Clubs List

Click on Venue to see a map in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact.

See Meets Venue Postcode/ Lat-Long Contact
Aberdeen Saturday 11:00 every second one from 19/04/14, but check website Hardback Cafe, Aberdeen University "Sir Duncan Rice Library, Bedford Road, Aberdeen AB24 3AA Neil McLean
Arundel Sunday - last in month, but please ring first to confirm 1 Town Quay, River Rd, Arundel, West Sussex BN18 9DF Sue Paterson Tel: 07549 898376
Barmouth By arrangement Baron Allday Tel: 01341 280365
Bath Tuesday 19:30 Meets various places - check club web site. BA1 3EN Paul Christie Tel: 01225 428995
Belfast Monday 19:00 Function Room, Belfast Boat Club, 12 Lockview Road BT9 5FJ James Hutchinson
Belfast Thursday 18:30 86 Stranmillis Road BT9 5AW James Hutchinson
Billericay Monday 19:30 in term-time 42 Mons Avenue, Billericay, Essex CM11 2HQ Guy Footring Tel: 01277 623305
Birmingham Sunday 14:00 Starbucks cafe in the International Convention Centre (ICC) B1 2EA
Andrew Russell
Borders By arrangement Greenwells, Gattonside near Melrose and Galashiels TD6 9NP Ron Bell
Bournemouth Tuesday 20:00 24 Cowper Road, Moordown BH9 2UJ Marcus Bennett Tel: 01202 512655
Bracknell Tuesday 20:00 meets by arrangement only The Green Man, Crowthorne Road RG12 7DL Ian Marsh Tel: 01344 422296
Bradford Wednesday 19:30 The Noble Comb, Quayside, Salts Mill Road, Shipley BD18 3ST Ewen Pearson Tel: 01274 598980
Brighton Tuesday 20:00 The Southover Pub, Southover St BN2 9UF
Jil Segerman Tel: 07920 865065 or 01273 470346
John Allen aka "Yogi" Tel: 01273 383254 or 07854 218920!forum/brightongo
Brighton Monday 20:00 The Southover Pub, Southover St BN2 9UF
Felix Shardlow 07940 973406
Bristol Wednesday 19:30 Bristol County Sports Club, 40 Colston Street, Bristol BS1 5AE
Paul Atwell Tel: 0117 9861206 (home), 07811 195364 (mobile)
Bob Hitchens
Cambridge City Friday 18:00-21:00 CB1, 32 Mill Road CB1 2AD Simon Mader
Cambridge City Sunday 18:00-20:00 CB1, 32 Mill Road CB1 2AD Simon Mader
Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Wednesday 18:00-19:30 St Augustine's Church Hall, Richmond Road CB4 3PS Paul Smith Tel: 01223 563932
Cambridge University Monday 19:00-22:00 during University terms (possibly on hold this term) Linnett Room, Robinson College CB3 9AN Sean Hao
Cambridge University Thursday 19:00-21:00 University Centre, Mill Lane CB2 1RU Sean Hao