      
Behnke, V. v. Pirani, Adam  GEv19897619
Beijing (World Amateur Championship 1987)Macfadyen, Matthew*T8719877021-
Belgian CongressHall, T. Mark*T911991848-
Belgium: see Brussels, Namur      
Belgrade Tournament 1989  T8919907830
Belgrade Tournament 1990  T9019908138
Belgrade Tournament 1991  T9119918538
Belgrade Tournament 1991  T9119928654
Belgrade Tournament 1995  T95199610244
Belgrade Tournament 1996  T96199710745
Bent Four in the Corner  Rul19701112
Bent Four in the Corner  Rul19825721-
Bergmann, M. v. Hall, T. Mark (EGoC 1990)  GEv19908010-
Berlekamp, Elwyn: see author index      
Berlin (EGoC 1968)  T681967329-
Berlin (EGoC 1968)  T68196861-
Berlin (EGoC 1968)  T68199811213
Berlin Tournament 1977  T7719783912
Berlin Tournament 1980  T8019815119
Berlin Tournament 1981  T8119825510
Berlin, A Night Out in -Roads, Francis*Cit1991839-
Berry v. Green **Gam19784117-
Berry, Robert v. Green, John (British Go Congress 1978)  GEv19784117-
Best Games, Ten -Terry, Bob*Gam19939318-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 2Terry, Bob*Gam19949415-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 3Terry, Bob*Gam1994957
Best Games, Ten -. Part 4Terry, Bob*Gam19949612-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 5Terry, Bob*Gam1994977
Best Games, Ten -. Part 6Terry, Bob*Gam1995986-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 7Terry, Bob*Gam19959952-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 8Terry, Bob*Gam199510025-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 9Terry, Bob*Gam199510117-
Best Games, Ten -. Part 10Terry, Bob*Gam199610216-
Beware!Webber, Nick*Hum19928831
BGA: see also BGA in subject index      
BGA Accounts 1967  BGA1968444
BGA Accounts 1968  BGA196877
BGA Accounts 1969  BGA1970114
BGA Accounts 1970  BGA19711312
BGA Accounts 1971  BGA1972164-
BGA Accounts 1974  BGA19752810
BGA Accounts 1975  BGA1976323
BGA Accounts 1989 **BGA19897511-
BGA AGM 1968  BGA196853
BGA AGM 1968  BGA196877-
BGA AGM 1969  BGA196983
BGA AGM 1970  BGA1970113
BGA AGM 1970  BGA1970124
BGA AGM 1971  BGA1971133
BGA AGM 1971  BGA1971144-
BGA AGM 1972  BGA1972176-
BGA AGM 1973  BGA19731912
BGA AGM 1973  BGA1973203
BGA AGM 1974  BGA1974246
BGA AGM 1975  BGA19752811
BGA AGM 1976  BGA1976313
BGA AGM 1976  BGA19763313
BGA AGM 1977  BGA19773818
BGA AGM 1978  BGA19784022
BGA AGM 1978  BGA19784113
BGA AGM 1979  BGA19794423
BGA AGM 1979  BGA1979457-
BGA AGM 1980  BGA1980484-
BGA AGM 1981  BGA1981524
BGA AGM 1981  BGA19815320
BGA AGM 1982  BGA19825513
BGA AGM 1982  BGA19825616
BGA AGM 1983  BGA19835914-
BGA AGM 1985  BGA19856416
BGA AGM 1985  BGA1985653-
BGA AGM 1986  BGA19866716
BGA AGM 1987  BGA1987702
BGA AGM 1988  BGA1988727
BGA AGM 1989  BGA1989745
BGA AGM 1989  BGA19897531
BGA AGM 1991  BGA1991834
BGA AGM 1992  BGA19928744
BGA AGM 1993  BGA19939148
BGA AGM 1994  BGA19949537
BGA AGM 1995  BGA19959940-
BGA AGM 1995  BGA19959956
BGA AGM 1997  BGA199710744
BGA AGM 1998  BGA199811140
BGA Analysis ServiceHall, T. Mark**Anl19959938
BGA Ansafone  Inf19763218
BGA Archivist  Inf19784112
BGA Archivist **Inf1976327
BGA Books Ltd  Cpy199610414-
BGA Books Ltd  Cpy199710836
BGA Books LtdMills, Gerry**Cpy199510114
BGA Books Ltd, Has - Lost its Way?Fearnley, Harry**Cpy199610414
BGA Budget  BGA1977353
BGA Budget  BGA1977383
BGA Communications  BGA1977353
BGA Communications  BGA19784310
BGA Communications  BGA19804723
BGA Computer Go LibraryWedd, Nick**Com19961028
BGA Computer Go LibraryWedd, Nick**Com199610318-
BGA Constitution, New -  BGA1972176
BGA Constitution, New -  BGA19856416
BGA Discussion ForumWedd, Nick**CNw19981116
BGA EGM 1972  BGA1972176
BGA EGM 1989  BGA19897630
BGA Even-Game Knock-out Championship: see also National Knockout Championship      
BGA Even-Game Knock-out Championship 1976 **T761975303
BGA Fax Service  Pub1994969
BGA Fax Service  Pub19949621
BGA Grading  Rat199811021
BGA Grading Committee  Rat1978426
BGA Grading Committee  Rat19949437
BGA Individual Knockout Championship: see also National Knockout Championship      
BGA Individual Knockout Championship 1976Roads, Francis*T761977359
BGA Instructional Leaflet  Lit1978429
BGA Members, Unattached -  BGA1985664
BGA Members, Unattached -  BGA19866817
BGA Membership  BGA19784110
BGA Membership  BGA1979463
BGA Membership  BGA1980499
BGA Membership  BGA19805016-
BGA Membership  BGA1981514
BGA Membership  BGA19846318
BGA Membership  BGA1985643
BGA Membership  BGA19866817
BGA Membership  BGA19876916
BGA Membership  BGA19949634
BGA Membership  BGA19949721-
BGA Membership  BGA199610414-
BGA Membership  BGA19971073
BGA Membership  BGA199710944
BGA MembershipTimmins, Brian**BGA19887327
BGA Organisers' Handbook, The -  Lit19825715
BGA Organisers' Handbook, The -  Lit19835916
BGA Press Officer, How to be -Roads, Francis**Pub199811246-
BGA PrivatisationAtkins, Tony*Hum199510115
BGA Publicity Officer  Pub19784316
BGA Questionnaire  BGA1967342
BGA Questionnaire  BGA19773811
BGA Questionnaire **Lit19939115
BGA QuestionnaireGranville, Richard**BGA19835824-
BGA Service  BGA19794623
BGA Service  BGA19815418
BGA Small Board Championship: see also British Small Board Championship      
BGA Small Board Championship (1980)Roads, Francis*T8019804817
BGA Subcommittees  BGA1974253
BGA Tournament Coordinator  Tou1978409
BGA Web Site  CNw199710657
BGA Youth Committee **Tch19773616
BGA Youth Grand Prix (1992/93)Rudd, Simon**T9319928911
BGA, History of the -Roads, Francis**Ass19908016-
BGA, The - and the RegionsMatthews, Charles**BGA199811237
BGA, The - Can Help *Pub19949515
BGA, The Financial Position of the -Manning, Toby**BGA19825514
BGA, Why You Should Join the -Granville, Richard*BGA19846318
BGA-AGA Membership  BGA199710914
BGC: see also British Go Congress      
BGC (1988), A Game from the - Round 4Goss, Simon et al*Gam19887210-
BGC (1997), Two Games from the -Cann, Desmond*Gam199710842-
BGJ: see British Go Journal      
BGJ Index: see also British Go Journal Index      
BGJ IndexBagot, Bob*Lit199610234
Bibliography: see also Lit in subject index      
Bibliography of Western Go and Wei-ch'i Material, A Partial -Polkinghorne, Peter*Lit19794619-
Big Eye Against Big Eye  Anl199610528-
Big Eye Against Smaller Eye  Anl199710634-
Big Eye Against Smaller Eye  Anl199811030-
Big Eye Against Smaller Eye  L+D199710710-
Big Point: see also Oba      
Big Point  Str199610333-
Bird ProblemChandler, Brian*L+D19939056
Bird SolutionChandler, Brian*L+D19939242-
Birmingham (British Go Congress 1980)  T8019804713
Birmingham (British Go Congress 1980)  T801980484-
Birmingham Club  Clb19897531
Birmingham Tournament 1991  T9119928652
Birmingham Tournament 1992  T9219939057
Birmingham Tournament 1994  T9419959842
Bitten by the European BugAnsell, Jeff*Tou19835927
Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1982  T8219835814
Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1983  T8319846115
Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1984  T8419887219-
Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1984Granville, Richard*T8419856418
Black Bull Handicap Tournament 1985  T8519866716
Black Horse Club  Clb19959917
Black to Play Hall,T. Mark*L+D19939329
Black to Play and WinBarker, Terry*Gam19887219-
Black to Play SolutionsHall, T. Mark*L+D19949533-
Black to Play?Manning, Toby*1975 2710
Bled Tournament 1994  T9419949748-
Bled Tournament 1995  T95199510061
Bled Tournament 1996  T96199610455
Bled Tournament 1997  T97199710745
Blind, Go for the -Talbot, Bob*Ply1975296
Blind, Playing -Finch, Andy*Var19959811
Blockley, Edward: see also author index      
Blockley, Edward v. Barnard, Paul  GEv199710722-
Blockley, Tom v. Demyanov, Pavel (European Youth Tourn. 1998)  GEv19981115-
Blom, Jaap K.: see also author index      
Blom, Jaap K. v. Draper, Steve (EGoC 1988)  GEv19887226-
Blood & Thunder *Gam1983597-
Blood Vomiting Game  THs1995984-
Bloodthirsty Dirk, The -Fairbairn, John*Jos19773813-
Blunders, Large-scale -Hall, T. Mark*Gam19939234-
Board Size  Phi19711310-
Bogatskii, Arkadi v. Hall, T. Mark (EGoC 1996)  GEv199610444-
Bogdanov, Victor v. Janssen, Frank (EGoC 1991)  GEv19918412-
Bogdanov, Victor v. Zeijst van, Rob (EGoC 1990)  GEv1990805-
Bohae Cup 1995  T951995994-
Bolt, Barry v. Harvey, Helen (Furze Platt Tournament 1995)  GEv19959815-
Bolton Spring Handicap Tournament 1976  T7619763320
Bolton, Brian v. Iwamoto Kaoru  GH81978434-
Bond, James v. Brakes, Bill (Candidates Tournament 1985)  GEv19856510
Book Buyer, The -Grant, Andrew*Hum19928738
Book Review: see also Lit in subject index      
Book Review: see also Reviews      
Book Review *Lit19742412
Book Review *Lit19804822-
Book Review *Lit19835919
Book ReviewAtkins, Tony*Lit19897433
Book ReviewBagot, Bob*Lit19897515
Book ReviewBagot, Bob*Lit19907821
Book ReviewBagot, Bob*Lit19928638
Book ReviewBagot, Bob*Lit19939029
Book ReviewBayliss, Gerald*Lit1973207
Book ReviewErbach, Dave*Lit19763113-
Book ReviewGrant, Andrew*Lit19835827
Book ReviewHunter, Derek*Lit19773718
Book ReviewMacfadyen, Matthew*Lit19825627
Book ReviewMacfadyen, Matthew*Lit19846214
Book ReviewMacfadyen, Matthew*Lit19939320
Book ReviewPrescott, Paul*Lit1975297-
Book ReviewPrescott, Paul*Lit19763216
Book ReviewRoads, Francis*Lit19721813
Book ReviewRoads, Francis*Lit1974229
Book ReviewRoads, Francis*Lit19928825
Book ReviewSutton, David*Lit19732111
Book ReviewSutton, David*Lit19742313
Book ReviewTilley, John*Lit19731912-
Book ReviewWedd, Nick*Lit19949528
Book Review: EmendationWedd, Nick*Lit19949629
Book Reviews *Lit19971077
Book Scene, The -Sutton, David*Lit1977386-
Book SurveyMacfadyen, Matthew*Lit199610538-
Book, A New - in English *Lit196853
Book, Another New Go -Barrs, John*Lit19701214
Book, Which -?Barrs, John*Lit1970115
Bookmarks  Pub19949723-
Books Ltd, BGA -  Cpy199610414-
Books Ltd, BGA -  Cpy199710836
Books Ltd, BGA -Mills, Gerry**Cpy199510114
Books Ltd, Has BGA - Lost its Way?Fearnley, Harry**Cpy199610414
Books, Reading Japanese Go -Hunter, Richard**Lan19939243-
Boon, Mark: see also author index      
Boon, Mark v. Zeijst van, R. (European Fujitsu Qual. Tourn. 1994)  GEv19959936-
Borcherds, Richard v. Bayliss, Gerald  GEv19815424-
Boring Go, Do You Play -?Manning, Toby*Jos19825626-
Bournemouth Club  Clb19897630
Bournemouth Tournament 1990  T9019918238
Bournemouth Tournament 1991  T9119928652
Bournemouth Tournament 1992  T9219939057
Bournemouth Tournament 1997  T97199710743
Bournemouth Tournament 1998  T98199811138
Bouvet Island  Cou199610217
Bowls, Go -  Equ19815325
Bozulich, Richard: see author index      


This is part of the BGJ index, which indexes the complete run of the British Go Journal.

An index of the BGJ Archive covers those issues and articles from the British Go Journal which are available on this web site.





Last updated Sun Jul 08 2007. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.