Wessex Tournament: Results 1983

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
23 October 1983

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOSSODOS
11Matthew Macfadyen6dOxfordUK13+5+6+2+451212
22Toby Manning2dCentral LondonUK16+7+3+1-34149
33T Mark Hall3dBristolUK6+12+2-8+34128
44Jim Clare2dReadingUK5-15+14+7+34107
55Richard Granville3dMalvernUK4+1-8-15+23146
66Chee-Kul Choi5dBirminghamKR3-10+1-12+23145
77Quentin Mills2dMonmouthUK9+2-12+4-23135
88John Rickard3dCambridgeUK12-9+5+3-23126
99Derek Hunter2dReadingUK7-8-13+21+2393
1010Andrew Grant1dWansteadUK20+6-19+14+3374
1111G Lee1kUnattachedKR27+29+20+17+4344
1212Francis Roads3dWansteadUK8+3-7-6-12133
1313K Nishioka3dUnknownJP1-14-9-19+12111
1414John Hobson1dAhnoUK21+13+4-10-22103
15Jay Rastall1dCentral LondonUK19+4-16+5-22103
1616Toby Bailey1dOxfordUK2-25+15-22+2282
1717S Kojiri1kMonmouthJP24+21+22+11-3263
1818Gerry Mills1kMonmouthUK23-30+25+24+3232
1919Simon Hughes1dUnattachedUK15-20+10-13-1181
20Martin Lerner1dCentral LondonUK10-19-11-23+1181
2121Bob Hitchens1dMonmouthUK14-17-29+9-1170
2222Bill Aldred1kBathUK26+23+17-16-2162
2323Jeremy Roussak1kCambridgeUK18+22-28+20-2142
2424Roy Jackson1kManchesterUK17-26+33+18-2140
25Vincent West1kReadingUK28+16-18-29+2140
2626Simon Butler1kReadingUK22-24-30+28+2120
2727Mike Harvey1kUnattachedUK11-28-31+33+212-1
2828Sydney Noah1kAhnoUK25-27+23-26-1041
2929Norman Tobin1kNorth-West LondonUK33+11-21-25-104-1
3030S Peison2kUnknownUK31+18-26-36+201-2
3131Robert Bagot2kManchesterUK30-33+27-35+20-2-3
3232Edward Blockley4kMalvernUK39+35+37+34+40-8-8
3333Peter Langley1kBristolUK29-31-24-27-0-120
3434M Albert4kOxfordUK37+40+36+32-3-1-8-8
3535Tony Atkins4kNottinghamUK36+32-38+31-2-2-5-5
3636T Matsuyama3kBristolJP35-38+34-30-1-2-6-3
3737David Strowlger4kCentral LondonUK34-39+32-38+2-2-7-6
3838Brian Timmins4kCreweUK40+36-35-37-1-3-10-4
3939Alex Rix5kMeliorUK32-37-40+42+2-3-11½-9½
4040France Ellul4kFurze PlattUK38-34-39-43-0-4-130
4141Bob Adams8kReadingUK42+43+46+44-3-5-24½-18½
4242Simon Atwell7kBristolUK41-45=43+39--5½-20½-9¼
4343John Hall8kMonmouthUK48+41-42-40+2-6-22½-12
4444Arthur Sommerville10kReadingUK53+49+45+41+4-6-31-31
4545T Wood9kHarwellUK49+42=44-46+-6½-27-18¼
4646Tom Widdicombe9kBristolUK50+48+41-45-2-7-28-16½
4747David Killen10kCheltenhamUK51+50-48+49+3-7-34-25½
4848P Hutchinson9kCambridgeUK43-46-47-50+1-8-28½-8½
4949P J Martin9kUnknownUK45-44-50=47--8½-28-4¼
5050G Bonham10kUnknownUK46-47+49=48--8½-30½-11¼
5151Bruno Przybyla10kSwindonUK47-52-55+53-1-9-40-13
5252Alastair Thompson13kMonmouthUK54+51+53+60+4-9-52-52
5353B Pamplin13kBathUK44-56+52-51+2-11-37-22
5454L Baker14kUnknownUK52-55-57-56+1-13-49-13
5555P Macer-Wright15kMonmouthUK58+54+51-59-2-13-51-27
5656J Taylor15kUnknownUK57+53-58+54-2-13-52-28
5757D Morris17kCheltenhamUK56-58+54+61+3-14-59-46
5858Andrew Beaumont15kNottinghamUK55-57-56-62+1-14-65-25
5959Peter Timmins18kCreweUK61+60-62+55+3-15-76-57
6060Peter Ryan22kCheltenhamUK62+59+61+52-3-19-68-59
6161Rick Brennan20kUnattachedIE59-62+60-57-1-19-73-25
6262Helen Atwell25kBristolUK60-61-59-58-0-25-670

Division winners: M Macfadyen, A Grant, G Lee, E Blockley, A Sommerville, A Thompson.



Last updated Wed May 11 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.