Wessex Tournament: Results 1998

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
25 October 1998
 Pl Name                    Gr Cy Club  MM W  SOS    1.      2.      3.      4. 
  1 Macfadyen Matthew       6D UK Lea    7 4   20    7+      5+      4+      2+  
  2 Kim Seong-June          6D UK Cam    6 3   22    4+      3+      7+      1-  
  3 Cann Desmond            4D UK Lea    6 3   20    6+      2-      8+      5+  
  4 Hall T_Mark             4D UK Bri    5 2   22    2-      6+      1-      9+  
  5 Wall Alistair           4D UK Por    5 2   20    8+      1-     15+      3-  
  6 Roads Francis           4D UK Wan    5 2   19    3-      4-     12+      8+  
  7 Rix Alex                4D UK Lon    4 1   21    1-      9+      2-     11-  
  8 Moreno Antonio          4D ES Mad    4 1   20    5-     10+      3-      6-  
  9 Ward David              3D UK Cam    4 2   16   15+      7-     11+      4-  
 10 Clare Jim               3D UK Rea    4 2   15   11+      8-     16+     13-  
 11 Manning Toby            3D UK Lea    4 2   14   10-     22+      9-      7+  
 12 Fairbairn John          2D UK Lon    4 3   13   16+     21+      6-     18+  
 13 Thornton Alan           2D UK StA    4 3   13   18+     15-     17+     10+  
 14 Mandache Niculae        1D RO Galt   4 4    8   23+     33+     21+     15+  
 15 Jones Andrew            3D UK Wan    3 1   17    9-     13+      5-     14-  
 16 Jones Alison            2D UK Wan    3 2   11   12-     31+     10-     27+  
 17 Atkins Tony             2D UK Rea    3 2   11   21-     19+     13-     22+  
 18 Hampton Jo              2D UK WW     3 2   11   13-     34+     22+     12-  
 19 Woodnutt David          1D UK MK     3 3    7   35+     17-     34+     23+  
 20 Clarke Paul             1K UK HW     3 4    5   37+     35+     33+     25+  
 21 Goss Simon              2D UK Bra    2 1   13   17+     12-     14-     24-  
 22 Charles Michael         2D UK StA    2 1   11   34+     11-     18-     17-  
 23 Allday Baron            1D UK WW     2 2   10   14-     29+     32+     19-  
 24 Scarff Christian        1K UK Swi    2 3    7   26+     38+     25-     21+  
 25 Bexfield Simon          1K UK Lon    2 3    6   47+     32+     24+     20-  
 26 Aldred William          1K UK Oxf    2 3    5   24-     40+     31+     33+  
 27 Kaniuk Geoff            1K UK Lon    2 3    5   38+     41+     36+     16-  
 28 Mills Gerry             1D UK Mon    2 2    4   33-     36-     37+     34+  
 29 King David_M            1K UK Swi    2 3    3   51+     23-     35+     36+  
 30 Mellor Paul             1D UK Bri    2 1    1   39+     ..      ..      ..   
 31 Micsa Dan               1D UK Rea    1 1.5  7   32=     16-     26-     42+  
 32 McAnally John           1D UK Man    1 1.5  6   31=     25-     23-     41+  
 33 Bennett Marcus          1D UK Bou    1 1   11   28+     14-     20-     26-  
 34 Hobson John             2D UK Bat    1 0   10   22-     18-     19-     28-  
 35 Hitchens Robert         1D UK Bri    1 1    8   19-     20-     29-     45+  
 36 Healey Kirsty           1K UK Lea    1 2    6   43+     28+     27-     29-  
 37 Drake Kevin             1K UK Bou    1 2    4   20-     52+     28-     43+  
 38 Collins Peter           1K UK SCo    1 2    3   27-     24-     51+     44+  
 39 Harvey Martin           1K UK Man    1 2    2   30-     49+     44+     ..   
 40 Atwell Paul             1K UK Bri    1 2    1   41-     26-     53+     47+  
 41 Reece Jonathan          1K UK Oxf    0 1.5  5   40+     27-     42=     32-  
 42 Bailey Stephen          2K UK WS     0 2.5  1   45+     51+     41=     31-  
 43 Nash Mike               1K UK Lon    0 1    2   36-     44-     48+     37-  
 44 Sharpe Ian              2K UK Bat    0 2    2   48+     43+     39-     38-  
 45 Chai Jackie             2K UK Bou    0 2    0   42-     46+     52+     35-  
 46 Atwell Simon            2K UK Bri    0 1    1   ..      45-     54+     ..   
 47 Killen David            2K UK Cth    0 2    1   25-     59+     55+     40-  
 48 Timmins Brian           2K UK Shre   0 2    1   44-     50+     43-     53+  
 49 Langley Peter           2K UK Bri    0 2    4   52-     39-     56+     57+  
 50 Hall Eric               3K UK Swi    0 3    5   56+     48-     58+     52+  
 51 Harvey Helen            1K UK Man   -1 0    3   29-     42-     38-     ..   
 52 Blockley Edward         2K UK Wor   -1 1    1   49+     37-     45-     50-  
 53 Ellul France            3K UK Bra   -1 2    3   57+     56+     40-     48-  
 54 Lamont Graham           4K UK Por   -1 3    8   60+     57+     46-     59+  
 55 Streeten William        4K UK Wan   -1 3    8   61+     60+     47-     56+  
 56 Chandler Barry          2K UK Rea   -2 0    2   50-     53-     49-     55-  
 57 Fortescue Nick          3K UK WS    -2 1    5   53-     54-     59+     49-  
 58 Blockley Thomas         4K UK Wor   -2 2    9   59-     61+     50-     62+  
 59 Hall David              4K UK Bra   -3 1    5   58+     47-     57-     54-  
 60 Bending Michael         4K UK Hur   -3 1    9   54-     55-     63-     64+  
 61 Wright Terry            4K UK Bri   -3 1   10   55-     58-     62-     65+  
 62 Cleverly Neil           6K UK Bou   -3 3   15   71+     64+     61+     58-  
 63 Weaver Francis          6K UK Bra   -3 3   17   64-     67+     60+     68+  
 64 Brooks Elinor           6K UK Swi   -4 2   15   63+     62-     72+     60-  
 65 Edwards Jim             6K UK HW    -4 2   18   67-     71+     66+     61-  
 66 Timmins Kathleen        7K UK Shre  -4 3   22   74+     72+     65-     67+  
 67 Santiago Jose           7K UK MK    -5 2   17   65+     63-     73+     66-  
 68 Cole Kevin              8K UK Por   -5 3   25   77+/w1  74+     71+     63-  
 69 Court Richard           8K UK Bri   -5 3   25   70+     73-     76+/w1  72+  
 70 Marchant Emma           8K UK Bra   -5 3   25   69-     75+     74+     73+  
 71 Pitchford Anthony       6K UK Che   -6 0   12   62-     65-     68-     ..   
 72 Jackson Sarah           7K UK Hur   -6 1   19   73+     66-     64-     69-  
 73 Helyer Richard          7K UK Oxf   -6 1   21   72-     69+     67-     70-  
 74 Johnstone John          7K UK Bou   -7 0   21   66-     68-     70-     75-  
 75 Hagan Malcolm           10 UK Por   -7 3   32   79+     70-     80+     74+  
 76 Moffatt Neil            11 UK Por   -8 3   34   82+     77+     69-/b1  81+  
 77 Kondrat Gregory         10 UK xxx   -9 1   32   68-/b1  76-     78-     79+  
 78 Janes Keith             12 UK Bri   -9 3   39   83+     79-     77+     80+  
 79 Bailey Pauline          11 UK WS   -10 1   35   75-     78+     81-     77-  
 80 Brooks Graham           12 UK Swi  -10 2   36   81+     82+     75-     78-  
 81 Creed John              12 UK Bri  -10 2   40   80-     84+     79+     76-  
 82 Hawkes Richard          11 UK Bri  -10 1   40   76-     80-     83-/w1  84+  
 83 Ings Neil               13 UK Bra  -10 2.5 58   78-     85=/w6  82+/b1  86+/w7  
 84 Hughes Samantha         14 UK Bra  -12 2   59   85+/w5  81-     86+/w6  82-  
 85 Murby Roger             20 UK Cam  -19 0.5 64   84-/b5  83=/b6  88-/w1  87-/w1  
 86 Dixson Aaron            23 UK Bra  -20 1   64   88-/w1  87+     84-/b6  83-/b7  
 87 Brooks Alistair         23 UK Swi  -21 2   83   90+/w1  86-     89-     85+/b1  
 88 Edwards Oliver          23 UK HW   -21 2   84   86+/b1  89-/w1  85+/b1  91-/w2  
 89 Fairbrother Darren      25 UK Bra  -22 3   87   91+     88+/b1  87+     90-  
 90 Hearn Shawn             25 UK Bra  22 3   91   87-/b1  91+     92+/w1  89+  
 91 Fairbrother Emma-Jane   25 UK Bra  23 2   93   89-     90-     96+/w2  88+/b2  
 92 Elliott Theo            37 UK Bra  25 2  107   93-/w2  98+/w1  90-/b1 100+/w2  
 93 McAnally Ian            30 UK Man  27 3  107   92+/b2  94+     97+     95-  
 94 Calvelo Daniel          30 UK Bra  27 3  113   99+     93-    101+     96+  
 95 Wayte Elisabeth         30 UK Bra  27 3  113   97-     99+     98+     93+  
 96 Greenwood Shelley       30 UK Bra  28 2  107  101+     97+     91-/b2  94-  
 97 Staines Briony          30 UK Bra  28 2  111   95+     96-     93-    101+  
 98 Elliott Lucie           30 UK Bra  29 1  110  100+     92-/b1  95-     99-  
 99 Calvelo Nicolas         30 UK Bra  29 1  112   94-     95-    100-     98+  
100 May Claire              30 UK Bra  29 1  112   98-    101-     99+     92-/b2  
101 Wilson Kayley           30 UK Bra  29 1  112   96-    100+     94-     97-  

Division winners: M Macfadyen, J Fairbairn and Alan Thornton, N Mandache, P Clarke, F Weaver, R Court, S Hearn, I McAnally.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 was won by Alistair Brooks. Portsmouth was the best team.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.