Bank of China Cup 1996: Results

Tournament Name: 
Bank of China
Tournament Date: 
22 September 1996

Held at Bank of China, London. Bar was at 5-dan.

  1 Shutai Zhang              7D CLGC               8+    3+    4+    7
  2 Harold Lee                4D CLGC              10+    8+    5+    6
  3 Young Kim                 5D Nippon             4+    1-    6-    5
  4 Piers Shepperson          5D CLGC               3-    9+    1-    5
  5 H Nishikawa               4D Nippon             7+    6+    2-    5
  6 T Mark Hall               4D CLGC              13+    5-    3+    5
  7 John Rickard              4D Cambridge          5-   10+    8+    5
  8 Xiao Hong You             5D Bank-China         1-    2-    7-    4
  9 T Thorsteinsson           3D Bristol           12+    4-   24+    4
 10 Alastair Wall             4D Wanstead           2-    7-   13+    4
 11 Alex Selby                2D Cambridge         19+   21+   15+    4
 12 Jonathan Chetwynd         3D S-London           9-   22+   14+    4
 13 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         6-   16+   10-    3
 14 Paul Smith                2D Cambridge         29+   18+   12-    3
 15 Jeremy Hawdon             2D Wanstead          25+   17+   11-    3
 16 David Ward                2D CLGC              36+   13-   23+    3
 17 Alan Thornton             2D H-Hamstead        20+   15-   26+    3
 18 Umetaro Nagao             2D Nippon            26+   14-   27+    3
 19 Mike Charles              2D Stevenage         11-   30+   25+    3
 20 T Ayzen                   2D Nippon            17-   36+   21+    3
 21 Tony Atkins               2D Reading           24+   11-   20-    2
 22 Bob Bagot                 2D Lymm              27+   12-   32-    2
 23 Mark Wainwright           1D Cambridge         43+   34+   16-    2
 24 John Fairbairn            2D CLGC              21-   45+    9-    2
 25 Yangsheng Wang            2D Reading           15-   29+   19-    2
 26 Andrew Grant              2D M-Keynes          18-   28+   17-    2
 27 Joe Hampton               2D West-Wales        22-   35+   18-    2
 28 David Artus               1D Middlesex         31+   26-   37+    2
 29 Stuart Barthropp          2D CLGC              14-   25-   43+    2
 30 Paul Hankin               1D Cambridge         37+   19-   36+    2
 31 Gerhard Stettner          1D CLGC              28-   42+   34+    2
 32 Vic Morrish               1K CLGC              49+   38+   22+    2
 33 Martin Smith              1K Middlesex         52+   39+   35+    2
 34 David Keeble              1D Oxford            42+   23-   31-    1
 35 Paul Margetts             1D EpsomDowns        38+   27-   33-    1
 36 Simon Goss                2D Bracknell         16-   20-   30-    1
 37 Baron Allday              1D West-Wales        30-   44+   28-    1
 38 Xiaoping Liu              1D Bank-China        35-   32-   44+    1
 39 Simon Bexfield            1K CLGC              41+   33-   42+    1
 40 Oliver Riordan            1K Cambridge         44-   52+   47+    1
 41 Christian Scarff          1K Swindon           39-   49+   46+    1
 42 Clive Wright              1D Bracknell         34-   31-   39-    0
 43 J Z Shi                   1D Bank-China        23-   47-   29-    0
 44 Edward Greig              1K CLGC              40+   37-   38-    0
 45 Tianpei Mo                1K Bank-China        48+   24-   50-    0
 46 Sue Paterson              2K CLGC              56+   48+   41-    0
 47 Edward Blockley           2K Worcester         54+   43+   40-    0
 48 Barrie Bolt               1K No-Club           45-   46-   53+    0
 49 James Hamilton            1K W-Surrey          32-   41-   52+    0
 50 Jiri Keller               2K CLGC              51-   56+   45+    0
 51 Jackie Chai               3K Bournmouth        50+   55+   54+    0
 52 Helen Harvey              1K Chester           33-   40-   49-   -1
 53 France Ellul              3K Brakenhale        59+   58+   48-   -1
 54 Geoff Kaniuk              2K CLGC              47-   57+   51-   -1
 55 Edwin Lee                 3K Maidenhead        62+   51-   58+   -1
 56 Martin Harvey             2K Chester           46-   50-   62+   -1
 57 Howard Manning            3K Cambridge         60+   54-   59+   -1
 58 Mike Nash                 3K CLGC              61+   53-   55-   -2
 59 Bill Streeton             3K CLGC              53-   60+   57-   -2
 60 Wayne Walters             3K Wanstead          57-   59-   64+   -2
 61 Lena Morrish              4K CLGC              58-   65+   63+   -2
 62 Eric Hall                 3K Swindon           55-   63-   56-   -3
 63 Teruko Taguchi            5K CLGC              64+   62+   61-   -3
 64 Anthony Pitchford         6K Chester           63-   67+   60-   -5
 65 Thomas Blockley           7K Worcester         66+   61-   68-   -6
 66 John Johnstone            7K Bournmouth        65-   69-   73+   -6
 67 Tony Lyall                8K Norwich           68+   64-   69+   -6
 68 Francis Weaver            8K Brakenhale        67-   70+   65+   -6
 69 Emma Marchant             8K Brakenhale        72-   66+   67-   -7
 70 Paul Brennan              9K N-London          73+   68-   72+   -7
 71 George Haig              10K Swindon           74+   72+   77+   -7
 72 Alex Ridgeon              9K Cambridge         69+   71-   70-   -8
 73 Adam Atkinson             9K Brighton          70-   74+   66-   -8
 74 R Santaniello            10K Wanstead          71-   73-   75-  -10
 75 James Harrod             12K Brakenhale        77+   76-   74+  -10
 76 Dennis Rowntree          13K Baldock           81+   75+   78+  -10
 77 Bruce Butler             12K Stevenage         75-   78+   71-  -11
 78 Andrea Casalotti         13K CLGC              80+   77-   76-  -12
 79 Andrea Smith             15K Cambridge         82+   80+   83+  -12
 80 Laura Coe                13K Brakenhale        78-   79-   81-  -13
 81 Mrs Takahashi            15K Nippon            76-   82+   80+  -13
 82 Samantha Hughes          17K Brakenhale        79-   81-   86+  -16
 83 Neil Ings                19K Brakenhale        84+   87+   79-  -17
 84 Ben Keith                20K Brighton          83-   86-   88+  -19
 85 Nicola Hurden            22K Brakenhale        86+   88+   87+  -19
 86 Yvonne Margetts          21K EpsomDowns        85-   84+   82-  -20
 87 Carl Bates               25K Brakenhale        88-   83-   85-  -25
 88 Laudo Santiago           27K CLGC              87+   85-   84-  -26



Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.