Pandanet Go European Team Championship 2016/2017

Tournament Name: 
Pandanet Go European Team Championship
Pandanet Logo

This is the 7th season of a team competition played online on Pandanet (IGS) in its own room called "EuropeanTeamChamp". Pandanet kindly sponsor the League, and the top four teams in the top division attend over-the-board finals at the European Go Congress.

The UK team is captained by Sandy Taylor. Matches are four players a side, made up of available players from the registered team. The league is split into three divisions, originally by average rating of the best team members, but with promotion/demotion from the previous year. The UK is in the B League, as last year. Games are played every three weeks or so.

For more information visit Pandanet Go European Team Championship.

Full season results and league tables

UK results for other seasons

Final score:
5 wins, 5 draws, 1 loss
4th position

British Team

Name, IGS Handle, rating (grade) prior to start

  1. Andrew Simons, Uberdude, 2345 (3d)
  2. Charles Hibbert, Elehat, 2333 (3d)
  3. Bruno Poltronieri, FrenchDude, 2327 (3d)
  4. Sandy Taylor, afar, 2288 (3d) -- captain
  5. Des Cann, Shuko, 2274 (3d)
  6. Alex Kent, saraneth, 2267 (3d)
  7. Daniel Hu, mathmo, 2262 (3d)
  8. Jon Diamond, mumps, 2259 (3d)
  9. Tim Hunt, timhunt, 2164 (2d)
  10. Jamie Taylor, gloooomph, 2159 (2d)
  11. Toby Manning, TobyM, 2065 (1d)
  12. Chris Bryant, SimbaRules, 1999 (1k)

Fixtures

20 Sep - Belgium10 Jan - Netherlands
11 Oct - Turkey7 Feb - Poland
1 Nov - Denmark28 Feb - Slovakia
22 Nov - Croatia21 Mar - Switzerland
13 Dec - Sweden 25 Apr - Austria
15 May - Italy

Results

Tuesday 20 September - Belgium - 3-1

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) beat Gerald Westhoff (jiroo, 5d) by 11.5 sgf
  2. Des Cann (W) lost to Lucas Neyrinck (Cucurucucu, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Daniel Hu (B) beat Nelis Vets (Nelis, 2d) by 4.5 sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (W) beat Gabriel Mercier (Mollusque, 2d) by 1.5 sgf

Tuesday 11 October - Turkey - 3-1

  1. Andrew Simons (W) beat Fatih Sulak (fatih, 2d) by resignation sgf
  2. Des Cann (B) lost to Hüsrev Aksüt (Husrev, 2d) by 24.5 sgf
  3. Jon Diamond (W) beat Altan Kuntay (akuntay, 2d) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (B) beat Hakki Burak Güner (Homunculus, 1k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 1 November - Denmark - 1-3

  1. Andrew Simons (B) lost to Uffe Rasmussen (Laudrup, 4d) on time sgf
  2. Charles Hibbert (W) lost to Jannik Rasmussen (JRDK, 4d) by 7.5 sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) lost to Torben Pedersen (Denmark5, 3d) on time sgf
  4. Daniel Hu (W) beat Mathis Isaksen (Yaka, 1k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 22 November - Croatia - 3-1

  1. Andrew Simons (W) beat Zoran Mutabžija (akebono, 2d) by 27.5 sgf
  2. Jamie Taylor (B) lost to Stjepan Meštrović (GetStrong, 1d) by 1.5 sgf
  3. Toby Manning (W) beat Daniel Zrno (quetzy, 1k) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (B) beat Mladen Smud (Muradenu, 1k) by 9.5 sgf

Tuesday 13 December - Sweden - 3-1

  1. Daniel Hu (B) beatWeiying Sorlin (WeiyingSWE, 5d) by resignation sgf
  2. Jamie Taylor (W) beat Charlie Akerblom (KaninSWE, 5d) on time sgf
  3. Toby Manning (B) lost to Bosti Weidemyr (sestir, 3d) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (W) beat Micael Svensson (MicaelSWE, 2d) by 2.5 sgf

Tuesday 10 January - Netherlands - 2-2

  1. Charlie Hibbert (W) lost to Gilles van Eeden (gigago, 6d) by resignation sgf
  2. Des Cann (B) lost to Peter Brouwer (breeze, 6d) by 22.5 sgf
  3. Daniel Hu (W) beat Geert Groenen (GGroenen, 6d) by 4.5 sgf
  4. Jon Diamond (B) beat Gelmer Bouwman (Gelmer, 3d) by 10.5 sgf

Tuesday 7 February - Poland - 2-2

  1. Andrew Simons (B) lost to Mateusz Surma (drakula95, 1p) by resignation sgf
  2. Des Cann (W) lost to Stanislaw Frejlak (Siasio, 5d) by resignation sgf
  3. Daniel Hu (B) beat Koichiro Habu (HabuK, 4d) on time sgf
  4. Jon Diamond (W) beat Kamil Grabowski (maek, 3d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 28 February - Slovakia - 2-2

  1. Andrew Simons (W) lost to Pavol Lisy (Palko, 1p) by resignation sgf
  2. Sandy Taylor (B) lost to Xaver Gubáš (Xagu2011, 3d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (W) beat Juraj Waczulik (fkfever, 2k) by 17.5 sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (B) beat Peter Smolarik (SvkPeto, 1k) by 19.5 sgf

Tuesday 21 March - Switzerland - 3-1

  1. Andrew Simons (B) beat Armel-David Wolff (Lovebach, 4d) by 0.5 sgf
  2. Bruno Poltronieri (W) lost to Flavien Aubelle (Claypool, 1d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) beat Benoit Felix (Bawannoboy, 1k) by 2.5 sgf
  4. Jon Diamond (W) beat Guillaume Lob (Chachamaru, 1k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 25 April - Austria - 2-2

  1. Des Cann (B) beat Viktor Lin (Sandmann, 6d) by .5 sgf
  2. Daniel Hu (W) beat Lothar Spiegel (Mekanik, 5d) by resignation sgf
  3. Jon Diamond (B) lost to Martin Unger (karatego, 3d) on time sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) lost to Bojan Cvjetkovic (Geas, 1d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 16 May Italy - 2-2

  1. Andrew Simons (W) lost to Allesandro Pace (pizza, 3d) by 26.5 sgf
  2. Des Cann (B) lost to Matias Pankoke (madsen99, 3d) by 5.5 sgf
  3. Daniel Hu (W) beat Carlo Metta (PaxDeorum, 3d) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (B) beat Davide Minieri (Wiles, 3d) by 13.5 sgf


Last updated Wed Nov 08 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.