Wessex Tournament: Results 1993

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
24 October 1993

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSCUSP
11Matthew Macfadyen6dLeamingtonUK11+10+12+2+4610
22Desmond Cann4dLeamingtonUK3+17+5+1-359
33Jim Barty4dCentral LondonUK2-6+11+9+356
4Francis Roads4dWansteadUK10-19+17+5+356
55Alex Rix4dUnattachedUK18+7+2-4-247
6Andrew Jones2dWansteadUK26+3-15+18+347
77Alistair Wall3dWansteadUK9+5-26+10-246
8William Brakes2dOpen UniversityUK12-20+16+14+346
99Frank May4dCentral LondonUK7-18+10+3-245
10David Sutton3dUnattachedUK4+1-9-7+245
1111T Mark Hall3dBristolUK1-24+3-17+244
1212David Ward2dCentral LondonUK8+16+1-20=
1313David Keeble1kCentral LondonUK33+32+23+21+4310
1414Simon Goss1dBracknellUK25+28+19+8-339
1515Alan Thornton1dStevenageUK27+23+6-24+338
1616Tony Atkins2dReadingUK20+12-8-28+235
1717Harold Lee4dCentral LondonUK19+2-4-11-134
1818Young Kim5dCentral LondonUK5-9-24+6-132
1919Jim Clare3dReadingUK17-4-14-26+131
2020Michael Charles2dStevenageUK16-8-32+12=
2121Jo Hampton1kWest WalesUK34+30+25+13-329
2222Peter Collins1kSouth CotswoldUK29-35+43+31+326
2323Alison Jones1dWansteadUK44+15-13-30+225
2424John McLeod2dOxfordUK28+11-18-15-124
25Phil Achard1dNorth LondonUK14-27+21-39+224
2626Paul Christie2dBathUK6-43+7-19-123
27John Hobson1dBathUK15-25-46+29+223
2828Toby Manning2dLeamingtonUK24-14-29+16-122
2929Marcus Bennett1kBournemouthUK22+31+28-27-217
3030Paul Atwell1kBristolUK55+21-33+23-216
31Paul Barnard1kSwindonUK35+29-40+22-216
3232Paul Margetts1kEpsom DownsUK72+13-20-45+215
3333Colin Williams1kBristolUK13-34+30-43+214
3434William Aldred1kBathUK21-33-55+42+213
35Baron Allday1kWest WalesUK31-22-37+40+213
3636Stephen Bailey4kWest SurreyUK65+57+53+47+4010
3737Paul Leonard3kBathUK50+41+35-55+308
38Peter Timmins3kShrewsburyUK49+54+42-52+308
3939Helen Harvey2kChesterUK59+55+...25-207
40Nick Wedd2kOxford CityUK54+42+31-35-207
41David Killen3kCheltenhamUK51+37-50+48+307
4242Simon Butler2kReadingUK52+40-38+34-206
4343Kevin Drake1kBournemouthUK60+26-22-33-104
4444Simon Atwell1kBristolUK23-...45-...000
4545David Elsdon3kReadingUK58+53=44+32-
46Brian Timmins3kShrewsburyUK57+52+27-53=
4747Terry Wright4kBristolUK48+63+49+36-3-19
4848Ian Sharpe3kBathUK47-60+54+41-2-15
4949Mike Nash3kCentral LondonUK38-58+47-57+2-14
50William Streeten3kCentral LondonUK37-51+41-58+2-14
5151Edwin Lee3kMaidenheadUK41-50-59+60+2-13
5252Simon Bexfield2kNorth LondonUK42-46-60+38-1-12
53Marc Munro2kBristolUK...45=36-46=1-12
5454Pete Langley2kBristolUK40-38-48-65+1-11
5555Fred Holroyd1kOpen UniversityUK30-39-34-37-0-10
5656Joe Beaton6kFurze PlattUK66+62+61+63+4-210
5757Jackie Chai3kBournemouthUK46-36-63+49-1-22
58David Patient3kBathUK45-49-64+50-1-22
5959Lewis Baker3kBathUK39-61-51-64+1-21
6060Martin Harvey2kChesterUK43-48-52-51-0-20
6161Eric Hall5kSwindonUK67+59+56-62-2-37
62Andy Seaborne6kBristolUK71+56-66+61+3-37
6363John Hobley4kBathUK64+47-57-56-1-34
6464France Ellul4kBrakenhaleUK63-65+58-59-1-33
6565Matthew Whelan4kBathUK36-64-67+54-1-32
6666Charles Bockett-Pugh6kWest SurreyUK56-72+62-79+2-44
6767Jenny Payne5kSwindonUK61-69-65-71+1-41
6868Kathleen Timmins8kShrewsburyUK70+73+69+74-3-59
6969Neil Cleverly7kBournemouthUK73+67+68-70-2-57
7070Vikki Macfarren8kFurze PlattUK68-78+75+69+3-56
7171Robert Parker7kBathUK62-75+72+67-2-55
7272Wayne Walters6kWansteadUK32-66-71-73+1-51
7373Peter Arnold7kBristolUK69-68-79+72-1-62
7474Derek Molloy11kBrightonUK85+80+81+68+4-710
7575David Byrne9kWansteadUK79+71-70-81+2-75
7676Stuart Marker12kBrightonUK84+82+78+83+4-810
7777Gregory Bailey11kWest SurreyUK86+81-85+89+3-87
7878Steve Palmer10kBournemouthUK81+70-76-80+2-85
7979Andrew Ketley9kCheltenhamUK75-85+73-66-1-83
8080Richard Court11kBristolUK82+74-86+78-2-96
8181Ian Hume10kBournemouthUK78-77+74-75-1-93
82Daniel Cox11kBrakenhaleUK80-76-88+85+2-93
8383Andrew Lipson13kCheltenhamUK90+86+84+76-3-109
8484Anthony Pitchford12kChesterUK76-87+83-86+2-104
8585John Johnstone10kBournemouthUK74-79-77-82-0-100
8686Elinor Brooks11kSwindonUK77-83-80-84-0-110
8787Andrew Tyrrell15kBrightonUK93+84-89+91+3-127
8888Steve Newport16kBrightonUK91+92+82-94+3-138
8989Simon Brooks15kSwindonUK92+90+87-77-2-137
9090Jan Bennett14kBournemouthUK83-89-91-92+1-131
9191Anna Griffiths16kFurze PlattUK88-93+90+87-2-145
9292Ben Beaton15kFurze PlattUK89-88-93+90-1-142
9393David King16kBrakenhaleUK87-91-92-100+1-151
9494Pauline Bailey18kWest SurreyUK95-97+96-88-1-173
9595Nicolas Fortescue20kCheltenhamUK94+96-98-97+2-185
9696Paul Hyman25kBrakenhaleUK100+95+94+98+4-2110
9797David Grimster25kBrakenhaleUK98+94-99+95-2-236
9898Michelle Steel25kBrakenhaleUK97-100+95+96-2-235
9999Ian Clark27kSwindonUK101+103+97-102+3-248
100100Paul Bockett-Pugh25kWest SurreyUK96-98-101+93-1-242
101101Katie Cox28kBrakenhaleUK99-108+100-106+2-264
102102Heather Whyte30kBrakenhaleUK104+105+109+99-3-279
103103John Ellul30kBrakenhaleUK106+99-111+108+3-277
104104Hannah Ellul30kBrakenhaleUK102-110+105+107+3-276
105105Laura Coe30kBrakenhaleUK110+102-104-109+2-285
106Donna Hearn30kBrakenhaleUK103-111+108+101-2-285
107107Daniel Dowling30kBrakenhaleUK111=109-110+104--28½4
108108Jennifer Hughes30kBrakenhaleUK109+101-106-103-1-294
109109Deborah Ingram30kBrakenhaleUK108-107+102-105-1-293
110110Gemma Hancock30kBrakenhaleUK105-104-107-111+1-291
111111Christopher Downie30kBrakenhaleUK107=106-103-110--29½2

Division winners: M Macfadyen, W Brakes, D Keeble, D Killen, Joe Beaton, D Molloy, P Hyman, H Whyte.

The Fred Guyatt 13x13 Trophy was won by David Grimster. Brighton was the best team.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.