Bracknell Tournament: Results 1996

Tournament Name: 
Bracknell
Tournament Date: 
11 May 1996

Played at Bracknell Rugby Club.

Bar was at 3-dan

  1 Jim Clare                 3D Reading           10+    3+    2+    5
  2 Antonio Moreno            3D Bristol            5+    4+    1-    4
  3 Thorstein Thorsteinson    3D Bristol            9+    1-    7+    4
  4 Des Cann                  4D Leamington         8+    2-    6+    4
  5 T Mark Hall               4D Bristol            2-   10+    8+    4
  6 Stuart Barthropp          2D C London          11+   12+    4-    3
  7 David Ward                2D C London          13+    9+    3-    3
  8 Jonathan Chetwynd         3D C London           4-   15+    5-    3
  9 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           3-    7-   12+    3
 10 Q. Shengfeng              3D No Club            1-    5-   19+    3
 11 Yang-Sheng Wang           2D Reading            6-   18+   13+    3
 12 Tony Atkins               2D Reading           14+    6-    9-    2
 13 Jo Hampton                2D West Wales         7-   14+   11-    2
 14 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage         12-   13-   18+    2
 15 Mike Harvey               1D Hursley           19+    8-   25+    2
 16 Aat McKendrick            1K Edinburgh         24+   21+   20+    2
 17 Clive Hendrie             1D Bracknell         --    --    --     1
 18 Marcus Bennett            1D Bournemouth       20+   11-   14-    1
 19 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth          15-   26+   10-    1
 20 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon           18-   22+   16-    1
 21 Christian Scarff          1K Reading           33+   16-   24+    1
 22 Kevin Drake               1K Bournemouth       27+   20-   23+    1
 23 Steve Bailey              2K West Surrey       28+   32+   22-    0
 24 Simon Bexfield            1K C London          16-   27+   21-    0
 25 Edward Blockley           2K Worcester         35+   31+   15-    0
 26 Geoff Kaniuk              2K C London          39+   19-   32+    0
 27 Dave Lorking              1K Wanstead          22-   24-   34+    0
 28 Bill Streeten             2K C London          23-   38+   31+    0
 29 Barry Chandler            2K Reading           31-   37+   33+    0
 30 Dave Strowlger            2K Wanstead          --    --    --     0
 31 Roy Nelson                2K Open Univ         29+   25-   28-   -1
 32 Fred Holroyd              2K Open Univ         38+   23-   26-   -1
 33 Baron Allday              1K West Wales        21-   34-   29-   -1
 34 David King                3K Swindon           41+   33+   27-   -1
 35 Mike Russell              2K Open Univ         25-   36-   37+   -1
 36 Paul Clarke               4K High Wycombe      44+   35+   38+   -1
 37 Mike Nash                 3K London            40+   29-   35-   -2
 38 Ross Inglis               2K Bracknell         32-   28-   36-   -2
 39 Eric Hall                 3K Swindon           26-   40+   43-   -2
 40 Jackie Chai               3K Bournemouth       37-   39-   42-   -3
 41 Terry Wright              4K Bristol           34-   42-   44+   -3
 42 Teruko Taguchi            5K C London          43-   41+   40+   -3
 43 Mike Cobbett              6K Hursley           42+   44+   39+   -3
 44 David Hall                4K Bracknell         36-   43-   41-   -4
 45 Jim Edwards               7K High Wycombe      49+   46+   47-   -5
 46 Neil Cleverly             7K Bournemouth       47+   45-   48+   -5
 47 Thomas Blockley           7K Worcester         46-   50+   45+   -5
 48 Elinor Brooks             8K Swindon           51+   49+   46-   -6
 49 John Johnstone            7K Bournemouth       45-   48-   52-   -7
 50 Francis Weaver           10K Brakenhale        52+   47-   53+   -8
 51 Emma Marchant             9K Brakenhale        48-   53-   54+   -8
 52 Richard Court            10K Bristol           50-   55+   49+   -8
 53 George Haig              10K Swindon           54-   51+   50-   -9
 54 Sarah Jackson            12K Hursley           53+   56+   51-  -10
 55 James Harrod             12K Brakenhale        57+   52-   58+  -10
 56 Ged Farrimond            13K Epsom Downs       61+   54-   59+  -11
 57 Graham Brooks            12K Swindon           55-   58-   60-  -12
 58 Laura Coe                13K Brakenhale        59-   57+   55-  -12
 59 S. Dunscombe             14K Bournemouth       58+   62+   56-  -12
 60 Paul Hyman               16K Brakenhale        62+   61+   57+  -13
 61 Dave Grimster            15K Brakenhale        56-   60-   64+  -14
 62 Pauline Bailey           15K W-Surrey          60-   59-   63+  -14
 63 Samantha Hughes          17K Brakenhale        64+   65+   62-  -15
 64 M. Lewis                 20K Hursley           63-   67+   61-  -19
 65 Neil Ings                20K Brakenhale        66-   63-   68+  -19
 66 Steve Smith              23K Hursley           65+   68+   67+  -20
 67 Alistair Brooks          28K Swindon           68+   64-   66-  -27
 68 Oliver Edwards           30K High Wycombe      67-   66-   65-  -30

Handicap games at the bottom of the draw played as appropriate.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.