Wanstead Tournament

The bar was at 3 dan. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

October 12th 2002

Game 3 of the British Championship Title Match also took place at this event.

The bar was at 3 dan. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

Posn No Name Rank Club 1 2 3 4 Wins MMS CUSP
11Jinhoon Yoon6DCambridge11+2+3+5+4610
22Young Kim5DCLGC6+1-13+3+357
33David Ward4DCambridge13+4+1-2-247
4Alan Thornton2DSt Albans21+3-12+13+347
55Tom Urasoe3DNorth London....6+1-145
66Tim Hunt3DMilton Keynes2-8+5-10+244
77Mike Cockburn1DSt Albans16+17+9+12-339
88Charles Leedham-Green1DWanstead27+6-21+16+337
99Tony Atkins2DReading12+13-7-18+235
10Ian Meiklejohn2DCLGC....11+6-135
1111Mike Charles2DSt Albans1-26+10-15+234
12Simon Goss2DBracknell9-21+4-7+234
1313Alistair Wall4DWanstead3-9+2-4-133
1414Helen Harvey1KChester31+16-26+21+327
1515Baron Allday1DWest Wales17-18+20+11-225
16Phil Beck1DCambridge7-14+17+8-225
17Mark Collinson1DHull15+7-16-24+225
1818Peter Collins1KBristol20+15-27+9-216
19Matthew Selby2KEpsom26-35+25+27+316
2020David Silver1KNone18-25+15-26+214
2121Gerry Mills1DMonmouth4-12-8-14-010
2222Martin Solity3KWanstead30+31+....208
2323Steve Bailey3KWest Surrey34+24-38+30+307
2424Robert Jack2KCLGC25-23+28+17-205
25Matthew Reid2KCambridge24+20-19-32+205
2626Les Bock1KWanstead19+11-14-20-104
2727Mike Nash1KCLGC8-30+18-19-103
2828Ron Bell4KReading35+38+24-40+3-18
29Bill Streeten4KWanstead33+34+....2-18
3030Roger Daniel2KLondon22-27-31+23-1-12
3131Geoff Kaniuk2KCLGC14-22-30-34+1-11
3232Richard Mullens5KSt Albans39+37+35+25-3-29
3333Wayne Walters4KWanstead29-40+34-37+2-24
3434Frank Visser3KCambridge23-29-33+31-1-22
3535Martin Harvey3KChester28-19-32-38+1-21
3636Erwin Bonsma6KNone46+42-44+41+3-37
3737Stephen Silver5KNone42+32-41+33-2-36
3838Dave Strowlger4KWanstead40+28-23-35-1-34
3939Mitsue Naiho5KNone32-41-45+42+2-33
4040Andrea Casalotti4KCLGC38-33-42+28-1-32
4141Phillip Ward-Ackland6KSwansea45+39+37-36-2-47
4242David Hall5KBracknell37-36+40-39-1-43
4343Patrick Donovan9KEastbourne50+46+47+44+4-510
4444Dave Aron7KNone49+45+36-43-2-57
4545Sydney Noah6KLetchworth41-44-39-46+1-51
4646Emma Marchant7KBracknell36-43-50+45-1-62
4747Andy Marden10KNone51+48+43-50+3-78
4848Craig Young11KNorth London52+47-49+51+3-87
4949Alec Edgington10KWanstead44-51+48-55=1.5-8.53.5
5050Howard Sykes10KNone43-53+46-47-1-93
5151Nicola Hurden10KBracknell47-49-54+48-1-92
5252Saber Khan12KCLGC48-54+53-56-1-113
5353Richard Lancashire15KCLGC54+50-52+57=2.5-12.56.5
5454Matthew Hasler14KWanstead53-52-51-58+1-131
5555Pauline Bailey16KWest Surrey56-58+57+49=2.5-13.55.5
5656Jonathan Englefield17KHigh Wycombe55+57-58+52+3-147
5757Rasa Norinkeviciute18KEastbourne58+56+55-53=2.5-15.57.5
5858Simon Sheridan17KNone57-55-56-54-0-170






Last updated Thu Dec 20 2012. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.