Clubs List

Click on Venue to see a map in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact.

See Meets Venue Postcode/ Lat-Long Contact
Canterbury Go Club Wednesday evenings from about 7.00pm Chocolate Cafe in Canterbury, 1 Guildhall Street, Canterbury CT2 2JQ Andy Renshaw
Cardiff Tuesday 19:00-23:30 Cafe area of Chapter Arts Centre, Market Road, Cardiff CF5 1QE Dylan Carter
Charlton Chess Club Tuesday 19:30 Charlton House, Charlton Road, London SE7 8RE Tony Stebbings
Cheltenham Wednesday 19:30 Adam Watts Tel: 07403 475573
Chester Wednesday 20:00 - players normally present from 19:30 Ye Olde Custom House Inn, 65-67 Watergate Street CH1 2LB Tony Pitchford Tel: 01925 730583
Cork (UCC Weiqi Club) Thursday 19:00 Boole 5, Boole Basement, UCC (University College Cork) 51.893345,-8.492775
Dublin (Collegians Chess and Go Club) Wednesday about 20:30-21:00 until midnight The Baggot Inn, 135 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2 53.336883,-6.248860
Dublin (Collegians Chess and Go Club) Monday about 20:30-21:00 until midnight most weeks The Baggot Inn, 135 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2 53.336883,-6.248860
Dundee Monday from 20:00 during University terms Mennie's, aka the Speedwell Bar, 165-167 Perth Road DD2 1AS
Rich Philp Tel: 01382-666129
Peter Clinch Tel: 01382 665322
Durham Monday 20:00-22:00 during term time The Bar, Ustinov College, Howlands Farm DH1 3TQ Andrew Ambrose-Thurman
Durham Thursday 20:00-22:00 during term-time The Elm Tree pub, Crossgate DH1 4PS Andrew Ambrose-Thurman
Edinburgh Thursday 18:30 Edinburgh Games Hub, http://edinburghgamehub.co.uk/ EH3 9JB Phil Blamire Tel: 0131 663 0678
Epsom Occasionally Epsom KT19 Matthew via mobile: 07752 - 301 096
Essex Billericay
Exeter Monday 19:00 White Hart Inn, South Street EX1 1ED David Storkey Tel: 01392 461182
Galway Wednesday 20:00 - players normally present from 19:30 Westwood House Hotel bar 53.289630,-9.075140 Richard Brennan
Glasgow University Thursday 18:00 Gilchrist Postgraduate Club, University Avenue, University of Glasgow, G12 8QQ 55.871799,-4.288999
Seigfried Leher
Lert Wasana
Gedas Sarpis
Michael Comerford
Gregson Lancaster
Hinstock By arrangement Roger Huyshe Tel: 01952 550361 for details of local players
Hull Thursday 20:00 12 Fitzroy St, Beverley Rd HU5 1LL Mark Collinson Tel: 01482 341179