Canterbury Prize List

Eurogo News - Compendium of Games

Hitachi European Go Congress, Canterbury, 1992

PRIZE LIST

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

European Open Champion: T. Matsutomo (6 dan Japan)
European Champion: Alexei Lazarev (6 dan Russia)

Tournament Placings:
1= T.Matsutomo (6 dan Japan)
1= W.Miyakawa (6 dan Japan)
3 Shutai Zhang (6 dan China)
4 Alexei Lazarev (6 dan Russia)
5 Giles van Eeden (5 dan NL)
6 Gert Groenen (4 dan NL)
7 Frank Janssen (6 dan NL)
8 Michael Eijkhout (5 dan NL)
9 Egbert Rittner (5 dan Germany)
10 Viktor Bogdanov (6 dan Russia)

Prize Winners:
8/10: G. Belmans (7 kyu Belgium)
R. Krajewski (7 kyu Germany)
7/10: G. Schmid (3 dan Germany)
J. Hoekstra (1 dan NL)
l. Pensjo (2 kyu Sweden)
I. Grimm (3 kyu Germany)
C. Strutzenberger (3 kyu Austria)
B. Lindner (4 kyu Germany)
M. Finke (4 kyu NL)
M. Raabe (5 kyu Germany)
M. Mueller (5 kyu Germany)
P. Nassiokas (8 kyu Germany)
M. Torikka (10 kyu Finland)
6.5/10: P. Laakso (15 kyu Finland)
6/9: J. Mutabzija (12 kyu Croatia)
O. Gavrilov (2 kyu Russia)
First Week: 5/5: Y. Duval (4 kyu France)
4/5: W. Hofman (1 dan NL)
V. Vrolijk (1 kyu NL)
Second Week: 4/5: J. Koster (1 kyu NL)
G. de Groot (1 kyu NL)
3/4: E. Brummelkamp (5 kyu NL)
Special Prize 4/6: F. Roads (4 dan GB)
Junior Prize: Trevor Gillham (30 kyu GB)
Japan Trip Draw: Ezio Burlini (1 dan Italy)

WEEKEND TOURNAMENT

1 S. Zhang (6 dan China)
2 W. Miyakawa (6 dan Japan)
3 D. Schoffel (5 dan Germany)

5/5: K. Hartman (3 kyu Germany)
T. Pfaff (3 kyu Germany)
S. Backlund (4 kyu Sweden)
M. Briessinck (9 kyu Belgium)
4/5: C. Taranu (4 dan Romania)
T. Heshe (4 dan Denmark)
U. Bro-Jorgensen (3 dan Denmark)
A. Klenke (3 dan Germany)
G. Schmid (3 dan Germany)
Y. Ogawa (3 dan Japan)
A. Grzeschniok (2 dan Germany)
T. Dinh (2 dan France)
P. Nicholet (2 dan CH)
T. Atkins (2 dan GB)
M. Meyenschein (1 dan Germany)
S. Shiu (1 dan GB)
J. Hoekstra (1 dan NL)
T. Thorsteinsson (1 dan Iceland)
R. Alderden (1 kyu NL)
V. Vrolijk (1 kyu NL)
G. de Groot (1 dan NL)
P. Smith (1 kyu GB)
V. Wilken (1 kyu Germany)
M. Hoffmann (2 kyu Germany)
F. Knopfle (3 kyu Germany)
C. Strutzenberger (3 kyu Austria)
Y. Duval (4 kyu France)
R. Ekman (4 kyu Sweden)
J. Meerhof (4 kyu NL)
M. Mueller (5 kyu Austria)
M. Raabe (5 kyu Germany)
G. Glowatzki (7 kyu Germany)
G. Belmans (7 kyu Belgium)
R. Krajewski (7 kyu Germany)
P. Leishman (7 kyu Germany)
W. Nieuwland (10 kyu NL)
M. Fricker (12 kyu Italy)
D. Trinks (13 kyu Germany)
C. Kraus (15 kyu Germany)
E. Severing (16 kyu CH)
T. Alho (17 kyu Finland)

OTHER EVENTS

Pair Go
1 Carsten Klaus and Danielle Trinks
2 T.Mark Hall and Frauke Kuhn
3 Christoph Gerlach and Sabine Collin
4 Andrew Jones and Alison Jones

9x9
1 J. Horn (1 dan Germany)
2 G. van Eeden (5 dan NL)

13x13
1 C. Gerlach (4 dan Germany)
2 D. Schoffel (5 dan Germany)
3 W. Hofman (1 dan NL)

Computer Go
1 M. Reiss (GB) - Go 4.3
2 A. Knopfle (Germany) - Modgo
3 R. Rehm (NL) - Progo

Lightning
1 T. Matsutomo (6 dan Japan)
2 M. Mueller (5 dan Austria)
3 F. Janssen (6 dan NL)

Rengo
Matthew Cocke (3 dan GB), Vivienne Maire (15 kyu France), Ger Hanssen (3 dan NL)

Continuous Lightning
Most wins: K. Giedrojz (4 dan Poland)
Best %: G. van Eeden (5 dan NL)

Continuous Handicap
Most wins: J. Allen (2 dan GB)
Best %: M. Torikka (10 kyu Finland)

Team Lightning
Eindhoven Reunited (Frank Janssen (6 dan), Rudi Verhagen (4 dan), Geert Groenen (4 dan) NL)

Club Attendance Prizes
Europe: Bremen (10 players)
Britain: Manchester (12 players)

Shogi
1 Arend van Oosten (3 dan NL)
2 Thomas Heshe (10 kyu Denmark)

Liar Dice
1 Jan Rueten-Budde (Germany)
2 Nick Webber (GB)

Mornington Crescent
Finland

Pits
Mike Charles (42 points)
Per Kristinsen (200 total)
Vivienne Maire (best newcomer)
Andrew Grant (9 aces)
Alison Jones (Highest Card a 9)
Jaap Blom (worst card a 2)

Canterbury Booklet


More BGA history



Last updated Tue Jan 10 2012. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.