Wessex Tournament: Results 1996

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
27 October 1996

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSCuss
11John Rickard4dCambridgeUK10+5+2+4+4618
22Harold Lee4dCentral LondonUK14+7+1-5+3516
33Antonio Moreno3dBristolUK4-15+9+8+3514
44Simon Shiu3dBristolUK3+6+5-1-2415
55T Mark Hall4dBristolUK17+1-4+2-2414
6Jim Clare3dReadingUK9+4-7+10-2414
77Andrew Jones3dWansteadUK15+2-6-13+2413
8Jo Hampton2dWest WalesUK12+11+13+3-3413
99Jonathan Chetwynd3dCentral LondonUK6-21+3-22+2412
1010Thorstein Thorsteinsson3dBristolUK1-23-21+6+2411
11Alan Thornton2dStevenageUK29+8-22+17+3411
1212David Ward2dCentral LondonUK8-18+23+16+3410
1313Michael Charles2dStevenageUK16+14+8-7-2311
1414Nobuyoshi Takagi4dNo ClubUK2-13-25-23+139
15Alistair Wall4dWansteadUK7-3-17-21+139
16Tony Atkins2dReadingUK13-32+24+12-239
17Stuart Barthropp2dCentral LondonUK5-42+15+11-239
1818John Hobson1dBathUK27+12-28+24+337
1919Paul Barnard1dSwindonUK32-29+37+25+336
20Gerry Mills1dMonmouthUK24-37+42+27+336
2121Paul Christie2dBathUK22+9-10-15-128
2222Simon Goss2dBracknellUK21-26+11-9-127
23Alison Jones2dWansteadUK35-10+12-14-127
24Mike Harvey1dHursleyUK20+25+16-18-227
2525Dave Harper1dSouth CotswoldUK34+24-14+19-226
2626Marcus Bennett1dBournemouthUK37+22-36-32+225
27Tony Putman1dDevonUK18-34+33+20-225
2828Christian Scarff1kSwindonUK44+35+18-33+324
2929Paul Mellor1dBristolUK11-19-53+34+223
3030Kevin Drake1kBournemouthUK42-39+50+35+322
31Jackie Chai2kBournemouthUK47+41+45+38+422
3232Bob Hitchens1dBristolUK19+16-34-26-114
3333Bill Aldred1kOxfordUK39+36+27-28-213
3434Clive Wright1dNo ClubUK25-27-32+29-112
35Paul Atwell1kBristolUK23+28-44+30-212
36Simon Bexfield1kCentral LondonUK43+33-26+...212
3737Baron Allday1dWest WalesUK26-20-19-43+111
38Stephen Bailey2kWest SurreyUK60+53+48+31-311
3939Helen Harvey1kManchesterUK33-30-43+44+21-1
40Edward Blockley2kWorcesterUK49+43-46+47+31-1
41Geoff Kaniuk2kCentral LondonUK50+31-51+45+31-1
4242Peter Collins1kSouth CotswoldUK30+17-20-49-100
4343Henry Matimba1kOxfordUK36-40+39-37-10-1
44Nick Wedd1kOxford CityUK28-54+35-39-10-1
45Jon Hobley2kBathUK48+46+31-41-20-1
4646Jiri Keller2kCentral LondonUK56+45-40-53+20-3
47Brian Timmins2kShrewsburyUK31-55+49+40-20-3
4848Barry Chandler2kReadingUK45-60+38-57+20-4
49David Killen2kCheltenhamUK40-64+47-42+20-4
50Paul Leonard2kBathUK41-52+30-63+20-4
51Paul Clarke3kHigh WycombeUK59+56+41-54+30-4
5252Tom Widdicombe3kDevonUK61+50-60+55+30-5
5353Robert Hayes2kBathUK57+38-29-46-1-1-4
5454France Ellul3kBrakenhaleUK65+44-58+51-2-1-6
55Ian Sharpe3kBristolUK62+47-61+52-2-1-6
5656Marc Munro2kBristolUK46-51-57-64+1-1-7
57David King3kSwindonUK53-63+56+48-2-1-7
5858Andy Seaborne4kBristolUK66+59+54-62+3-1-8
5959Wayne Walters3kWansteadUK51-58-68+61+2-1-9
6060Martin Harvey2kManchesterUK38-48-52-66-0-2-8
6161Eric Hall3kSwindonUK52-62+55-59-1-2-9
6262David Elsdon3kNo ClubUK55-61-67+58-1-2-10
63Joe Beaton4kFurze PlattUK67+57-65+50-2-2-10
64Steve Brooker4kWest SurreyUK69+49-71+56-2-2-10
6565Terry Wright4kBristolUK54-70+63-67+2-2-12
6666Wenbo Mao4kBristol-HPUK58-67-69+60+2-2-13
6767Teruko Taguchi4kCentral LondonJP63-66+62-65-1-3-13
68Steve Flucker5kBristolUK71+69+59-...2-3-13
6969David Hall4kBracknellUK64-68-66-72+1-3-15
7070David Stephenson6kBristol-HPUK73+65-77+75+3-3-17
7171Mike Cobbett5kHursleyUK68-76+64-77-1-4-17
7272Neil Cleverly7kBournemouthUK75+79+73+69-3-4-19
7373Anthony Pitchford6kChesterUK70-80+72-83+2-4-20
7474Pete Johnson8kHursleyUK80+85+79+84+4-4-22
7575Elinor Brooks7kSwindonUK72-81+76+70-2-5-23
76Jim Edwards7kHigh WycombeUK77+71-75-80+2-5-23
7777Neil Masson7kNo ClubUK76-78+70-71+2-5-24
7878Vikki Macfarren8kFurze PlattUK83+77-81+79+3-5-25
7979Thomas Blockley7kWorcesterUK81+72-74-78-1-6-24
8080John Johnstone7kBournemouthUK74-73-85+76-1-6-26
8181Kathleen Timmins7kShrewsburyUK79-75-78-82+1-6-27
8282Gunther Walther9kBristol-HPUK87+83+84-81-2-7-29
8383Emma Marchant8kBrakenhaleUK78-82-86+73-1-7-30
8484Michael Bending10kHursleyUK91+87+82+74-3-7-31
8585Anna Griffiths9kFurze PlattUK86+74-80-87-1-8-32
8686George Haig9kSwindonUK85-89+83-88-1-8-33
8787Richard Court9kBristolUK82-84-88-85+1-8-35
8888Keith Osborne12kReadingUK93+94+87+86+4-8-38
8989Sarah Jackson11kHursleyUK92+86-94+95-2-9-38
9090James Harrod12kBrakenhaleUK97-91+93=99+-9½-43
9191Richard Helyer11kOxfordUK84-90-92-97+1-10-43
9292Neil Moffatt12kPortsmouthUK89-96-91+94+2-10-45
9393Kevin Cole12kPortsmouthUK88-97+90=104--10½-44
9494Simon Brooks12kSwindonUK95+88-89-92-1-11-44
9595Pauline Bailey14kWest SurreyUK94-98+97+89+3-11-50
96Michael Talyanski15kHigh WycombeUK102+92+98+103+4-11-50
9797Laura Coe13kBrakenhaleUK90+93-95-91-1-12-48
9898Paul Hyman15kBrakenhaleUK99+95-96-100+2-13-55
9999Neil Ings19kBrakenhaleUK98-100+101+90-2-17-71
100100Daryl Sterling20kMonmouthUK104+99-102+98-2-18-74
101101Mark Lewis20kHursleyUK103-102+99-105+2-18-76
102102Jimmy Mao20kBristol-HPUK96-101-100-106+1-19-79
103103Carl Bate25kBrakenhaleUK101+105+106+96-3-22-91
104104Oliver Edwards29kHigh WycombeUK100-106+105+93+3-26-110
105105Juzer Abbas30kBrakenhaleUK106+103-104-101-1-29-116
106106Andrew Pegman30kBrakenhaleUK105-104-103-102-0-30-120

Division winners: J Rickard, J Hampton, J Hobson, C Scarff, J Chai, P Clarke, D Stephenson, P Johnson, K Osborne, M Talyanski.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 went to Carl Bate.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.