Shrewsbury Tournament: Results 1996

Tournament Name: 
Shrewsbury
Tournament Date: 
6 October 1996

Bar was at 2-dan

  1 Jo Hampton                2D Barmouth           5+    6+    2+    4
  2 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          10+    3+    1-    3
  3 Tony Atkins               2D Reading            7+    2-    6+    3
  4 Kunio Kashiwagi           1D Bradford          15+   16+    9+    3
  5 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         1-    8+    7+    3
  6 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           9+    1-    3-    2
  7 Andrew Grant              2D Open Univ          3-    9+    5-    2
  8 Eddie Smithers            1D Leicester         12+    5-   10+    2
  9 Simon Goss                2D Bracknell          6-    7-    4-    1
 10 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth           2-   15+    8-    1
 11 Chris Kirkham             1K Manchester        13+   12+   14-    1
 12 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon            8-   11-   15+    1
 13 Kevin Roger               1K Birmingham        11-   19+   16+    1
 14 Christian Scarff          1K Swindon           16-   17+   11+    1
 15 Baron Allday              1D Barmouth           4-   10-   12-    0
 16 Peter Yim                 1K Manchester        14+    4-   13-    0
 17 Mike Lynn                 2K Leamington        18+   14-   19+    0
 18 Edward Blockley           2K Warwick           17-   21+   20+    0
 19 Brian Timmins             2K Shrewsbury        35+   13-   17-   -1
 20 Ian Sharpe                3K Bath              23+   22+   18-   -1
 21 Tom Widdicombe            3K Devon             22+   18-   23+   -1
 22 Fred Holroyd              2K Open Univ         21-   20-   24-   -2
 23 Mathias Kegelmann         3K Birmingham        20-   24+   21-   -2
 24 John Herman               4K Manchester        27+   23-   22+   -2
 25 Henry Segerman            6K Manchester        26+   28+   27+   -3
 26 Richard Thompson          6K Leicester         25-   27+   29+   -4
 27 Anthony Pitchford         6K Chester           24-   26-   25-   -6
 28 Thomas Blockley           7K Warwick           32+   25-   30-   -6
 29 Jean-Phillipe Schille     8K Chester           30+   31+   26-   -6
 30 Elinor Brooks             8K Swindon           29-   32+   28+   -6
 31 Tom Summerscales          9K UK                34+   29-   33+   -7
 32 Emma Marchant             8K Brakenhale        28-   30-   34-   -8
 33 George Haig               9K Swindon           36-   34+   31-   -8
 34 Arthur Sommerville        9K Reading           31-   33-   32+   -8
 35 Greg Cox                  9K Manchester        19-   39-   37-   -9
 36 James Harrod             12K Brakenhale        33+   38+   40+   -9
 37 Laura Coe                13K Brakenhale        38-   40-   35+  -12
 38 Jil Segerman             15K Manchester        37+   36-   39+  -13
 39 Paul Hyman               15K Brakenhale        40-   35+   38-  -14
 40 Catherine Schille        22K Chester           39+   37+   36-  -20

Handicap games at the bottom of the draw played as appropriate.



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.