UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Youth Go Championship Youth

See here

UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
Youth Grand Prix Youth
  • 2016 Edmund Smith (68 players)
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (49 players)
  • 2014 Edmund Smith (51 players)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (49 players)
  • 2012 Edmund Smith (38 players)
  • 2011 Adan Mordcovich (42 players)
  • 2010 Roella Smith (69 players)
  • 2009 Matthew Hathrell (86 players)
  • 2008 Danielle Ward (78 players)
  • 2007 William Brooks (92 players)
  • 2006 Ken Dackombe (58 players)
  • 2005 Maria Tabor (92 players)
  • 2004 William Brooks (60 players)
  • 2003 Jonathan Englefield (40 players)
  • 2002 Jonathan Englefield (27 players)
  • 2001 Paul Blockley (34 players)
  • 1996/97 Thomas Blockley (special award as points were not counted)
  • 1995/96 James Harrod (previous system - end of the year was the British Go Congress)
  • 1994/95 David King
  • 1993/94 David King
Our Online League (Teams) Team
London International Teams Team
  • Spring 2017 team daydream
  • Autumn 2016 Wanstead
  • Autumn 2015 North London A
  • Autumn 2014 North London
  • Spring 2014 North London (South London)
  • Autumn 2013 Oriental
  • Spring 2013 Cambridge (South London)
  • Autumn 2012 Cambridge (South London)
  • Spring 2012 Nippon (South London)
  • Autumn 2011 China A (South London)
  • Spring 2011 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Autumn 2010 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Spring 2010 Orientals
  • Autumn 2009 China
  • Spring 2009 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2008 Chinese
  • Spring 2008 China - Central London
  • Autumn 2007 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2006, Autumn 2006, Spring 2007 Central London
  • Autumn 2005 Central London and Wanstead =
  • Spring 2005 Central London
  • Autumn 2004 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2004 Out of Town
  • Autumn 2003 Korea
  • Spring 2003 Oriental
  • Spring 2002, Autumn 2002 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2001 Cambridge and London =
  • Spring 2001 Reading
  • Spring 2000, Autumn 2000 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1999 Central London
  • Spring 1999 Korea-China
  • Autumn 1998 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1997, Autumn 1997, Spring 1998 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1996 Reading
  • Spring 1996 Central London
  • Autumn 1995 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1994, Autumn 1994, Spring 1995 Central London
  • Autumn 1993 London University
  • Spring 1993 Nippon Club
  • Winter 1992 Central London
  • Summer 1992 Nippon Club
British Pair Go Pair Go
Results
link
PlaceChampionsReport
2017HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2016HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
Photos
2015HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2014HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2013OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2012OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2011OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2010 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Report
Photos
2009 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Report
Photos
2008 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2007 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2006OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2005 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2004 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
Photos
2003 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2002 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2001 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2000 Oxford Emma Marchant & Simon GossReport
1999 Stokenchurch Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1998 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1997 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1996 Weedon Alison Jones & Tony Atkins
1995 Marlow Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1994 Leamington Alison Jones & Nick Webber
1993 Leamington Alison Jones & Andrew Jones
1992 London Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1991 Hyde Park Sue Paterson & Jim Barty
British Pair Go Handicap Pair Go
  • 2017 Sue Paterson & Jack Nolan
  • 2016 Helen Harvey & Daniel Gascoyne
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield & Alex Terry
  • 2014 Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
  • 2013 Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby
  • 2012 Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey
  • 2011 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2009, 2010 Kelda Smith & Paul Smith
  • 2008 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2007 Lydia Feasey & Jonathan Englefield
  • 2006 Jackie Chai & John Johnstone
  • 2005 Maria Tabor & Paul Tabor
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2003 Elinor Brooks & Eric Hall
  • 2001, 2002 Nicola Hurden & Shawn Hearn
  • 2000 Fiona Campbell & Jim Edwards
  • 1999 Jini Williams & Fred Holroyd
  • 1998 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
London Open Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2016 Gudrun Breitenbauch & Gerry Gavigan
  • 2015 Sai Sun & Xinchi Gong
  • 2014 Lova Wåhlin & Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Boris Mitrovic & Fynn Bachmann
  • 2012 Guo Juan & Claude Brisson
  • 2011 Ko Juyeong & Chong Han
  • 2010 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2009 Yanqi Zhang & Wei Wang
  • 2008 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2007 Dominique Cornuejols & Toru Imamura
  • 2006 Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke
  • 2005 Dominique Cornuejols & Jean-Loop Naddef
  • 2004 Suvi Lepanen & Teemu Rovio
  • 2003 Tied 5 ways
  • 2002 Mihoko Isoda & Masashi Sugiyama
Isle of Man Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2017 Francis Roads & Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Oscar Selby & Natasha Regan
  • 2013 Keiko Uno & Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Oscar Selby & Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe & Edmund Stephen-Smith
  • 2006 Jenny Radcliffe & Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2002 David King & Eric Hall
  • 1999 Michael Marz & Gernot Belger
  • 1997 John Atherton & Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Andrea Smith & Paul Smith
  • 1993 Hazel Milne & Matthew Macfadyen
British Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2017 Xunrui Zhao
  • 2016 Andrew Kay
  • 2015 Alex Rix
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Oscar Selby
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Nick Krempel
  • 2009 Baron Allday
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Phil Beck
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 David King
  • 2003 T Mark Hall
  • 2002 Shawn Hearn
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Tim Hunt
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997, 1998 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1991, 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1990 Simon Shiu
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Brian Chandler
  • 1987 T Mark Hall
  • 1986 Brian Chandler
  • 1985 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Piers Shepperson
  • 1978 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Francis Roads
  • 1976 T Mark Hall
London Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2016 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Mikko Siukola
  • 2012 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Jukka Jylanki
  • 2009 Emeric Lemaire
  • 2008 Qing Du
  • 2007 Julio Martinez
  • 2006 Arnaud Godet
  • 2005 Daniel Althans
  • 2004 Christoph Gerlach
  • 2003 Emil Nijhuis
  • 2002 Li Shen
  • 2001 Filip van der Stappen
  • 2000/1 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999/2000 Victor Chow
  • 1997/8 Emil Nijhuis
  • 1996/7 Lee Hyuk
  • 1995/6 Wakaru Miyakawa
  • 1994/5 Zhao Pei
  • 1993/4 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992/3 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1991/2 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988/9 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1986/7 Brian Chandler
  • 1985/6 Andre Moussa
  • 1984/5 C.S. Lee
  • 1983/4 Andre Moussa
  • 1982/3 Komori
  • 1981/2 Peter Zandveld
  • 1980/1 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979/0 Adam Pirani
Irish Rapid Lightning
  • 2017 Zhiqing Zhang
  • 2016 Piotr Gawron
  • 2015 Oh, Chi-Min
  • 2014 Karol Janyst
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Julien Renaud
  • 2011 Ian Davis
  • 2010 Edwin Brady
  • 2009 Oh, Chi Min
  • 2008 Dylan Carter
  • 2007 Roman Pszonka
  • 2006 Ian Davis
  • 2005 Tony Atkins
  • 2004 Dan Gilder
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Tony Atkins
  • 2001 Cornel Burzo
  • 2000 Konagai, Masaru
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 1998 Christoph Gerlach
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 Colin Adams
Isle of Man Lightning Lightning
  • 2017 Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Edmund Smith
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Barney Shiu
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Demian Walvisch
  • 2002, 2004 William Brooks
  • 1999 Shawn Hearn
  • 1997 Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1993 Paul Boogerd
  • 1991 Christian Wohlfahrt
Isle of Man Handicap Handicap
  • 2017 Oscar Selby
  • 2015 Roella Smith
  • 2013 Edmund Smith
  • 2010 Peter Collins
  • 2008 Ian Marsh
  • 2006 Simon Billouet
  • 2004 Bill Streeten
  • 2002 William Brooks
  • 1999 Chris White
  • 1997 Ian Marsh
  • 1995 Francis Weaver
  • 1993 Paul Margetts
  • 1991 Christain Wohlfahrt
Cornwall Handicap Handicap
South London Kyu Players Handicap
Belfast Handicap Handicap
  • 2016 Tiberiu Gociu
Stacey Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2015 - 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Toby Manning
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2000 - 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1990, 1991 Harold Lee
DDK Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2016 Alan Stokes (10-19k); Joel Barrett (20k+)
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (10-19k); Daniel Gascoyne/Tom Bradbury (20k+)
  • 2014 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Gediminas Sarpis (20k+)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (10-19k); Rebecca Margetts (20k+)
  • 2012 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Edmund Smith (20k+)
MSO 9x9 9 x 9
  • 2017 Gong Cheng
  • 2016 Michael Webster
  • 2015 Joanne Leung
  • 2014 Aja Huang
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi
  • 1997 Guo Juan