Wessex Tournament: Results 1986

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
26 October 1986

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOSSODOS
11Terry Stacey5dCentral LondonUK14+3+2+7+451313
22John Rickard3dCambridgeUK4+6+1-5+341510
33Jim Barty4dMeliorUK24+1-5+6+34127
44Alex Rix2dMeliorUK2-24+15+13+3495
55Jim Clare2dReadingUK12+13+3-2-2312½
6Francis Roads2dWansteadUK11+2-13+3-2312½
77Harold Lee3dMeliorUK13-14+8+1-23125
88Robert Bagot1dManchesterUK25+16+7-9+3396
99Andrew Grant1dWansteadUK37+10+14+8-3385
1010Sam Perlo-Freeman1dUnattachedUK26+9-29+15+3374
1111Derek Hunter2dReadingUK6-15-24+12=
1212Mark Cumper1dCentral LondonUK5-25+26+11=
1313T Mark Hall3dBristolUK7+5-6-4-12133
1414Richard Granville3dRTPUK1-7-9-24+12121
1515Alistair Wall1dCentral LondonUK29+11+4-10-2210½
1616Bob Hitchens1dMonmouthUK36+8-17+21-2272
1717Steve Draper1kBasingstokeUK32+21+16-27+3264
1818Vincent West1kReadingUK23+27+30-26+3254
1919Mike Harvey1kMalvernUK28-37+25+20+3243
2020Simon Goss1kBracknellUK30+31+36+19-3242
21Simon Hughes1kUnattachedUK38+17-40+16+3242
2222John Dawson1kCentral LondonUK27-30+39+28+3232
2323David Ward1kCentral LondonUK18-39+38+31+3231
2424Toby Manning2dCentral LondonUK3-4-11-14-0112½0
2525James Bond1dReadingUK8-12-19-37+110
26Martin Lerner1dCentral LondonUK10-36+12-18-110
2727Clive Wright1kNottinghamUK22+18-28+17-2173
2828Tony Atkins1kReadingUK19+29+27-22-2163
2929William Brakes1dUnattachedUK15-28-10-39+1160
3030David Harper1kCheltenhamUK20-22-18+48+2151
3131Barry Chandler1kReadingUK47+20-33+23-2140
3232Steve Chapman1kThree CountiesUK17-33-46+40+212-1
3333Edward Blockley2kMalvernUK46+32+31-38+3110
3434Sydney Noah2kAhnoUK41-45+42+36+31-1-1
3535Steve Bint3kThree CountiesUK54+53+45+44+41-5-5
3636J Jenkins1dUnknownUS16-26-20-34-0060
37P Marono1kUnattachedJP9-19-41+25-1060
3838Gerry Mills1kMonmouthUK21-42+23-33-1050
39Lionel Naef1kThree CountiesUK42+23-22-29-1050
4040Simon Butler2kReadingUK48+41+21-32-202-1
4141Pete Langley2kBristolUK34+40-37-45+2000
4242David Strowlger1kCentral LondonUK39-38-34-49+100-1
4343Jonathan Leffler2kReadingUK45-47+44-46+20-3-2
4444John Crow3kCambridgeUK60+49+43+35-30-3-4
4545Sue Paterson2kMeliorUK43+34-35-41-1-120
4646Leigh Rutland2kFurze PlattUK33-48+32-43-1-11-1
4747Peter Collins2kMalvernUK31-43-49-58+1-1-2½-2½
4848Norman Tobin2kNorth-West LondonUK40-46-61+30-1-1-3-3
49Phil Smith3kReadingUK53+44-47+42-2-1-3-3
5050P Hutchinson4kCambridgeUK58+51-55+54+3-1-7½-6½
5151France Ellul4kFurze PlattUK65+50+54+57-3-1-9-7
5252Simon Atwell4kBristolUK55-62+53+61+3-1-10-8
5353Bob Cannard3kCheltenhamUK49-35-52-63+1-2-4-3
54Jiri Keller3kCentral LondonUK35-60+51-50-1-2-4-3
5555Robert Scantlebury4kUnknownUK52+58-50-59+2-2-7-3½
5656David Killen5kCheltenhamUK59+61-65+60+3-2-12½-9½
5757Paul Margetts6kCentral LondonUK78+64+68+51+4-2-16-16
5858Edwin Lee4kFurze PlattUK50-55+59=47--2½-6½-3¼
5959Bruno Przybyla4kSwindonUK56-65+58=55--2½-10½-5¼
6060Joe Stephenson3kBoltonUK44-54-63-56-0-3-70
6161John Hall5kMonmouthUK68+56+48-52-2-3-9-7
6262Andrew Jones5kCambridgeUK63+52-64-69+2-3-12-8
6363Terry Wright5kBristolUK62-69+60+53-2-3-13-8
6464Bob Adams6kReadingUK69+57-62+65+3-3-14-12
6565Eddie Freeman4kUnattachedUK51-59-56-64-0-4-8½0
6666Paul Manning7kMalvernUK80+68-79+71+3-4-25-20
6767A Beadle8kCheltenhamUK81+72+73+75+4-4-25-25
6868Steve Crawley6kCambridgeUK61-66+57-70-1-5-14-4
6969Peter Voisey6kCentral LondonUK64-63-70+62-1-5-14-5
7070David Davies8kReadingUK85+71+69-68+3-5-24-19
7171Steve Flucker8kBristolUK74+70-80+66-2-6-22-13
7272P Morgan8kBristolUK76+67-78+73-2-6-23-13
7373Matthew Cocke9kNorwichUK77+78+67-72+3-6-23-19
7474Tim Horsfield8kThree CountiesUK71-76+75-79+2-6-25-13
7575Arthur Sommerville9kReadingUK86+81+74+67-3-6-25-21
7676Tony McCurrach8kUnattachedUK72-74-86+83+2-6-27-15
7777Barry Bolt9kUnattachedUK73-82+85+78+3-6-28-22
7878William Streeten7kNorth LondonUK57-73-72-77-0-7-200
7979Marc Munro9kBristolUK83+84+66-74-2-7-24-14
8080Irmeli Goller8kNorth LondonUK66-85+71-82-1-7-25-8
8181M Eden9kUnattachedUK67-75-88+85+2-7-26-16
8282Roy Nelson9kCentral LondonUK84+77-83-80+2-7-27-14
8383Tim Moore9kThree CountiesUK79-87+82+76-2-7-28-15
8484Anna Tripp9kThree CountiesUK82-79-89+87+2-7-30-16
8585Colin Southern8kUnattachedUK70-80-77-81-0-8-250
8686R Ricardi9kUnkownUK75-88+76-90-1-8-28-8
8787Tom Rose10kUnattachedUK89+83-90+84-2-8-30-16
8888Iain Attwell10kFurze PlattUK91+86-81-92+2-8-34-19
89Michael Carr10kFurze PlattUK87-92+84-91+2-8-34-19
9090Robert Canning11kMalvernUK92+91+87-86+3-8-35-27
9191A Przybyla10kSwindonUK88-90-92+89-1-9-34-10
9292William Mullen10kUnattachedUK90-89-91-88-0-10-330
9393Neil Greenway12kThree CountiesUK95-94-100+98+2-10-47-26
9494Wayne Bignell14kBournemouthUK98+93+95+99+4-10-47-47
9595Gordon Faulds13kReadingUK93+99+94-97-2-11-45-23
9696Neil Cleverly15kBournemouthUK97+100+98+105+4-11-58-58
9797Cathy Naef15kThree CountiesUK96-102+99+95+3-12-49-38
9898Peter Joseph14kNorth LondonUK94-101+96-93-1-13-44-13
9999M Gardener13kUnknownUK100-95-97-94-0-13-460
100100Eric Hall14kSwindonUK99+96-93-102-1-13-48-13
101101Barbara Morris16kUnattachedUK102+98-103+107+3-13-72-59
102102D Cooke16kUnknownUK101-97-108+100+2-14-68-43
103103H Beattie17kUnknownUK105-107+101-108+2-15-93-60
104104K Solza20kUnknownUK108+105-107+106-2-18-102-60
105105Simon Field23kFurze PlattUK103+104+106+96-3-20-66-55
106106P Dillon25kBournemouthUK107+108+105-104+3-22-98-78
107107Chris Dawson30kFurze PlattUK106-103-104-101-0-30-680
108108Debbie Jones30kFurze PlattUK104-106-102-103-0-30-690

Division winners: T Stacey, R Bagor, S Draper, S Bint, P Margetts, A Beadle, W Bignell, N Cleverly.



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.