Wessex Tournament: Results 1985

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
27 October 1985

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOSSODOS
11Jim Barty4dMeliorUK7+11+10+2+451313
22Richard Granville3dMalvernUK8+9+5+1-34149
33Jim Clare2dReadingUK6-8+9+5+34129
44Graeme Parmenter4dReadingNZ15+5-7+6+34118
55Harold Lee2dMeliorUK14+4+2-3-23146
66Paul Fage2dCentral LondonUK3+10-12+4-23136
77Francis Roads2dWansteadUK1-13+4-16+23134
88John Rickard3dCambridgeUK2-3-17+13+23124
9Tim Hazelden2dCentral LondonUK12+2-3-14+23124
1010Jay Rastall1dCentral LondonUK22+6+1-12+33116
1111Terry Barker1dManchesterUK18+1-23+22+3394
1212Derek Hunter2dReadingUK9-17+6-10-12112
1313Mark Cumper1dCentral LondonUK25+7-15+8-2293
14John Hobson1dAhnoUK5-24+16+9-2293
1515Toby Manning2dCentral LondonUK4-16-13-28+1291
1616Alastair Thompson1dMonmouthUK23+15+14-7-2283
1717Martin Lerner1dCentral LondonUK32+12-8-26+2261
1818William Brakes1dUnattachedUK11-33+19+...2252
1919Alex Rix1kMeliorUK28+32+18-23+3242
2020Bill Aldred1kBathUK27+26-32+25+3232
2121Robert Bagot2kManchesterUK42+34+33+24+4200
2222Tony Atkins1kReadingUK10-29+30+11-2182
2323Brian Ellis1dHemel HempsteadUK16-25+11-19-1181
2424Vincent West1kReadingUK30+14-26+21-2162
2525Simon Hughes1dUnattachedUK13-23-27+20-1161
2626Gerry Mills1kMonmouthUK34+20+24-17-2152
2727Lionel Naef1kThree CountiesUK20-31+25-35+2141
2828Alan Thornton1kHemel HempsteadUK19-35+39+15-2140
2929Steve Draper2kBasingstokeUK37+22-36+33+3110
3030David Harper1kCheltenhamUK24-41+22-34+211-1
3131Jonathan Leffler2kReadingUK45+27-41+32+31-2-3
3232Bob Hitchens1dMonmouthUK17-19-20-31-0070
3333Mike Harvey1kMalvernUK35+18-21-29-1050
3434Clive Hendrie1kBracknellUK26-21-37+30-1040
3535S Kojiri1kMonmouthJP33-28-38+27-1020
3636Barry Chandler2kReadingUK38+39-29-42+200-1
3737Simon Butler2kReadingUK29-42+34-41+20-1-2
3838Norman Tobin2kNorth-West LondonUK36-45+35-46+20-4-4
3939Paul Atwell1kBristolUK62-36+28-...10-60
4040Steve Chapman4kThree CountiesUK46+44+45+48+40-7-7
4141Simon Goss2kBracknellUK43+30-31-37-1-11-1
42Sue Paterson2kMeliorUK21-37-43+36-1-11-1
4343Clive Wright3kNottinghamUK41-47+42-45+2-1-6-4
4444Edward Blockley3kMalvernUK47-40-51+49+2-1-8-6
4545David Strowlger2kCentral LondonUK31-38-40-43-0-200
4646Bob Cannard4kCheltenhamUK40-53+47+38-2-2-6-6
4747France Ellul4kFurze PlattUK44+43-46-50+2-2-7-4
4848Tom Widdicombe5kBristolUK54+51+49+40-3-2-10-10
4949Sak Wathanasin5kUnattachedUK50+57+48-44-2-3-11-8
5050P Hutchinson5kCambridgeUK49-52+54+47-2-3-12-7
5151David Killen5kCheltenhamUK53+48-44-57+2-3-12-9
5252Simon Atwell6kBristolUK56+50-53+54+3-3-15½-12½
5353Richard Arundell5kWansteadUK51-46-52-58+1-4-13-5
54Robin Moore5kBirminghamUK48-58+50-52-1-4-13-5
5555Terry Wright7kBristolUK60+59+57+61-3-4-20-15
5656N Nagano7kUnknownJP52-63=62+59+-4½-20½-14¼
5757Steve Bint6kThree CountiesUK58+49-55-51-1-5-15-5
5858A Beadle6kCheltenhamUK57-54-63+53-1-5-19½-6½
5959Bob Adams7kReadingUK65+55-60+56-2-5-20½-12
6060Paul Margetts7kCentral LondonUK55-66+59-63+2-5-22½-13½
6161Andrew Jones9kCambridgeUK64+69+65+55+4-5-26-26
6262David Davies9kReadingUK39+64+56-66+3-6-18½-14
6363Brian Goodenough8kThree CountiesUK69+56=58-60--6½-22½-10¼
6464Andrew Beaumont8kUnattachedUK61-62-67-69+1-7-26-8
6565Paul Manning8kMalvernUK59-72+61-68-1-7-26-9
6666Tim Horsfield9kThree CountiesUK72+60-69+62-2-7-28-17
6767Mick Riggulsford10kBristolUK73+68+64+70-3-7-31-23
6868Stuart Joslyn10kReadingUK71+67-74+65+3-7-32-25
6969M Shirota8kUnknownJP63-61-66-64-0-8-25½0
7070Tony McCurrach12kUnattachedUK74+75+73+67+4-8-36-36
7171Steve Flucker11kBristolUK68-79+72+74+3-8-39-32
7272Arthur Sommerville9kReadingUK66-65-71-73-0-9-310
7373Tim Moore10kThree CountiesUK67-74-70-72+1-9-34-9
7474Iain Attwell11kFurze PlattUK70-73+68-71-1-10-32-9
7575Michael Carr12kFurze PlattUK82+70-76-79+2-10-46-27
7676Robert Cannings15kCambridgeUK83+77+75+80+4-11-48-48
7777Marc Munro14kBristolUK78+76-79+83+3-11-50-39
7878Paul Barnard14kCentral LondonUK77-82+80-81+2-12-51-27
7979Anna Tripp14kThree CountiesUK81+71-77-75-1-13-42-13
8080Wayne Bignell16kBournemouthUK86+84+78+76-3-13-52-41
8181Tom Rose15kUnattachedUK79-83+82+78-2-13-53-28
8282A Bainbridge14kUnknownUK75-78-81-85-0-14-490
8383Cathy Naef15kThree CountiesUK76-81-84+77-1-14-49-14
8484D Cooke16kUnknownUK85+80-83-87+2-14-57-30
8585Rick Brennan16kUnattachedIE84-86+87-82+2-14-59-29
8686Philip Beck16kCambridgeUK80-85-88+91-1-15-63-16
8787D Morris19kCheltenhamUK90+88+85+84-3-16-60-46
8888K Mason18kUnknownUK89+87-86-92+2-16-72-41
8989D Moore18kUnknownUK88-91+92+90-2-16-77-45
9090H S Melandri19kUnknownUK87-92+91+89+3-16-77-61
9191Rebecca Cox22kFurze PlattUK92+89-90-86+2-20-72-40
9292L White25kUnknownUK91-90-89-88-0-25-680

Division winners: J Barty, J Rastall, W Aldred, R V Bagot, S Chapman, A C Jones, A J McCurrach, R C Cannings.



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.