Pandanet Go European Team Championship 2013/2014

Tournament Name: 
Pandanet Go European Team Championship
Tournament Date: 
17 September 2013 - 27 May 2014
Pandanet Logo

This is the fourth season of a team competition played online on Pandanet (IGS) in its own room called "EuropeanTeamChamp". Pandanet sponsor the League and the top four teams in the top division attending over-the-board finals at the European Go Congress.

The UK team is captained by Chris Bryant. Matches are four players a side, made up of available players from the registered team. The league is split into three divisions, originally by average rating of the best team members, but with promotion/demotion from last year. The UK is in the C League, having been relegated last year. Games are played every three weeks or so.

For more information visit Pandanet Go European Team Championship.

Current results and league tables and UK results for other seasons

British Team (and IGS Handles)

in Rating List order as of 8th September

  1. Andrew Simons 4d (Uberdude)
  2. Jon Diamond 4d (mumps)
  3. Des Cann 3d (Shuko)
  4. Alex Kent 3d (saraneth)
  5. Sandy Taylor 2d (afar)
  6. Paul Taylor 2d (wicket)
  7. Michael Webster 1d (spider451)
  8. Martha McGill 1d (Cobweb)
  9. Henry Manners 1d (Henry1987)
  10. Chris Bryant 1d (SimbaRules)
  11. Graham Lamburn 1k (topazg)
  12. Benjamin Ellis 3k (DragonWolf)

Final score:
6 wins, 3 losses, 2 draws

Tuesday 17 September - Greece - won 4:0

  1. Sandy Taylor (B) beat Panagiotis Baroutas (AjiStone, 4k) by resignation sgf
  2. Paul Taylor (W) beat Dimitrios Satkas (notevenbad, 7k) by resignation sgf
  3. Henry Manners (B) beat Giorgos Diakidis (Saeki, 7k) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (W) beat Dimitris Arampatzis (jimibanez, 15k) by 112.5 points sgf
  5. Tuesday 22 October - Switzerland - won 3:1

    1. Andrew Simons (W) beat John Walch (Ectoplasm, 3 dan) by 20.5 points sgf
    2. Des Cann (B) beat Félicien Mazille (dragonrojo, 2 dan) by 0.5 points sgf
    3. Alex Kent (W) beat Sébastien Ott (SSo, 2 dan) by resignation sgf
    4. Sandy Taylor (B) lost to Ivan Baeriswyl (bbaga, 1 dan) by resignation sgf

    Tuesday 12 November - Iceland - won 4:0

    1. Andrew Simons (B) beat Hallbjorn Gudmundsson (kvasir, 1 dan) by 7.5 points sgf
    2. Des Cann (W) beat Ólafur Sigurðarson (Nooooooo, 1 dan) by 38.5 points sgf
    3. Paul Taylor (B) beat Þórbergur Ólafsson (tobbi, 6 kyu) by resignation sgf
    4. Henry Manners (W) beat Garpur Dagsson (Garpur, 11 kyu) by 90.5 points sgf

    Tuesday 3 December - Turkey - lost 0:4

    1. Andrew Simons (B) lost to Emre Polat (emre, 5 dan) by resignation sgf
    2. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Kivanc Doganay (kivanc, 3 dan) on time sgf
      * this result was disputed, since there was a problem with the clock, but lost of decision
    3. Des Cann (B) lost to Ozgur Degirmenci (donatello, 2 dan) by resignation sgf
    4. Alex Kent (W) lost to Bertan Bilen (bertan, 2 dan) by resignation sgf

    Tuesday 7 January - Ireland - drew 2:2

    1. Andrew Simons (W) beat Gavin Rooney (rooney, 2 dan) by 31.5 points sgf
    2. Alex Kent (B) lost to Ian Davis (hogweed, 1 dan) by 5.5 points sgf
    3. Paul Taylor (W) beat James Hutchinson (jameshutch, 1 dan) by resignation sgf
    4. Chris Bryant (B) lost to Justyna Kelczar (ajeczka, 2 kyu) by 7.5 points sgf

    Tuesday 28 January - Spain - lost 1:3

    1. Andrew Simons (B) beat Paco Garcia de la Banda (palmero, 3 dan) by resignation sgf
    2. Des Cann (W) lost to Jesus Roldan (jesusin0, 2 dan) by 1.5 points sgf
    3. Sandy Taylor (B) lost to José-Manuel Vega (spaniard, 2 dan) by 3.5 points sgf
    4. Martha McGill (W) lost to Rogelio Gomes (Saurox, 2 kyu) by resignation sgf

    Tuesday 18 February - Croatia - won 3:1

    1. Andrew Simons (W) lost to Slobodan Koncer (Baffo, 3 dan) by 2.5 points sgf
    2. Jon Diamond (B) beat Zoran Mutabzija (akebono, 5 dan) by 20.5 points sgf
    3. Des Cann (W) beat Daniel Zrno (quetzy, 2 kyu) by resignation sgf
    4. Alex Kent (B) beat Marko Popovic (mpopovic, 7 kyu) by 24.5 points sgf

    Tuesday 11 March - Bulgaria - won 3:1

    1. Des Cann (B) beat Miroslav Gospodinchev (miro92, 1 kyu) by resignation sgf
    2. Alex Kent (W) beat Alexander Savchovsky (Feanor, 1 kyu) by resignation sgf
    3. Paul Taylor (B) beat Boyan Alexandrov (nem, 2 kyu) by resignation sgf
    4. Chris Bryant (W) lost to Biser Nedkov (Makpoc, 5 kyu) by 25.5 points sgf

    Tuesday 1 April - Portugal - won 3:1

    1. Andrew Simons (W) beat Pedro Pereira (Pite, 1 kyu) by resignation sgf
    2. Des Cann (B) beat Francisco Pereira (xikuh, 1 kyu) by resignation sgf
    3. Alex Kent (W) lost to Pedro Carmona (PCT, 2 kyu) by 0.5 points sgf
    4. Sandy Taylor (B) beat Leandro Ribeiro (caomorto, 10 kyu) by resignation sgf

    Tuesday 6 May - Cyprus - drew 2:2

    1. Des Cann (B) beat Nurman Aylanc (fukurokuji, 2 kyu) by resignation sgf
    2. Default loss to Sotiris Ioannides (sotos361, 2 kyu)
    3. Chris Bryant (B) beat Phedias Chistodoulides (Phedias, 3 kyu) by 63.5 points sgf
    4. Benjamin Ellis (W) lost to Dimitris Katsouris (DimaKats, 9 kyu) by 20.5 points sgf

    Tuesday 27 May - Kazakhstan- lost 3 - 1

    1. Chris Bryant (W) beat Damir Ganeyev (Sufinkusu, 3 kyu) by 36.5 points sgf
    2. Yerlan Baimukhametov (San12Kaz, 5 kyu) won by default
    3. Maxim Ivanchenko (VMaxxx, 5 kyu) won by default
    4. Roman Voronkov (Rany,8 kyu) won by default




Last updated Tue May 27 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.