UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Tournaments Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on Title, Title Holder or Tournament Type to sort into that order

Title Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Youth Championship Youth

See here

UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
Youth Grand Prix Youth
  • 2014 Edmund Smith (51 players)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (49 players)
  • 2012 Edmund Smith (38 players)
  • 2011 Adan Mordcovich (42 players)
  • 2010 Roella Smith (69 players)
  • 2009 Matthew Hathrell (86 players)
  • 2008 Danielle Ward (78 players)
  • 2007 William Brooks (92 players)
  • 2006 Ken Dackombe (58 players)
  • 2005 Maria Tabor (92 players)
  • 2004 William Brooks (60 players)
  • 2003 Jonathan Englefield (40 players)
  • 2002 Jonathan Englefield (27 players)
  • 2001 Paul Blockley (34 players)
  • 1996/97 Thomas Blockley (special award as points were not counted)
  • 1995/96 James Harrod (previous system - end of the year was the British Go Congress)
  • 1994/95 David King
  • 1993/94 David King
Our Online League (Team) Team
London International Teams Team
  • Autumn 2014 North London
  • Spring 2014 North London (South London)
  • Autumn 2013 Oriental
  • Spring 2013 Cambridge (South London)
  • Autumn 2012 Cambridge (South London)
  • Spring 2012 Nippon (South London)
  • Autumn 2011 China A (South London)
  • Spring 2011 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Autumn 2010 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Spring 2010 Orientals
  • Autumn 2009 China
  • Spring 2009 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2008 Chinese
  • Spring 2008 China - Central London
  • Autumn 2007 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2006, Autumn 2006, Spring 2007 Central London
  • Autumn 2005 Central London and Wanstead =
  • Spring 2005 Central London
  • Autumn 2004 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2004 Out of Town
  • Autumn 2003 Korea
  • Spring 2003 Oriental
  • Spring 2002, Autumn 2002 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2001 Cambridge and London =
  • Spring 2001 Reading
  • Spring 2000, Autumn 2000 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1999 Central London
  • Spring 1999 Korea-China
  • Autumn 1998 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1997, Autumn 1997, Spring 1998 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1996 Reading
  • Spring 1996 Central London
  • Autumn 1995 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1994, Autumn 1994, Spring 1995 Central London
  • Autumn 1993 London University
  • Spring 1993 Nippon Club
  • Winter 1992 Central London
  • Summer 1992 Nippon Club
British Pair Go Pair Go
Results
link
PlaceChampionsHandicap WinnersReport
2015HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Charlotte Bexfield & Alex Terry
2014HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
2013OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby Report
2012OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey Report
2011OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Sam McCarthy & John CollinsReport
2010 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Kelda Smith & Paul SmithReport Photos
2009 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Kelda Smith & Paul SmithReport Photos
2008 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenSam McCarthy & John CollinsReport
2007 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenLydia Feasey & Jonathan EnglefieldReport
2006OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenJackie Chai & John JohnstoneReport
2005 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew CockeMaria Tabor & Paul TaborReport
2004 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenPauline Bailey & Steve BaileyReport
Photos
2003 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenElinor Brooks & Eric HallReport
2002 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenNicola Hurden & Shawn HearnReport
2001 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenNicola Hurden & Shawn HearnReport
2000 Oxford Emma Marchant & Simon GossFiona Campbell & Jim EdwardsReport
1999 Stokenchurch Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenJini Williams & Fred HolroydReport
1998 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenPauline Bailey & Steve BaileyReport
1997 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenJennifer Healey & Toby Manning / Yvonne Margetts & Paul Margetts
1996 Weedon Alison Jones & Tony AtkinsAlison Ewens & David Woodnutt / Yvonne Mao & Paul Margetts
1995 Marlow Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenHannah Ellul & France Ellul / Debbie Jones & Francis Weaver
1994 Leamington Alison Jones & Nick Webber
1993 Leamington Alison Jones & Andrew Jones
1992 London Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1991 Hyde Park Sue Paterson & Jim Barty
British Pair Go Handicap Pair Go
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield & AlexTerry
  • 2014 Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
  • 2013 Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby
  • 2012 Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey
  • 2011 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2009, 2010 Kelda Smith & Paul Smith
  • 2008 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2007 Lydia Feasey & Jonathan Englefield
  • 2006 Jackie Chai & John Johnstone
  • 2005 Maria Tabor & Paul Tabor
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2003 Elinor Brooks & Eric Hall
  • 2001, 2002 Nicola Hurden & Shawn Hearn
  • 2000 Fiona Campbell & Jim Edwards
  • 1999 Jini Williams & Fred Holroyd
  • 1998 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
London Open Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2014 Lova Wåhlin & Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Boris Mitrovic & Fynn Bachmann
  • 2012 Guo Juan & Claude Brisson
  • 2011 Ko Juyeong & Chong Han
  • 2010 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2009 Yanqi Zhang & Wei Wang
  • 2008 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2007 Dominique Cornuejols & Toru Imamura
  • 2006 Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke
  • 2005 Dominique Cornuejols & Jean-Loop Naddef
  • 2004 Suvi Lepanen & Teemu Rovio
  • 2003 Tied
  • 2002 Mihoko Isoda & Masashi Sugiyama
Isle of Man Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2013 Keiko Uno & Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Oscar Selby & Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe & Edmund Stephen-Smith
  • 2006 Jenny Radcliffe & Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2002 David King & Eric Hall
  • 1999 Michael Marz & Gernot Belger
  • 1997 John Atherton & Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Andrea Smith & Paul Smith
  • 1993 Hazel Milne & Matthew Macfadyen
British Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2015 Alex Rix
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Oscar Selby
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Nick Krempel
  • 2009 Baron Allday
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Phil Beck
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 David King
  • 2003 T Mark Hall
  • 2002 Shawn Hearn
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Tim Hunt
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997, 1998 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1991, 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1990 Simon Shiu
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Brian Chandler
  • 1987 T Mark Hall
  • 1986 Brian Chandler
  • 1985 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Piers Shepperson
  • 1978 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Francis Roads
  • 1976 T Mark Hall