UK Go Challenge: 2009

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date: 
27 June 2009

Held at Milton Community Centre near Cambridge

Age group categories determined by knockout system.
Team trophies decided by head to head matches, in round 4.

(Players with unknown grade are shown as 40k)

PosnNoNameRankClubCountry123456WinsSOS
11Tian-Ren Chen3kLoughboroughUK12+16+6+11+2+18+625
22Mazhar Warraich2kAstonUK13+9+8+15+1-7+526
33Jack Drury8kAstonUK40+6-36+23+20+4+520
44Akito Oyama20kCambridgeUK35+38+31+30+14+3-519
55Sophie Broad20kBookhamUK54+41+47+43+7-14+514
66Stewart Smith8kAstonUK36+3+1-9-10+37+423
7Danielle Ward10kCambridgeUK26+39+9-21+5+2-423
88Michael Webster4kLondonUK19+49+2-18-9+12+422
9Crystal Zhang7kGranthamUK42+2-7+6+8-23+422
1010Bosco Leung7kLoughboroughUK15+18-13+24+6-44+421
1111John Perkins8kAstonUK37+26+23+1-44+13-420
12Hamzah Reta9kAstonUK1-37+40+31+30+8-420
13Owen Walker16kCambridgeUK2-42+10-26+35+11+420
14Roella Smith20kMiltonUK48+34+21+38+4-5-420
15Ching-Pang Yuen20kNottinghamUK10-19+49+2-24+27+420
16Thomas Danes22kMiltonUK17+1-24+50+23-25+420
1717Arjan Bahia18kAstonUK16-29+25+35+28+20-419
1818Matthew Hathrell3kCoventryUK49+10+42+8+...1-417
19Yu-Ching Chong11kLoughboroughUK8-15-29+48+36+30+417
2020Matei Mandache10kLoughboroughUK33+45+...44+3-17+416
2121Sijia Yao35kMiltonUK52+32+14-7-54+33+415
2222Melchior Chui32kQueen ElizabethUK24-25-39+51+38+28+414
2323John Cremin14kAstonUK29+27+11-3-16+9-323
2424Henry Millin20kAstonUK22+28+16-10-15-41+321
2525Joseph Dingley18kAstonUK27-22+17-32+45+16-320
2626Ibraheem Hussain20kAstonUK7-11-37+13-40+38+318
27David Robson30kCambridgeUK25+23-28-41+31+15-318
28Renzhi Zhou25kMiltonUK39+24-27+46+17-22-318
2929Peran Truscott17kCambridgeUK23-17-19-39+49+45+316
30Darcy Quinn-Sekyi36kCambridgeUK46+50+54+4-12-19-316
3131Barney Shiu20kBristolUK55+54+4-12-27-46+314
32Kelda Smith38kMiltonUK41+21-43-25-51+35+314
3333Annalise Nwaodor40kSt MarysUK20-53+45+...43+21-313
3434Angel Jobson40kSt MarysUK47+14-48-36-53+43+312
3535Filip Nykiel40kSt MarysUK4-46+51+17-13-32-219
3636Joe Dugdale20kHigh WycombeUK6-40+3-34+19-...218
37Langdon Truscott22kCambridgeUK11-12-26-42+52+6-218
38Santiago Gonzalez40kSt MarysUK51+4-50+14-22-26-218
3939Sai Pandian18kAstonUK28-7-22-29-50+48+216
40Oliver Gerlach26kCambridgeUK3-36-12-49+26-51+216
41Singuewe Musonda40kSt MarysUK32-5-52+27-48+24-216
4242Samuel Peh20kLoughboroughUK9-13-18-37-55+53+215
43Kanami Oyama38kCambridgeUK...52+32+5-33-34-215
4444Jiangfeng Li40kLoughboroughUK50+...53+20-11-10-214
45Mikolaj Wiecek40kSt IgnatiusUK53+20-33-54+25-29-214
4646Piotr Nykiel40kSt MarysUK30-35-55+28-47+31-213
4747Yvonne Winterborn38kMiltonUK34-48+5-52-46-55+212
4848Samantha Castrillo40kSt MarysUK14-47-34+19-41-39-117
49Ka-Ming Mau30kLoughboroughUK18-8-15-40-29-54+117
5050Clement Musonda40kSt MarysUK44-30-38-16-39-52+114
5151Tyrone Gordon40kSt MarysUK38-55+35-22-32-40-113
52Jennifer Johnson40kMiltonUK21-43-41-47+37-50-113
5353Jennifer Rojas40kSt MarysUK45-33-44-55+34-42-112
5454Stefan Wiecek40kSt MarysUK5-31-30-45-21-49-018
5555Lorcan O'Shea40kSt MarysUK31-51-46-53-42-47-011

Additional Games:

  1. Mazhar Warraich beat 18. Matthew Hathrell
  2. John Cremin beat 4. Akito Oyama

Winners:

U18 Boys  - Matthew Hathrell (Finham Park School, Coventry)
U16 Boys  - Mazhar Warraich (King Edward VI, Aston)
U14 Boys  - Tian Ren Chen (Loughborough)
U12 Boys  - John Cremin (King Edward VI, Aston)
U10 Boys  - Akito Oyama (Cambridge)
U8 Boys - Stefan Wiecek (St Mary's, London)
U18 & Top Girl - Crystal Zhang (Grantham)
U14 Girls - Danielle Ward (Cambridge)
U12 Girls - Sijia Yao (Milton, Cambridge)
U10  Girls - Roella Smith (Milton, Cambridge)
U8 Girls - Sophie Broad (Bookham, Surrey)
Overall place winners:
1st - Tian Ren Chen
2nd - Mazhar Warraich
3rd - Matthew Hathrell
On 5/6: Jack Drury (Aston)
Challengers' Tournament - Annalise Nwaodor (St Mary's)
Champion School - Aston (beat Loughborough 2-1)
Champion Primary School - Milton (beat St. Mary's 3-0)

All section winners also got a framed certificate showing their achievement. Renzhi Zhou got the puzzle-solving prize and the lower aged players on 4/6 got a prize too.



Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.