Wessex Tournament: Results 1992

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
25 October 1992

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOS
11T Mark Hall3dBristolUK3+17+2+5+4617
22Alistair Wall3dWansteadUK7+4+1-17+3518
33Desmond Cann4dLeamingtonUK1-15+17+6+3516
44Jim Clare3dReadingUK6+2-10+11+3515
55Tony Atkins2dReadingUK23+13+12+1-3414
66Harold Lee4dMeliorUK4-14+7+3-2417
77David Sutton3dUnattachedUK2-21+6-12+2414
88Francis Roads4dWansteadUK17-12-23+13+2411
99Chris Dawson1kFurze PlattUK41+43+30+18+433
1010Sam Beaton1dFurze PlattUK43+35+4-33+337
1111William Brakes2dOpen UniversityUK14-16+15+4-2314
12Paul Christie2dBathUK24+8+5-7-2314
13Sylvia Kalisch2dOxford CityUK16+5-14+8-2314
1414Robert Bagot2dManchesterUK11+6-13-23+2312
15David Ward2dCentral LondonUK25+3-11-22+2312
1616Ian Meiklejohn2dCentral LondonUK13-11-38+24+238
1717Alex Rix4dUnattachedUK8+1-3-2-1320
1818Paul Mellor1kBristolUK28+24+31+9-327
1919David Woodnutt1kOpen UniversityUK21-37+46+30+322
2020Colin Williams1kWest SurreyUK50+31-42+32+321
2121John Hobson1dBathUK19+7-22-31+229
2222Simon Goss1dBracknellUK35-26+21+15-227
2323Toby Manning2dLeamingtonUK5-25+8-14-1213
2424John Macleod2dOxfordUK12-18-35+16-129
2525Steve Draper2dReadingUK15-23-......027
2626Martin Harvey2kChesterUK27+22-45+38+312
2727Kevin Drake2kBournemouthUK26-47+39+37+310
28Jiri Keller2kCentral LondonUK18-44+49+42+310
2929Paul Margetts2kUnattachedUK39-58+41+35+31-1
3030Peter Collins1kSouth CotswoldUK32+34+9-19-217
3131Marcus Bennett1kBournemouthUK42+20+18-21-216
3232Paul Barnard1kSwindonUK30-49+34+20-213
3333Paul Atwell1kBristolUK...41+43+10-212
3434Simon Butler1kReadingUK49+30-32-43+211
3535Gerry Mills1dHerefordUK22+10-24-29-118
3636Lewis Baker4kBathUK54+57+58+51+40-8
3737Geoff Kaniuk2kCentral LondonUK40+19-50+27-202
38Nick Wedd2kOxford CityUK58+39+16-26-202
3939Pete Langley2kBristolUK29+38-27-48+201
4040Marc Munro2kBristolUK37-...62+46+20-6
4141Fred Holroyd1kOpen UniversityUK9-33-29-50+104
4242Sue Paterson1kMeliorUK31-50+20-28-103
4343Bob Hitchens1dUnattachedUK10-9-33-34-008
4444France Ellul4kBrakenhaleUK55+28-64+57+3-1-7
45Mike Nash4kCentral LondonUK56+63+26-59+3-1-7
4646Ian Sharpe3kBathUK57+48+19-40-2-1-1
4747David Killen3kCheltenhamUK63+27-48-54+2-1-5
48John Washbrook3kCentral LondonUK62+46-47+39-2-1-5
4949Alex Eve1kOpen UniversityUK34-32-28-...0-12
50Chris Spencer1kHerefordUK20-42-37-41-0-12
5151Jonathan Reece5kOxford CityUK60+56+55+36-3-2-7
5252Steve Flucker5kBristolUK61+62+54-64+3-2-12
5353Stephen Bailey5kWest SurreyUK72+54-67+63+3-2-14
5454Robin Moore4kBirminghamUK36-53+52+47-2-2-5
5555Terry Wright4kBristolUK44-59+51-62+2-2-9
5656Paul Leonard4kBathUK45-51-65+60+2-2-10
5757M Sadler3kHP-BristolUK46-36-63+44-1-2-5
5858Baron Allday2kWest WalesUK38-29-36-...0-2-1
5959Wayne Bignell5kBournemouthUK67+55-71+45-2-3-12
60Stephen Silver5kWest SurreyUK51-61+72+56-2-3-12
6161Eric Hall5kSwindonUK52-60-70+67+2-3-14
6262Brian Timmins3kShrewsburyUK48-52-40-55-0-3-5
6363Helen Harvey3kChesterUK47-45-57-53-0-3-6
6464Jenny Payne6kSwindonUK66+72+44-52-2-4-12
6565Neil Masson6kBournemouthUK77-69+56-71+2-4-18
6666Andy Seabourne6kHP-BristolUK64-71-69+70+2-4-19
6767John Hobley5kBathUK59-70+53-61-1-4-13
6868Mike Wray8kHP-BristolUK73+76+74+75-3-5-23
6969Peter J Fisher7kLeicesterUK76+65-66-77+2-5-20
7070Neil Cleverly6kBournemouthUK71+67-61-66-1-5-16
71M Lock6kSouth CotswoldUK70-66+59-65-1-5-16
7272Stuart Rabson5kBournemouthUK53-64-60-76-0-5-15
7373Charles Bockett-Pugh8kWest SurreyUK68-78+77+74=-5½-23½
7474Peter Arnold8kBristolUK79+77+68-73=-5½-24½
7575Jim Edwards10kHigh WycombeUK82+80+79+68+4-6-30
7676Kathleen Timmins8kShrewsburyUK69-68-80+72+2-6-23
7777Joe Beaton7kFurze PlattUK65+74-73-69-1-6-20
7878Jed Hoile10kHigh WycombeUK80+73-83+79+3-7-31½
7979Arthur Sommerville9kReadingUK74-82+75-78-1-8-27½
8080John Atherton9kIsle Of ManUK78-75-76-83+1-8-29
8181Peter Cowling12kOxford CityUK83-88+82+97+3-9-48½
8282Sue Gardner10kUnattachedUK75-79-81-86+1-9-34
8383Daniel Cox12kBrakenhaleUK81+85+78-80-2-10-34
8484Hazel Milne12kIsle Of ManUK85-86-87+88+2-10-44
8585Richard Court12kBristolUK84+83-86+99-2-10-50
8686J Dallas13kBathUK89+84+85-82-2-11-41
8787L Harris14kBristolUK88=89+84-91+-11½-47½
8888Ian Hume13kBournemouthUK87=81-91+84--11½-44½
8989Gregory Bailey13kWest SurreyUK86-87-92+90-1-12-49½
9090Vince Milner16kCheltenhamUK91-95+93+89+3-13-57
9191Anthony Pitchford16kChesterUK90+92+88-87-2-14-50
9292Elinor Brooks15kSwindonUK95+91-89-93-1-14-57
9393John-Paul Kenton18kBrakenhaleUK96+97+90-92+3-15-62
9494David King20kBrakenhaleUK98+96+100+95+4-16-72
9595Ben Beaton16kFurze PlattUK92-90-96-94-0-16-60
9696Pauline Bailey19kWest SurreyUK93-94-95+102+2-17-69
9797Chris Dackombe20kMilton KeynesUK99+93-98+81-2-18-61
9898Steve Newport20kUnattachedUK94-99+97-101+2-18-75
9999Elizabeth Sprott21kBrakenhaleUK97-98-102+85+2-19-68
100100Anna Griffiths24kFurze PlattUK103+102+94-105+3-21-91
101101John Steed24kUnattachedUK105+103-104+98-2-22-97
102102Graham Brooks23kSwindonUK104+100-99-96-1-22-83
103103Michelle Steel26kBrakenhaleUK100-101+105+104+3-23-99
104104Mark Harrod27kBrakenhaleUK102-105+101-103-1-26-97
105105Katie Cox30kBrakenhaleUK101-104-103-100-0-30-92

Division winners: M Hall, T Atkins, C Dawson, K Drake and J Keller, L Baker, J Edwards, P Cowling, D King.

The Fred Guyatt 13x13 Trophy was won by Joe Beaton. Best team was Central London.



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.