British Youth Go 2004: results

Tournament Name: 
British Youth Championship
Tournament Date: 
1 February 2004

Report by Mike Lynn:

The Youth Championships were a great success. We had over 50 competitors including quite a number of beginners.

  • Overall winner (and British youth champion for 2004): William Brooks (Cambridge)
  • U18: Chao Gao (Bloxham). 2nd: Chris Ellis (Aston)
  • U16: William Brooks (Cambridge). 2nd: Jonathan Englefield (High Wycombe)
  • U14: Paul Blockley (Worcester). 2nd: Ravinder Athwal (Aston)
  • U12: Costas Televantos (Aston). 2nd: Matthew Harris (Cambridge)
  • U10: Ken Dackombe (Bromley)
  • Castledine trophy (School Team Winners): Aston
  • Team handicap tournament: (tied) Loughborough / Bromley
  • Puzzle competition: Antony Keen (High Wycombe)

In the Shen-Macfadyen challenge match, Li (taking Black) beat Matthew by 3 points (no komi game) in a very exciting struggle. An SGF record of the game is available, with comments by Matthew.

Results table

Brackets indicate handicap and colour taken.

No Name Ageband Grade Club 1 2 3 4 5 Wins
1 William Brooks U-16 2-kyu Cambridge 93+ 7+ (W8) 5+ 2+ (W4) 3+ 5
2 Shawn Hearn U-18 6-kyu Sleaford 3- 4- 9+ 1- (B4) 91+ (B8) 2
3 Chao Gao U-18 7-kyu Bloxham 2+ 5+ 4+ 12+ 1- 4
4 Chris Ellis U-18 9-kyu Aston 24+ (W13) 2+ 3- 92+ (B7) 5- 3
5 Jonathan Engelfield U-16 9-kyu High Wycombe 13+ 3- 1- 23+ 4+ 3
6 James Begg U-18 10-kyu Aston 7+ 9- 17+ 16- (W5) 10+ 3
7 Ching Lok U-18 10-kyu Bloxham 6- 1- (B8) 94- (B7) 14- 8- 0
8 Ravinder Athwal U-14 11-kyu Aston 10+ 12- 16+ 21- (W5) 7+ 3
9 Alex Mason U-18 11-kyu Aston 11+ 6+ 2- 10- (W1) 12- 2
10 Jake Finnis U-14 12-kyu West Cornwall 8- 95+ (B1) 19+ 9+ (B1) 6- 3
11 Nadeen Rahim U-18 12-kyu Aston 9- 18+ (W3) 20+ (W4) 17- 14+ (W3) 3
12 Paul Blockley U-14 13-kyu Worcester 16+ 8+ 14- (W2) 3- 9+ 3
13 Hetty Boardman-Weston U-16 14-kyu Loughborough 5- 23- 15+ (W1) 19- 16+ (W1) 2
14 Neil Dowse U-18 15-kyu Aston 17- 33+ (W10) 12+ (B2) 7+ 11- (B3) 3
15 Alex Grant U-14 15-kyu Aston 19- 46+ (W19) 13- (B1) 22- 24- (W7) 1
16 Ben Horsley U-14 15-kyu Aston 12- 29+ (W10) 8- 6+ (B5) 13- (B1) 2
17 Yi Ming Lee U-18 15-kyu Loughborough 14+ 21+ 6- 11+ 23- (W5) 3
18 Richard Meddings U-18 15-kyu Aston 21- 11- (B3) 22- (W3) 24- 20- (W1) 0
19 Sung Min Ryu U-14 15-kyu Aston 15+ 22+ 10- 13+ 33- (W10) 3
20 Chris Guerin U-14 16-kyu Aston 22- 24- 11- (B4) 25+ 18+ (B1) 2
21 Joseph Ha U-18 16-kyu Loughborough 18+ 17- 34+ (W10) 8+ (B5) 22- (W2) 3
22 Jemma Hole U-14 18-kyu West Cornwall 20+ 19- 18+ (B3) 15+ 21+ (B2) 4
23 Kay Dackombe U-16 20-kyu Bromley 30+ 13+ 44+ 5- 17+ (B5) 4
24 Ken Dackombe U-10 22-kyu Bromley 4- (B13) 20+ 36+ 18+ 15+ (B7) 4
25 Yi Ming Woo U-18 23-kyu Loughborough 26- 40+ (W7) 50+ (W12) 20- 31+ (W2) 3
26 Savio Fong U-18 24-kyu Loughborough 25+ 31+ 45- 32+ (W1) 37+ (W4) 4
27 Wilson Hau U-18 24-kyu Loughborough 31- 43+ (W7) 51+ (W11) 28+ 29+ (W1) 4
28 Prerak Thomson U-14 24-kyu Aston 33- 35+ (W2) 37+ (W4) 27- 42- (W6) 2
29 Simon Hiou U-14 25-kyu Aston 32- 16- (B10) 46+ (W9) 30+ 27- (B1) 2
30 Everina Loane U-16 25-kyu Brighton 23- 44- 41+ (W5) 29- 40+ (W5) 2
31 Alex McIntosh U-18 25-kyu Aston 27+ 26- 49- (W10) 38+ (W4) 25- (B2) 2
32 Mubeena Rahim U-14 25-kyu Aston 29+ 34+ 33- 26- (B1) 38- (W4) 2
33 Greg Yates U-14 25-kyu Aston 28+ 14- (B10) 32+ 42+ 19+ (B10) 4
34 Alex Cook U-14 26-kyu Aston 38- (W3) 32- 21- (B10) 41+ (W4) 47+ (W8) 2
35 Satvinder Dhillon U-12 26-kyu Aston 36- 28- (B2) 42- (W4) 39- 46+ (W8) 1
36 Costas Televantos U-12 26-kyu Aston 35+ 45+ (W6) 24- 44- (W6) 39+ 3
37 Matthew Smith U-14 28-kyu Aston 40+ 42+ 28- (B4) 45+ (W4) 26- (B4) 3
38 James Harrison U-12 29-kyu Aston 34+ (B3) 39- 43+ (W2) 31- (B4) 32+ (B4) 3
39 Matthew Harris U-12 30-kyu Cambridge 41+ 31+ 47+ 35+ 36- 4
40 Chris Hobbis U-14 30-kyu Aston 37- 25- (B7) 48- (W5) 46+ (W4) 30- (B5) 1
41 Jamie Ingram U-12 30-kyu Aston 39- 48- (W5) 30- (B5) 34- (B4) BYE= 0.5
42 Antony Keen U-14 30-kyu High Wycombe 43+ 37- 35+ (B4) 33- 28+ (B6) 3
43 Robert Davies U-14 31-kyu Aston 42- 27- (B7) 38- (B2) 51+ (W4) 48- (W4) 1
44 Francis Newson U-16 32-kyu Aston 48+ 30+ 23- 36+ (B6) 49- (W3) 3
45 Alex Zhao U-18 32-kyu Loughborough 49+ 36- (B6) 26+ 37- (B4) 49+ (W3) 3
46 Tariq Azzomi U-12 34-kyu Aston 47- 15- (B19) 29- (B9) 40- (B4) 35- (B8) 0
47 Joshua Tipping U-12 34-kyu Aston 46+ 50+ 39- 48- (W4) 34- (B8) 2
48 Derek Chan U-16 35-kyu Bloxham 44- 41+ (B5) 40+ (B5) 47+ (B4) 43+ (B4) 4
49 Charlene Chen U-18 35-kyu Bloxham 45- 51+ 31+ (B10) 50+ 44+ (B3) 4
50 Ben Gambles U-12 35-kyu Aston 51+ 47- 25- (B12) 49- 45- (B3) 1
51 Jonathan Hirst U-12 35-kyu Aston 50- 49- 27- (B11) 43- (B4) BYE= 0.5
 
91 Tony Atkins Adult 3-dan Bracknell ... ... ... ... 2- (W8) ...
92 Ed Blockley Adult 2-kyu Worcester ... ... ... 4- (W7) ... ...
93 John Lowe Adult 2-kyu Leamington 1- ... ... ... ... ...
94 France Ellul Adult 3-kyu High Wycombe ... ... 7+ (W7) ... ... ...
95 Hugh Alexander Adult 11-kyu Bloxham ... 10- (W1) ... ... ... ...




Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.