Scottish Open Championship 1997: results

Tournament Name: 
Scottish Open
Tournament Date: 
24 May 1997 - 25 May 1997

Glasgow

                                         1    2    3    4    5    6    W-L
 1 Matthew Macfadyen    6D Leamington   14+   5+   2+   3+   8+   7+   6-0
 2 Andrew Jones         3D Wanstead     10+   6+   1-  14+   5+   8+   5-1
 3 Paul Margetts        1D Epsom Downs  18+   7+   8-   1-   9+   6+   4-2
 4 Colin Adams          1D Preston       6-  10+   7-  13+  16+   5+   4-2
 5 Francis Roads        4D Wanstead      8+   1-  16+   6+   2-   4-   3-3
 6 Quentin Mills        3D Monmouth      4+   2-   9+   5-  14+   3-   3-3
 7 Tony Atkins          2D Reading      16+   3-   4+   8-  13+   1-   3-3
 8 Wenyuan Feng         1K Glasgow       5-  17+   3+   7+   1-   2-   3-3
 9 Kirsty Healey        1K Leamington   11+  18-   6-  10+   3-  15+   3-3
10 Hee-Nam Kim          1D Stirling      2-   4-  17+   9-  24+  16+   3-3
11 Alison Jones         2D Wanstead      9-  14-  13-  20+  30+  12+   3-3
12 Jun-Young Kwon       3K Stirling     21+  19+  15-  17+  20+  11-   4-2
13 Martin Harvey        2K Manchester   19+  16-  11+   4-   7-  20+   3-3
14 Simon Marlow         1K Glasgow       1-  11+  18+   2-   6-  ==    2-3
15 John O'Donnell       2K Glasgow      17-  ==   12+  19+  18+   9-   3-2
16 Gerry Mills          1D Monmouth      7-  13+   5-  18+   4-  10-   2-4
17 Bruce Primrose       2K Dundee       15+   8-  10-   9-  17-  22+   2-4
18 Helen Harvey         1K Manchester    3-   9+  14-  16-  15-  19-   1-5
19 David King           2K Glasgow      13-  12-  ==   15-  17+  18+   2-3
20 Rich Philp           4K Dundee       23+  21+  22+  11-  12-  13-   3-3
21 Donald Macleod       3K Edinburgh    12-  20-  23+  ==   ==   ==    1-2
22 Greg Reid            5K Edinburgh    30+  23-  20-  24+  25-  17-   2-4
23 Phil Balmire         5K Edinburgh    20-  22+  21-  ==   ==   ==    1-2
24 Duk-Hyun Yoon        7K Stirling     ==   30+  26+  22-  10-  25+   3-2
25 Nick Bethell         9K Dundee       26+  27-  29+  31+  22+  24-   4-2
26 George Haig          8K Swindon      25-  29+  24-  27+  28-  30+   3-3
27 Gordon Reid         10K Dunfirmline  32+  25+  30-  26-  31+  33+   4-2
28 Phil Cash           10K Dundee       29-  31-  33+  30+  26+  33+   4-2
29 Arthur Sommerville   9K Reading      28+  26-  25-  33-  32+  31+   3-3
30 Eleanor Brooks       7K Swindon      22-  24-  27+  28-  11-  26-   1-5
31 Yvonne Margetts     15K Epsom Downs  33+  28+  32+  25-  27-  29-   3-3
32 Richard Reid        14K Glasgow      27-  33+  31-  ==   29-  28-   1-4
33 Mitchell Fraser     14K Glasgow      31-  32-  28-  29+  ==   27-   1-4

Prize winners

  • Matthew Macfadyen (6 wins)
  • Andrew Jones (5 wins)
  • Jun-Young Kwon (4 wins)
  • Phil Cash (4 wins)




Last updated Fri Feb 14 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.