London International Teams Autumn Match

Tournament Name: 
London International Teams
Tournament Date: 
21 October 2012

Held at the Nippon Club.

OPEN DIVISION
No Team           Score Wins   R1      R2      R3      R4
1. Cambridge        4     9   +3(2)   +5(2)   +6(3)   +2(2)
    Andrew Simons             1 0 1 0
    David Ward                0 1 1 1 
    Matt Reid                 1 1 1 1
2. Nippon A         3     8   +5(3)   +6(2)   +4(2)   -1(1) 
    Shinichi Nao              1 1 1 1
    Kiyohiko Tanaka           1 0 1 0
    Rippei Hayashi            1 1 0 0
2. Central London A 3     8   -1(1)   +4(2)   +5(2)   +6(3) 
    Felix Wang                0 1 0 1
    Alex Rix                  1 1 1 1
    Haruna Okano              0 0 1 1
4. Wanstead         2     6   +6(2)   -3(1)   -2(1)   +5(2)
    Alistair Wall             0 0 0 0
    Alistair Wall             1 0 0 1 
    Jonathan Turner           1 1 1 1
5. Epsom            0     3   -2(0)   -1(1)   -3(1)   -4(1)
    Matthew Cocke             0 1 1 1
    Paul Margetts             0 0 0 0
    Jenny Radcliffe           0 0 0 0
6. North London     0     2   -4(1)   -2(1)   -1(0)   -3(0)  
    Michael Webster           1 0 0 0
    Alex Prachuablarb         0 1 0 0
    Roger Daniel              0 0 0 0


HANDICAP DIVISION
No Team           Score Wins   R1      R2      R3      R4
1. South London     4    11   +6(3)   +4(3)   +5(3)   +3(2)
    Patrick Batty             1 1 1 1
    David Cantrell            1 1 1 1
    Francis Moore             1 1 1 0
2. Cambridge B      3     7   -3(0)   +6(3)   +4(2)   +5(2)
    Billy Woods               0 1 0 1
    Megan Davies Wykes        0 1 1 1
    Cara Donnelly             0 1 1 0
3. Twickenham       2     7   +2(3)   -5(1)   +6(2)   -1(1)
    Nick Fry                  1 1 1 1
    Colin Maclennan           1 0 0 0
    Matthew Choat             1 0 1 0 
3. Nippon B         2     7   +5(3)   -1(0)   -2(1)   +6(3)
    Satoru Oshima             1 0 1 1
    Toshiyuki Imamura         1 0 0 1
    Kenichi Oshima            1 0 0 1
5. Central London B 1     3   -4(0)   +3(2)   -1(0)   -2(1)
    Omar Massoud              0 0 0 0
    Daniel Yamazoe            0 1 0 0 
    Gaetano Ceceu             0 1 0 1 
6. TfL              0     1   -1(0)   -2(0)   -3(1)   -4(0)
    Mark Plant                0 0 0 0
    Giles Barker              0 0 1 0
    Andy Emmonds              0 0 0 0  

Cambridge A won all four matches, including beating unbeaten Nippon A in the final round, to win the tournament. In the Handicap Division it was the South London Go Club team that won all their matches, and only lost one game, to win for the third time in a row. Cambridge B was second.

Players winning all four games were Shinichi Nao, Alex Rix, Jonathan Turner, Patrick Batty, David Cantrell and Nick Fry.

Photos.



Last updated Wed Oct 24 2012. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.