West Surrey Handicap 2005: Results

Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
1 December 2005

Players in order of registration strength. Random within one grade. Games played as full handicap according to West Surrey rules (an X stone game has X<=9 on the star points, X+6 komi to Black (X=0 6 komi to White), if X>9 then 10 komi to black per extra stone, clock = 50+2X/50-2X minutes, Black wins jigo.

The cup went to the strongest player on 4/4 who was Natasha Regan 1k (***) from Brian Dackombe 3k. Prizes for 4/4 (**) and 3/4 (*).

1   Matthew Cocke       5d   York           6-  3-  14+ x     1
2   Tadao Hanai         4d   Japan          10+ 12- 8-  5+    2
3   Jim Clare           3d   Reading        7-  1+  9-  10-   1
4   Tony Atkins         3d   Bracknell      8-  11- 16- 13+   1
5   Simon Goss          2d   Bracknell      9-  15+ 11- 2-    1
6   Paul Margetts       1d   Epsom          1+  20+ 12- 21-   2
7   Brian Brunswick     1d   Epsom          3+  21- 17+ 24-   2
8   Natasha Regan       1k   Epsom          4+  22+ 2+  12+   4 ***
9   Paul Tabor          1k   Epsom          5+  24- 3+  25-   2
10  Edward Blockley     2k   Worcester      2-  16- 19- 3+    1
11  Geoff Kaniuk        3k   CLGC           20- 4+  5+  23+   3 *
12  Brian Dackombe      3k   Farnborough V  19+ 2+  6+  8-    3 *
13  Steve Bailey        3k   West Surrey    x   x   x   4-    0
14  Philippe Bourrez    4k   Cambridge      21- 17- 1-  26-   0
15  Malcolm Hagan       4k   Winchester     22- 5-  18+ 20+   2
16  Edwina Lee          5k   Maidenhead     23- 10+ 4+  22+   3 *
17  Peter Fisher        6k   Leicester      24- 14+ 7-  29-   1
18  David Hall          6k   West Surrey    25- 30- 15- 28-   0
19  Bill Streeten       6k   Wanstead       12- 28- 10+ 30-   1
20  Daniel Debski       7k   Maidenhead     11+ 6-  26+ 15-   2
21  Xinyi Lu            7k   Maidenhead     14+ 7+  27- 6+    3 *
22  Jill Segerman       8k   Brighton       15+ 8-  30+ 16-   2
23  Maria Tabor         8k   Epsom          16+ 26- 29+ 11-   2
24  Neil Cleverly       8k   Bournemouth    17+ 9+  31- 7+    3 *
25  Jonathan Englefield 8k   High Wycombe   18+ 27- 28+ 9+    3 *
26  Andy Price          10k  Leamington     29- 23+ 20- 14+   2
27  Paul Blockley       13k  Worcester      30+ 25+ 21+ 31+   4 **
28  Ken Dackombe        14k  Farborough V   31- 19+ 25- 18+   2
29  Kay Dackombe        15k  Farborough V   26+ 31- 23- 17+   2
30  Colin Maclennan     15k  Twickenham     27- 18+ 22- 19+   2
31  Pauline Bailey      17k  West Surrey    28+ 29+ 24+ 27-   3 *

White wins                                   3   3   7   7    20
Black wins                                  12  12   8   8    40

The results continue last years trend of 67% black, 33% white. It is anticipated that the handicapping system will change for 2006.


13*13 winners

Most wins
Paul Margetts
Best percentage
Brian Brunswick

Casual competitions

Identify London Underground stations
Team Kaniuk/Regan/Selby with 100%
Pits
Two tables: Brian Brunswick and Tony Atkins




Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.