European Youth Go Team Championship

Tournament Name: 
European Youth Go Team Championship
Tournament Date: 
15 November 2014 - 31 January 2015

This is the report for the first EYGTC. Since then, the UK has fielded teams in each season. The UK had a national youth team in the first European Youth Go Team Championship, that for 2014 - 2015.

This was played online on KGS over five rounds on Saturday afternoons between November 2014 and February 2015. 13 country and regional teams took part.

We had a national youth squad of 12 players, under BGA UK Youth Squad Manager Alison Bexfield, from which we selected 5 players for each match, one of whom must be U20, two U16 and two U12. Well done to the 12 players who were selected and took part:

  • U20 Melchior Chui
  • U20 Thomas Meehan
  • U16 Hasan Nisar
  • U16 Dylan Zhu
  • U16 Charlotte Bexfield
  • U16 Roella Smith
  • U16 Kelda Smith
  • U16 Alex Terry
  • U12 Oscar Selby
  • U12 Edmund Smith
  • U12 Anthony Ghica
  • U12 Hilary Bexfield

Match 1 15th November - Romania - lost 1-4

U20 Alexandru Pitrop (alpi) (b) - (w) Melchior Chui (DrBird) 1-0 sgf
U16 Silvestru State (silvestru) (w) - (b) Hasan Nisar (Hasan12) 1-0 sgf
U16 Elian Grigoriu (elianovici) (b) - (w) Dylan Zhu (Chocolatte) 1-0 sgf
U12 Denis Dobranis (denis4) (w) - (b) Oscar Selby (oscar1099) 1-0 sgf
U12 Sebastian State (duraseb) (b) - (w) Edmund Smith (dnumde) 0-1 sgf

Match 2 29th November - Italy - won 4-1

U20 (b) Thomas Meehan (TomMeehan) - (w) Sofia Malatesta - (Sofiam) 0-1 sgf
U16 (w) Oscar Selby (oscar1099) - (b) Sara Parton (saigo) 1-0 (forfeit)
U16 (b) Alex Terry (zeldor) U16 (w) Matteo Barsanti (Matteo3343) 1-0 sgf
U12 (w) Edmund Smith (dnumde) - (b) Leonardo Tognetti (ASSASSINO) 1-0 sgf
U12 (b) Anthony Ghica (rider2k14) - (w) Tito Cisbani (serperior) 1-0 sgf

Match 3 13th December - Israel - lost 1-4

U20 (b) Thomas Meehan (TomMeehan) - (w) Tal Michaeli (tal313) 0-1 sgf
U16 (w) Dylan Zhu (Chocolatte) - (b) Alon Sumari (alonsumar) 0-1 sgf
U16 (b) Charlotte Bexfield (ibex) - (w) Mor Galut (mor) 1-0 sgf
U12 (w) Anthony Ghica (rider2k14) - (b) Jakov Galunov (Yasha2) 0-1 sgf
U12 (b) Hilary Bexfield (hbex) - (w) Vlad Prosto (Vlad10037) 0-1 sgf

Match 4 11th January - Czechia - lost 2-3

U20 (w) Thomas Meehan (TomMeehan) - (b) Adriana Tomsu (Kohana) 0-1 sgf
U16 (b) Oscar Selby (oscar1099) - (w) Tristan Defer (TristanD) 1-0 sgf
U16 (b) Roella Smith (alleor) - (w) Kamila Samajova (Kamila) 0-1 sgf
U12 (b) Edmund Smith (dnumde) - (w) Marta Hrbkova (marinka) 1-0 sgf
U12 (w) Anthony Ghica (rider2k14) - (b) Michal Hrbek (pes) 0-1 sgf

Match 5 31st January - Bye

A friendly match against Germany B was arranged for the day of the bye.

Final Results

  1. Russia
  2. Germany
  3. Romania

The UK team was 10th.



Last updated Tue Feb 14 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.