UK Go Challenge Finals: 2008

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date: 
6 July 2008

Age group categories determined by knockout system.
Team trophies decided by head to head matches, in round 4.

NoNameUnderClub123456Wins
1Matthew Hathrell18Coventry4+19+6+17+21+3+6
2Thomas Danes10Cambridge34+5+10+12-24+28+5
3Stewart Smith12Aston37+30+9+16+8+1-5
4Tung Nguyen18Greenwich1-20+33+38+11+8+5
5Renzhi Zhou10Milton36+2-31+25+28+12+5
6Hai Xia16Aston38+29+1-20+16+17+5
7Jun Hoe Ahn14Aston40+16-29+18+14+9+5
8Jack Drury12Aston35+11+13+19+3-4-4
9Josh Dolman12Aston39+22+3-15+13+7-4
10Roella Smith8Milton24+36+2-28+12-25+4
11John Perkins12Aston27+8-30+33+4-22+4
12Lucy Holford12London Meed28-41+39+2+10+5-4
13Ravinder Hayer12Aston42+18+8-32+9-30+4
14Peran Truscott12Cambridge18-34+35+39+7-31+4
15Daniel Karandikar14Aston21-40+32+9-30+23+4
16Ken Dackombe14St. Olave's32+7+21-3-6-29+3
17Cher Bachar16Ruislip19-33+20+1-22+6-3
18Huw Talliss12Aston14+13-40+7-23+26-3
19Arnold Chui18Cambridge17+1-38+8-20-21+3
20William Taylor18Wellington33+4-17-6-19+32+3
21Ismail Mustafa14Aston15+38+16+29-1-19-3
22Danielle Ward12Cambridge41+9-28+26+17-11-3
23David Robson12Cambridge30-37+27+34+18-15-3
24Sijia Yao10Milton10-31-36+41+2-37+3
25Mia Barrett12London Meed31+28-41+5-37+10-3
26Hamzah Reta14Aston29-32-37+22-31+18+3
27Tim Rogers12London Meed11-35-23-42+29+39+3
28Hayley Baines12London Meed12+25+22-10-5-2-2
29Owen Walker14Cambridge26+6-7-21+27-16-2
30Ibraheem Hussain12Aston23+3-11-40+15-13-2
31Saskia Watson12London Meed25-24+5-36+26-14-2
32Duncan Frost14Aston16-26+15-13-34+20-2
33Hugo Wainwright18St. Olave's20-17-4-11-40+38+2
34Daniel Wilks12London Meed2-14-42+23-32-35+2
35Philip Reid12Milton8-27+14-37-39+34-2
36George Watson10London Meed5-10-24-31-41+42+2
37David Sykes12London Meed3-23-26-35+25-24-1
38Oliver Gerlach14Cambridge6-21-19-4-42+33-1
39Joseph Beech12London Meed9-42+12-14-35-27-1
40Langdon Truscott14Cambridge7-15-18-30-33-41+1
41Ellie Ripley-Duggan12London Meed22-12-25-24-36-40-0
42Gavin Winterborn12Milton13-39-34-27-38-36-0
U18 Boys  - Matthew Hathrell (Finham Park School, Coventry)
U16 Boys  - Hai Xia (King Edward VI, Aston)
U14 Boys  - Ismail Mustafa (King Edward VI, Aston)
U12 Boys  - Stewart Smith (King Edward VI, Aston)
U10 Boys  - Thomas Danes (Cambridge)
U16 Girls - Cher Bachar (Ruislip)
U12 Girls - Danielle Ward (Cambridge)
U10 Girls - Sijia Yao (Milton, Cambridge)
U8  Girls - Roella Smith (Milton, Cambridge)
Overall place winners:
1st - Matthew Hathrell
2nd - Hai Xia
3rd - Stewart Smith
Top Boy: Matthew Hathrell
Top Girl: Cher Bachar 
On 5/6: Tung Nguyen, Jun Hoe Ahn, Renzhi Zhou.
Champion School - Aston
Champion Primary School - Milton (beat London Meed, Burgess Hill 2-1)




Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.