Pro Go Player Visits To UK and Ireland

All from Japan Nihon Ki-in unless stated. Family name is shown first for oriental players.
Details of early visits are unsure. Private visits that included no Go content are not included.

DatePlayersEvent/Locations
11/10/14Kobayashi Chizu 5pOriental Museum, Durham
09/11/13-10/11/13Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Letchworth
07/09/13Wang Runan 8p (China)British Museum - Lecture and Simuls
05/04/13-07/04/13Michael Redmond 9pBGC Stevenage
30/03/13-04/04/13Michael Redmond 9pCambridge, Swindon, Chester, Leamington
03/01/13-04/01/13Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Oxford, Epsom
29/12/12-31/12/12Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
16/11/12-18/11/12Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Barford
23/06/12-24/06/12Ko Juyeon 8p, Park Sohyun 3p (Korea) Welsh Open
28/12/11-31/12/11Ko Juyeon 8p (Korea) London Open
15/10/11-18/10/11Kobayashi Chizu 5pLondon International Match and Oxford
09/07/11Yasuhiro Nakano 9pCentral London Go Club (at Nippon Club)
22/06/11-05/07/11Janice Kim 3p (Korea/USA) Dublin
08/05/11Aoba Kaori 4pLondon Nippon Club (International Match)
03/04/11-07/04/11Shigeno Yuki 2pLondon Sport Accord Meeting
01/04/11-03/04/11Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Letchworth
28/12/10-31/12/10Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
17/10/10Mannami Kana 4pLondon Nippon Club (International Match)
28/12/09-31/12/09Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
29/09/09-30/09/09Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Epsom
28/12/08-29/12/08Kobayashi Chizu 5p, Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands)London Open
28/12/07-31/12/07Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
13/10/07-15/10/07Catalin Taranu 5p Belfast Tournament/Dublin
23/08/07-28/08/07An Young-Kil 5p, Lee Kang-Wook 3p (Korea) Mind Sports Olympiad Potters Bar
01/06/07-03/06/07Kobayashi Chizu 5pGardening Scotland Exhibition, Edinburgh
04/03/07-10/03/07 Lee Jung-Woo 6p (Korea), An Young-Kil 5p (Korea) London, Oxford, New Malden and St Albans
21/06/06-23/06/06Kobayashi Chizu 5p Cambridge (and London)
05/04/06-06/04/06Han Hae-Weon 2p, Lee Ha-Jin 2p (Korea) New Malden and Oxford
28/12/05-31/12/05Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
21/10/05-24/10/05Shigeno Yuki 2p British Women's Weekend Oxford
06/08/05-08/08/05 Shinkai Hiroko 5p, Shigeno Yuki 2p London Imperial War Museum Atom Bomb Game exhibition
28/12/04-31/12/04Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
25/11/04Yoon Young-Sun 4p, Kang Seung-Hee 2p (Korea)TV Filming at Wanstead
06/07/03-12/07/03Shigeno Yuki 2p Southern Schools /Purbrook
28/12/02-01/01/03Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
06/01/02-12/01/02Kudo Norio 9p, Kato Masao 9p, Ryu Shikun 9p, O Rissei 9p, Osawa Narumi 2p, Michael Redmond 9p, Shigeno Yuki 2p Kisei London
19/10/01-29/10/01Magari Reiki 9p, Haruyama Isamu 9p London/ Cambridge / Bristol /Oxford /Epsom
17/07/01-25/07/01Inoue Shusaku 5d (Kansai Ki-in) European Go Congress Dublin
17/07/01-02/08/01Fujii Shuya 2p (Kansai Ki-in) European Go Congress Dublin
17/07/01-01/08/01Muraoka Shigeyuki 9d (Kansai Ki-in)European Go Congress Dublin
21/07/01-25/07/01Baba Shigeru 9p European Go Congress Dublin
21/07/01-04/08/01Saijo Masataka 8p, Shigeno Yuki 2p, Taranu Catalin 5dEuropean Go Congress Dublin
24/07/01-04/08/01Kim Il-Hwan 9p (Korea), Chun Sam-jho 7p (Korea), Yoon Young-Sun 2p (Korea), Ha Hyo-Jung 2p (Korea), Kim Min-Hee 1p (Korea), Tan Yan-Wu 7p (China) , Huang Liangyu 6p (China) European Go Congress Dublin
28/07/01-28/07/01Nakayama Noriyuki 6pEuropean Go Congress Dublin
17/08/00-31/08/00Liu Yajie 2p (+Liao Xingwan)Mind Sports Olympiad
19/08/00-24/08/00Shigeno Yuki 2p Mind Sports Olympiad
29/03/00-03/04/00Konagai Masaru 7p, Saijo Masataka 8pDublin
14/10/99-24/10/99Shigeno Yuki 2p Wanstead/Schools
14/09/99-19/09/99Umezawa Yukari 3p, Inori Yoko 4pLondon/Milton Keynes
25/08/99-30/08/99Cho Hunhyun 9p (Korea), Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Mind Sports Olympiad
29/12/98-01/02/99Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)London Open
08/11/98-08/02/99Liu Yajie 2p (China)Various
18/03/98-24/03/98Shigeno Yuki 2p Irish Open
17/02/98Okada Shinichiro 6p, Okada Yumiko 4pLondon Nippon
08/10/96Kusunoki Teruko 7p Leamington
08/95Saijo Masataka 8p Isle of Man
02/95Feng Yun 8p (Chinese Coal Team), Wang Dongliang 4p (Chinese Coal Team)London/Plymouth/Edinburgh
14/10/94-15/10/94Shoji Kazuko 3pLondon
07/08/94-15/08/94Wang Guanjun 8p (China), Chen Zhigang 6p (China)London/Leicester/Barmouth/Dublin
31/08/93-01/09/93Sugiuchi Kazuko 8p, Inoue Naomi 2pLondon
06/93-07/93 Feng Yun 7p (China)Maidenhead/Bristol/Cambridge/Leamington
05/93Hirano Masaaki 6pDublin
08/92Feng Yun 7p (China), Nakayama Noriyuki 6p, Shirae Haruhiko 7p, Inoue Shusaku 5p (Kansai Ki-in), Mito Yukari 1p, Liang Weitang 7p (China), Tan Yanwu 7p (China), Ruan Yunsheng 7p (China)European Go Congress Canterbury
08/91Izumitani Masanori 6p, Koyama Ryugo 3pLondon
13/10/90Takemiya Masaki 10p, Miyamoto Naoki 9p, Saijo Masataka 8pLondon
09/89Ishida Yoshio 9p, Oeda Yusuke 8p, Obechi Morito 6p, Tei Meiko 7pAsahi Meijin
09/89Kobayashi Koichi 9p, Awaji Shuzo 9pAsahi Meijin Players
08/87Nobuta Shigehito 6p, Minematsu Masaki 4pBracknell/London
07-08/83Nakayama Noriyuki 4p, Yang + 2 (China) + 2 (Korea)Edinburgh European Go Congress
19/07/83Nakayama Noriyuki 4pReading
04/07/81-19/07/81Nagahara Yoshiaki 6pLondon, Manchester, Leeds, North Staffs, Bracknell
22/08/80Yoon Ki-Hyun 8p (Korea), Jung Chang-Hyun 7p (Korea)London
07/08/79-27/08/79Yoshida Yoichi 4pLondon, Liverpool, Birmingham, Leicester, Reading
18/07/79Shirae Haruhiko 6p, Abe Yoshiteru 8pLondon
30/12/78-07/01/79Kong Xiangming, Wu Songsheng, Huang Dexun (China)London/Bristol/Manchester/Leicester
07/08/78-18/08/78 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pLondon Go Centre
16/07/77Kano Yoshinori 9p, Nakaoka Jiro 7pLondon Go Centre
28/07/76-19/08/76 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pLondon Go Centre, Edinburgh, European Go Congress Cambridge
07/03/76Ishii Kunio 8p London Go Centre
11/10/75-12/10/75Inoue Machiko 1p, Ashiba Katsumi 4p London Go Centre
20/07/75Kano Yasunori 9p, Sakakibara Shoji 9p, Ogawa Tomoko 3p, Kobayashi Chizu 3pLondon Go Centre
29/03/75Iwamoto Kaoru 9p, Magari Reiki 9pLondon Go Centre Opening/Bristol
13/08/74Honda Sachiko 4p, Kobayashi Chizu 3pLondon Hanover Grand Hotel
12/06/74 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pBritish Go Championship London
01/08/73Takagawa Kaku 9p, Nakaoka Jiro 7pLondon Hanover Grand Hotel
04/08/72-07/08/72Iwamoto Kaoru 9p, Kodama Sachiko 2pLondon Embassy of Japan Information Centre
01/06/72Ito Tomoe 5pLondon Imperial College
03/06/71-04/06/71Miyashita Shuyo 9pLondon
07/64 Sanno Hirotaka 5p London
1961 Segoe Kensaku 9pLondon


Last updated Wed Nov 05 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.