Wessex Tournament: Results 1994

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
23 October 1994

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOS
11John Rickard4dCambridgeUK6+4+8+2+4618
22T Mark Hall4dBristolUK5+7+6+1-3518
33Alistair Wall4dWansteadUK10+8-11+5+3514
44Andrew Jones3dWansteadUK22+1-19+15+3513
55Alex Rix4dUnattachedUK2-13+10+3-2416
6Jim Clare3dReadingUK1-24+2-11+2416
77Jonathan Chetwynd2dCentral LondonUK12+2-13+10+3414
88David Ward2dCentral LondonUK41+3+1-23+3413
99Tony Atkins2dReadingUK14-18+12+16+3412
1010Francis Roads4dWansteadUK3-16+5-7-1316
1111Robert Bagot2dCulchethUK21+14+3-6-2314
1212John McLeod2dOxfordUK7-17+9-20+2313
13Alistair Thompson2dMonmouthUK17+5-7-25+2313
1414Mark Cumper2dUnattachedUK9+11-15-26+2312
15Jo Hampton1dWest WalesUK23+20+14+4-3312
1616Alan Thornton2dStevenageUK20+10-21+9-2311
1717Paul Christie2dBathUK13-12-27+19+2310
1818John Hobson1dBathUK28+9-30+21+339
1919Paul Mellor1dBristolUK27+25+4-17-2212
2020Toby Manning2dLeamingtonUK16-15-24+12-1211
2121Alison Jones2dWansteadUK11-30+16-18-1210
2222Michael Charles2dStevenageUK4-32-23-33+129
23David Harper1dSouth CotswoldsUK15-42+22+8-229
24Gerry Mills1dUnattachedUK29+6-20-37+229
2525Bob Hitchens1dUnattachedUK26+19-32+13-228
26Charles Leedham-Green1dWansteadUK25-28+31+14-228
2727Brian Ellis1dStevenageUK19-34+17-36+227
2828Alan Dean1dUnattachedUK18-26-41+31+226
2929Nick Wedd1kOxford CityUK24-35+42+30+324
3030Marcus Bennett1dBournemouthUK34+21-18-29-118
3131William Aldred1kOxfordUK35+43+26-28-215
32Colin Williams1kBristolUK44+22+25-38-215
33Paul Margetts2kEpsom DownsUK38+40+34+22-315
3434Simon Goss1dBracknellUK30-27-33-45+114
3535Kevin Drake1kBournemouthUK31-29-46+43+213
3636Geoff Kaniuk1kCentral LondonUK42-45+43+27-212
3737Jiri Keller2kCentral LondonUK51+46+44+24-311
3838Edward Blockley2kWorcesterUK33-59+49+32+31
3939Peter Collins1kSouth CotswoldUK43-41-52+42+21-1
40Stephen Bailey2kWest SurreyUK59+33-47+44+31-1
4141Paul Atwell1kBristolUK8-39+28-...106
42Kirsty Healey1kLeamingtonUK36+23-29-39-106
4343Baron Allday1kWest WalesUK39+31-36-35-104
4444Paul Barnard1kSwindonUK32-49+37-40-10
4545Peter Timmins2kShrewsburyUK48+36-51+34-201
4646Paul Leonard2kBathUK50+37-35-53+20
4747Jonathan Reece3kOxfordUK62+48+40-52+30-2
4848David Elsdon2kReadingUK45-47-60+51+20-3
4949Marc Munro2kBristolUK53+44-38-50=
5050Brian Timmins2kShrewsburyUK46-52-54+49=-2½
5151Mike Nash2kCentral LondonUK37-53+45-48-1-10
5252Matthew Whelan3kBathUK54+50+39-47-2-1
5353David Killen2kCheltenhamUK49-51-59+46-1-1-3½
5454Jackie Chai3kBournemouthUK52-62+50-60+2-1-5½
5555David Patient3kBathUK61-57-63+56+2-1-6
5656Simon Atwell2kUnattachedUK.........55-0-1-7
57David King4kBrakenhaleUK60+55+61-59+3-1-7
5858Steve Brooker5kWest SurreyUK73+61+65+62+4-1-12
5959Lewis Baker2kBathUK40-38-53-57-0-20
6060John Hobley3kBathUK57-63+48-54-1-2-4
6161Terry Wright4kBristolUK55+58-57+63-2-2-5
6262Ian Sharpe3kBathUK47-54-68+58-1-2-6
6363France Ellul4kBrakenhaleUK72+60-55-61+2-2-10
6464Andrew Ketley6kCheltenhamUK69+66+67+65+4-2-13
6565Stuart Rabson5kBournemouthUK66+67+58-64-2-3-9
6666Eric Hall5kSwindonUK65-64-69+68+2-3-13
67Andy Seaborne5kBristolUK68+65-64-70+2-3-13
6868Charles Bockett-Pugh5kWest SurreyUK67-72+62-66-1-4-13
6969Daniel Cox6kBrakenhaleUK64-73+66-72+2-4-15
7070Dave Mullen7kUnattachedUK71+76+72+67-3-4-18
7171Neil Masson7kNorth-West LondonUK70-83+76+73+3-4-23
7272Jenny Payne5kSwindonUK63-68-70-69-0-5-14
73Julian Davies6kWansteadUK58-69-74+71-1-5-14
7474Tom Widdicombe8kDevonUK77+75+73-76+3-5-22
7575Kathleen Timmins7kShrewsburyUK76-74-84+77+2-5-25
7676Neil Cleverly7kBournemouthUK75+70-71-74-1-6-18
7777Jim Edwards8kHigh WycombeUK74-80+79+75-2-6-24
7878Vince Milner9kCheltenhamUK79-87+83+81+3-6-32
7979David Byrne9kNorth-West LondonUK78+81+77-80-2-7-26
8080Adrian Bigland9kBrightonUK83+77-82-79+2-7-28
8181Steve Newport9kBrightonUK84+79-85+78-2-7-29
8282Gregory Bailey10kWest SurreyUK85-86+80+84+3-7-32
8383Jed Hoile8kHigh WycombeUK80-71-78-85-0-8-25
8484John Johnstone9kBournemouthUK81-85+75-82-1-8-27
8585Elinor Brooks10kSwindonUK82+84-81-83+2-8-30
8686Richard Court11kBristolUK87-82-88+90+2-9-39
8787Keith Osborne12kReadingUK86+78-90+88-2-10-37
8888Mark Harrod13kBrakenhaleUK93+94+86-87+3-10-45
8989Colin Weeks14kWest SurreyUK91+90-94+93+3-11-50
9090Simon Brooks14kSwindonUK92+89+87-86-2-12-42
9191Thomas Blockley14kWorcesterUK89-96+93+92-2-12-50
92Rick Brennan14kDevonUK90-93+95-91+2-12-50
9393Anna Griffiths13kFurze PlattUK88-92-91-89-0-13-45
9494Ian Clark14kSwindonUK97+88-89-95-1-13-49
9595Paul Clarke17kHigh WycombeUK100+98+92+94+4-13-57
9696Jake Widdicombe16kDevonUK98+91-97-99+2-14-59
9797Pauline Bailey16kWest SurreyUK94-99-96+98-1-15-59
98Graham Brooks16kSwindonUK96-95-99-97+1-15-59
9999Richard Dowling20kBrakenhaleUK102+97+98+96-3-17-63
100100George Haig19kSwindonUK95-101+103-105+2-17-75
101101Daniel Dowling21kBrakenhaleUK103+100-102+104+3-18-78
102102Emma Marchant21kBrakenhaleUK99-103+101-106+2-19-84
103103Laura Coe22kBrakenhaleUK101-102-100+107+2-20-84
104104Dave King25kSwindonUK105+106+107+101-3-22-101
105105Nicola Hurden26kBrakenhaleUK104-107+106+100-2-24-98
106106Oliver Edwards30kHigh WycombeUK107+104-105-102-1-29-95
107107Claire Boxall30kBrakenhaleUK106-105-104-103-0-30-95

Prizes awarded to those winning first three games or more.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 went to Colin Williams.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.