Pair Go Championship 1995: results

Tournament Name: 
British Pair Go
Tournament Date: 
24 September 1995

Compleat Angler in Marlow, Bucks

It was divided into three sections. The strongest eight pairs played in a tournament for which British World Amateur Pair Go Qualification Points were allocated; 22 pairs played in a handicap tournament and six pairs played in a beginners' section (one of the pair had to be a beginner).

Open Section Results

No.Playersround 1round 2round 3Total
1Kirsty Healey
Matthew Macfadyen
4+5+2+3
2Jackie Chai
Francis Roads
6+3+1-2
3Sally Prime
Nick Webber
7+2-5+2
4Alison Jones
Des Cann
1-7+6+2
5Sue Patterson
Gerry Mills
8+1-3-1
6Alison Cross
John McLeod
2-8+4-1
7William Connolley
Miriam Brod
3-4-8+1
8Yerry Felix
Alistair Wall
5-6-7-0

Handicap Section Results

No.Playersround 1round 2round 3Total
9 Shutai Zhang 7d
Fei Fei Niu 5d
12+14+10-2
10Ursula Harbrecht 1d
Simon Bexfield 1k
13+15- 9+2
11Simon Shiu 3d
Donna Shiu 14k
14-17-13-0
12France Ellul 3k
Elinor Brooks 9k
9-18+14+2
13David Woodnutt 1d
Alison Ewens 15k
10-20=11+
14Joe Beaton 6k
Anna Griffiths 9k
11+ 9-12-1
15Steve Bailey 2k
Pauline Bailey 16k
20+10+19-2
16Graham Brooks 11k
Emma Marchant 12k
19-21+17-1
17Mark Harrod 9k
Laura Coe 15k
22-11+16+2
18Paul Smith 1d
Andrea Smith 30k
21+12-22+2
19Francis Weaver 15k
Debbie Jones 16k
16+22+15+3
20Jonathan Chetwynd 3d
Sohia Ellul 34k
15-13=21+
21Simon Goss 1d
Rhiannon Griffiths 35k
18-16-20-0
22Clive Wright 1d
Sam Hughes 35k
17+19-18-1
23Hannah Ellul 30k
John Ellul 32k
27+26+25+3
24Alistair Brooks 28k
Katya Frier 35k
28+25-30-1
25James Harrod 31k
Linda Russell 35k
29+24+23-2
26Neil Ings 33k
Jade Fryer 35k
30+23-27+2
27Emma-Jayne Fairbrother 35k
Lao Holland 35k
23-29+26-1
28Karen Graham 35k
Iain Flynn 35k
24-30-29+1
29Emma Gale 35k
Robert Fenton 35k
25-27-28-0
30Chantal Bay 35k
Leo Bale 35k
26-28+24+2

Pairs shown in average grade order - handicap awarded on average grade difference.

Beginners' Section Results

No.Playersround 1round 2round 3round 4round 5Total
31Sylvia Kalisch 2d
Noel Leaver B
33+34-32+35+34+4/5
32Toby Manning 2d
Felicity Andrew B
34-33-31-.. 35-0/4
33Paul Margetts 1d
Yvonne Mao B
31-31+35+34+36+4/5
34Nick Wedd 1k
Vicky Horricks B
32+32+36+33-31-3/5
35David Elsdon 2k
Patricia Hughes B
36-.. 33-31-32+1/4
36Tony Atkins 2d
Lee Ball B
35+.. 34-.. 33-1/3

Best Dressed Prizes

1. Paul and Andrea Smith, 2. France Ellul and Elinor Brooks, 3. Shutai Zhang and Fei Fei Niu. Youth: John and Hannah Ellul. Mixed: Karen Graham and Iain Flynn.

Special Prizes

Most reluctant player - Felicity Andrew; For encouraging entries - France Ellul.



Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.