Junior Match Against Hong Kong 2020

On 7th November we start a match on KGS between twelve British youth players and a team of twelve Chinese children from Hong Kong, under Liana Ao 4p. This will carry on for several weeks with one or two games each weekend. The format is that of last team standing, like the former China-Japan Supergo Matches, with the winner of each game staying on. The games are played online in the British Room, with Chinese Rules with 30 minutes main time + 3 x 30 seconds byoyomi and komi is 7.5 points. The British team was selected from our list of young players, taking those who are currently active, settled in the UK and who replied to the invitation.

The Hong Kong team are streaming the match on YouTube (or watch the games on KGS).

Hong Kong (showing /age/grade):

  1. Kin Ming Lee (11, 18k)
  2. Sze Yu Luk (5, 18k)
  3. Hin Hang Lee (5, 17k)
  4. Wang Kin Will Lo (8, 19k)
  5. Jayden Cheung (9, 15k)
  6. Yat Shu Li (8, 13k)
  7. Chit Soo (11, 12k)
  8. Hung Pok Bob Lam (10, 10k)
  9. Leung Beck Chiu (7, 7k)
  10. Long Yin Leo Chek (11, 4k)
  11. Long Him Leon Chek (14, 1k)
  12. Ho Ning Cheung (16, 2d)
  13. Shing Chi Tang (13, 2d)
  14. Ka Yau Chau (12, 5d)
  15. Webber Tse (13, 5d)

Hong Kong are using KGS handle "hkteam".

UK (showing KGS handle/age/grade):

  1. Liann Wong (gogolady, 8, 20k)
  2. Ben Levy (benthor, 12, 18k)
  3. Andrew Volovich (agov, 9, 17k)
  4. Matthew Jackson (matthewj22, 16, 17k)
  5. Julia Volovich (juliatatad, 14, 13k)
  6. Oliver Bardsley (shakennotstirred, 14, 13k)
  7. Caleb Monk (calebmonk, 15, 10k)
  8. Alexander Timperi (harrykane, 9, 6k)
  9. Lea Wong (girlpower7, 11, 4k)
  10. Yanyi Xiong (icecream, 8, 9k)
  11. Daniel Chun Yang (Chunyang18, 11, 1d)
  12. Edmund Smith (dnumde, 15, 3k)
  13. Scott Cobbold (splaty, 14, 3k)
  14. Gene Wong (genewong, 11, 2k)
  15. Jayden Ng (jaydenng, 18, 1d)

Results/Game Records

  • Liann Wong lost to Kin Ming Lee (64-161.5) - 09:00 Saturday 7th November - SGF YouTube
  • Ben Levy lost to Kin Ming Lee (by 19.5) - 09:00 Sunday 8th November - SGF YouTube
  • Andrew Volovich beat Kin Ming Lee by 237.5 - 09:00 Saturday 14th November - SGF YouTube
  • Andrew Volovich beat Sze Yu Luk by 111.5 - 09:00 Sunday 15th November - SGF YouTube
  • Andrew Volovich beat Hin Hang Lee by 66.5 - 09:00 Saturday 21st November - SGF YouTube
  • Andrew Volovich beat Wang Kin Will Lo by 72.5 - 09:00 Sunday 22nd November - SGF YouTube
  • Andrew Volovich beat Jayden Cheung by 50.5 - 09:00 Saturday 28th November - SGF
  • Andrew Volovich lost to Yat Shu Li by 156.5 - 09:00 Sunday 29th November - SGF
  • Matthew Jackson against Yat Shu Li - 09:00 Saturday 5th December


Last updated Sun Nov 29 2020. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.