Wessex Tournament: Results 1982

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
24 October 1982

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOSSODOS
11Matthew Macfadyen6dOxfordUK2+4+3+6+451414
22Terry Stacey5dCentral LondonUK1-12+5+4+34138
33Gary Roberts3dLondonUK10+11+1-9+34116
44Jim Barty4dMeliorUK5+1-9+2-23145
55Richard Granville3dMalvernUK4-6+2-11+23125
66Harold Lee2dMeliorUK9+5-11+1-23124
77Michael Culver1dLondonUK12-17+15+10+33
88James Bond1kReadingUK15=18+20+14+
99Jim Clare2dReadingUK6-10+4-3-12122
1010Quentin Mills2dMonmouthUK3-9-12+7-12112
1111Derek Hunter2dReadingUK17+3-6-5-12111
1212John Rickard1dCambridgeUK7+2-10-19+22104
1313Martin Lerner1kCentral LondonUK18+15-22+16+322
1414Toby Bailey1kOxfordUK24+22+16+8-321
1515Simon Hughes1kOxfordUK8=13+7-21+
1616Vincent West1kReadingUK20+19+14-13-2162
1717Andrew Grant1dWansteadUK11-7-19-23+1160
1818Andy Benyon1kManchesterUK13-8-26+25+210
1919Michael Cockburn1kHemel HempsteadUK23+16-17+12-2141
2020Bill Aldred1kBathUK16-26+8-22+210
2121Paul Atwell1kBristolUK22-23+24+15-210
2222William Brakes1kBaldockUK21+14-13-20-1061
2323Dave Walker1kCentral LondonUK19-21-27+17-1030
2424David Harper1kCheltenhamUK14-29+21-27-102-1
2525Jeff Ansell2kCheltenhamUK26+27-29+18-200-1
2626Roy Jackson1kManchesterUK25-20-18-31+100-2
2727Gerry Mills2kMonmouthUK29-25+23-24+20-10
2828Mike Harvey4kNottinghamUK36+35+30+29+40-8-8
2929Sydney Noah2kAhnoUK27+24-25-28-1-100
3030Edward Blockley4kMalvernUK33+32+28-34+3-1-6-6
3131Roger Newton4kMalvernUK32-33+35+26-2-2-7-5
3232Brian Timmins4kCreweUK31+30-34-37+2-2-8-5
3333Simon Butler4kReadingUK30-31-39+36+2-2-10-7
3434Sak Wathanasin5kUnattachedUK38+42+32+30-3-2-11-10
3535Steve Brooker4kUnattachedUK39+28-31-38-1-3-9-4
36David Sweet4kUnattachedUK28-39+37-33-1-3-9-4
3737N Troughton5kOxfordUK42-38+36+32-2-3-13-6
3838David Buckle5kReadingUK34-37-42+35+2-3-13-8
3939Robert Scantlebury4kLondonUK35-36-33-40-0-4-120
4040Tony Atkins7kNottinghamUK46+43-44+39+3-4-21-16
4141Robert Hayes8kBathUK47+46+43+45+4-4-25-25
4242Sue Paterson6kMeliorUK37+34-38-43-1-5-13-3
4343Nick Pollard7kOxfordUK44-40+41-42+2-5-18-9
4444Andy Finch8kBirminghamUK43+47+40-46+3-5-23-19
4545I Taylor9kBirminghamUK49+48+46+41-3-6-26-22
4646Eddie Freeman7kUnattachedUK40-41-45-44-0-7-190
4747M Albert8kOxfordUK41-44-48-53+1-7-25-9
4848John Hall10kMonmouthUK54+45-47+49+3-7-31-25
4949Bob Adams10kReadingUK45-54+50+48-2-8-31-18
5050David Killen11kCheltenhamUK57+52+49-56+3-8-37-29
5151Paul Manning12kMalvernUK61+57+52+55+4-8-41-41
5252Myc Riggulsford11kBristolUK53+50-51-58+2-9-36-20
5353I Rocke11kMalvernUK52-55+58+47-2-9-37-21
5454G Troughton11kMalvernUK48-49-55-60+1-10-36-11
5555Simon Atwell12kBristolUK56+53-54+51-2-10-37-20
5656G A C Cutler12kMalvernUK55-59+60+50-2-10-40-22
5757Tom Widdicombe12kBristolUK50-51-63+59+2-10-40-24
5858John Foulkes12kNottinghamUK59-61+53-52-1-11-41-12
5959P Rouse13kBristolUK58+56-61+57-2-11-43-23
6060B Pamplin13kBathUK63+65+56-54-2-11-46-26
6161Sam Perlo-Freeman12kUnattachedUK51-58-59-62-0-12-420
6262Fiona Cranmore15kNottinghamUK66-67+64+61+3-12-57-43
6363William Mullen14kUnattachedUK60-64-57-67+1-13-52-18
6464C Dawson15kUnknownUK65-63+62-68+2-13-57-32
65D Ward15kUnknownUK64+60-68+66-2-13-57-32
6666D Morris17kCheltenhamUK62+68+67-65+3-14-62-44
6767C Ward20kUnknownUK68+62-66+63-2-18-58-33
6868R Marriott19kUnknownUK67-66-65-64-0-19-580

Division winners: M Macfadyen, J Bond, M Harvey, R Hayes, P Manning, D Morris.



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.