Eastern Geographic Go Gala

Sunday 27th November 2005 at Milton Primary School near Cambridge

The 2005 Eastern Geographic Go Gala had 32 competitors aged from 6 upwards, with strengths from 1-dan to 35-kyu. The winners were:

  • U18: Will Brooks
  • U15: Luke Betts
  • U13: Matthew Harris
  • U11: Oliver Robinson
  • U9: Aoife McCaul
  • U7: Roella Smith
  • Best school: The Norwich School
  • Best primary school: Milton Primary School
  • Puzzle competition: Owen Walker
  • Four wins: Alice Lincoln, Zaichen Lu, Hibiki Kono
  • Three wins: Christopher Russell, Christian Roberts, Hugh Simpson, Richard Engel, Sam Smith-Howell, Sam Holman

Results table

Komi was 6 points for even games. Handicap games are in red.

No Name Age band Grade Club 1 2 3 4 5 Wins
1 Philip Sansom U-11 32-kyu Kings College School 18- 15- 11+ 14- 30+ 2
3 Roella Smith U-7 35-kyu Milton Primary School 39+ 30- 19- 9+ 5- 2
5 Ian Connolly U-9 35-kyu St Laurence's School 38- 39+ 35- 22- 3+ 2
6 Zaichen Lu U-18 7-kyu The Norwich School 31+ 21+ 33- 32+ 16+ 4
7 Christian Roberts U-18 17-kyu The Norwich School 16- 33- 27+ 31+ 23+ 3
8 Oliver Robinson U-11 34-kyu Milton Primary School 24+ 18+ 15- 30+ 14- 3
9 Samuel Robinson U-9 35-kyu Milton Primary School 40- 11- 39+ 3- 38+ 2
10 Christopher Russell U-18 13-kyu The Norwich School 17+ 16+ 21- 18+ 33- 3
11 Laura McPeake U-13 35-kyu Impington VC 36- 9+ 1- 24- 39+ 2
14 Alice Lincoln U-15 30-kyu Farlingaye, Woodbridge 34+ 32- 38+ 1+ 8+ 4
15 Aoife McCaul U-9 32-kyu Milton Primary School 20+ 1+ 8+ 40+ 21- 4
16 Matthew Harris U-13 18-kyu Parkside School 7+ 10- 26+ 23+ 6- 3
17 Josh Hunt U-13 35-kyu Cottenham VC 10- 23- 34- 20- 19+ 1
18 Sam Smith-Howell U-11 28-kyu Cedarwood, Ipswich 1+ 8- 22+ 10- 34+ 3
19 Harry Smith-Howell U-9 34-kyu Cedarwood, Ipswich 35- 24- 3+ 39+ 17- 2
20 Colette Milbourn U-11 35-kyu St Laurence's School 15- 38+ 30- 17+ 26- 2
21 Hugh Simpson U-18 12-kyu The Norwich School 32+ 6- 10+ 33- 15+ 3
22 Sam Holman U-13 35-kyu Cottenham VC 30+ 36- 18- 5+ 24+ 3
23 Owen Walker U-13 25-kyu Chesterton School 27+ 17+ 36+ 16- 7- 3
24 Dominic Milbourn U-9 35-kyu St Laurence's School 8- 19+ 40- 11+ 22- 2
26 Mujtaba Hamed U-18 28-kyu The Norwich School 33- 27- 16- 34- 20+ 1
27 Ryan Bolam U-13 30-kyu Bury St Edmunds 23- 26+ 7- 36+ 32- 2
30 Guy Halfpenny U-11 35-kyu Milton Primary School 22- 3+ 20+ 8- 1- 2
31 Luke Betts U-15 22-kyu Cottenham VC 6- 34+ 32+ 7- 35+ 3
32 Luke Gymer U-15 26-kyu Cottenham VC 21- 14+ 31- 6- 27+ 2
33 Will Brooks U-18 1-dan Hills Road 26+ 7+ 6+ 21+ 10+ 5
34 Hugh Bradley U-15 33-kyu Cottenham VC 14- 31- 17+ 26+ 18- 2
35 Richard Engel U-9 33-kyu St Paul's School 19+ 40- 5+ 38+ 31- 3
36 Conor Warrington U-13 34-kyu Cottenham VC 11+ 22+ 23- 27- 40- 2
38 Sarah M Peake U-11 35-kyu Milton Primary School 5+ 20- 14- 35- 9- 1
39 Alice Gymer U-9 35-kyu Cottenham Juniors 3- 5- 9- 19- 11- 0
40 Hibiki Kono U-9 33-kyu Kings College School 9+ 35+ 24+ 15- 36+ 4




Last updated Mon Mar 31 2008. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.