Trigantius Tournament: Results 1998

Tournament Name: 
Trigantius
Tournament Date: 
1 March 1998

Played at the University Centre in Cambridge.

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy123WinsMMS
11Matthew Cocke5dLeicesterUK7+8+5+35
2Desmond Cann4dLeamingtonUK8+6+7+35
33T Mark Hall4dBristolUK4-14+9+24
4John Rickard4dCambridgeUK3+5-15+24
5Francis Roads4dWansteadUK9+4+1-24
6Charles Matthews3dCambridgeUK15+2-10+24
77Seong-June Kim6dCambridgeKR1-13+2-13
8Yongcheol Shin4dCambridgeKR2-1-16+13
9Alex Selby3dCambridgeUK5-23+3-13
10Tony Atkins2dReadingUK12+16+6-23
11Jaeshin Park2dCambridgeKR14-22+13+23
12Michael Zhang2dCentral LondonUK10-24+14+23
1313Robert Bagot2dManchesterUK23+7-11-12
14Michael Charles2dSt AlbansUK11+3-12-12
15John Fairbairn2dCentral LondonUK6-19+4-12
16Gerhart Stettner2dCentral LondonDE31+10-8-12
17Michael Marz1dBirminghamDE24-31+28+22
18Dan Micsa1dReadingRO35-29+25+22
19Clive Wright1dCambridgeUK25+15-23+22
20Ian Marsh1kBracknellUK34+32+26+32
2121Paul Barnard1dSwindonUK22=26-24+
22Eddie Smithers1dLeicesterUK21=11-34+
2323Alan Thornton2dSt AlbansUK13-9-19-01
24Charles Leedham-Green1dWansteadUK17+12-21-11
25Gerry Mills1dMonmouthUK19-35+18-11
26Pengfei He1kCambridgeCN40+21+20-21
27Mathias Kegelmann1kBirminghamDE29-36+31+21
28Christian Scarff1kSwindonUK39+38+17-21
29Nick Wedd1kOxford CityUK27+18-32+21
30Martin Harvey2kManchesterUK41+40+35+31
3131Tony Warburton1dCambridgeUK16-17-27-00
32Paul Clarke1kHigh WycombeUK37+20-29-10
33Tim Hunt1kCambridgeUK...34-40+10
34Geoff Kaniuk1kCentral LondonUK20-33+22-10
35Robert Salkeld1kNo ClubUK18+25-30-10
36Stephen Bailey2kWest SurreyUK43+27-42+20
37Sue Paterson2kCentral LondonUK32-43+45+20
38Matthew Woodcraft2kCambridgeUK42+28-39+20
3939Helen Harvey1kManchesterUK28-42-38-0-1
40David Lorking1kNo ClubUK26-30-33-0-1
41Dave Strowlger2kWansteadUK30-45-43+1-1
42Michael Vetter2kCentral LondonUK38-39+36-1-1
4343Howard Manning2kCambridgeUK36-37-41-0-2
44Pierre Chartier4kCambridgeUK45-48+47+2-2
45Richard Mullens4kStevenageUK44+41+37-2-2
4646Mark Dalgarno5kCambridgeUK47-51+48+2-3
47Matthew Reid5kCambridgeUK46+50+44-2-3
4848David Hall4kBracknellUK54-44-46-0-4
49Jim Edwards7kHigh WycombeUK53+52+50+3-4
5050Elinor Brooks6kSwindonUK51+47-49-1-5
51Neil Masson6kHursleyUK50-46-53+1-5
52Stephen Wells7kCambridgeUK56+49-55+2-5
5353Mark Worthington7kCambridgeUK49-54+51-1-6
54Paul Howard8kCambridgeUK48+53-56+2-6
55Sarah Jackson8kHursleyUK57+56+52-2-6
5656Alex Ridgeon7kCambridgeUK52-55-54-0-7
57Angus Macindoe9kBlack HorseUK55-58+59+2-7
5858Robert Jack9kCambridgeUK59-57-60+1-8
5959Andrea Smith11kCambridgeUK58+60+57-2-9
6060Pauline Baley12kWest SurreyUK61+59-58-1-11
61David Firth12kCambridgeUK60-62-64+1-11
6262William Brooks14kCambridge Chess-GoUK64+61+63-2-12
63Ben Morris14kCambridge Chess-GoUK66+64-62+2-12
6464Patrick Ribbands14kCambridgeUK62-63+61-1-13
6565James Murray18kCambridgeUK67+69+68+3-15
6666Jonathan Medlock17kCambridgeUK63-68-69+1-16
6767Alistair Brooks22kSwindonUK65-......0-21
68Paul Russell23kCambridgeUK69+66+65-2-21
6969Oliver Edwards23kHigh WycombeUK68-65-66-0-23

Due an error in entering the result, the result of round 3 Jackson-Wells originally showed as a win for Sarah Jackson causing Sarah to win a prize, which she was allowed to retain after spotting the error.

Team Tournament

Players were allowed to form themselves into teams of 4 to compete for this title and the winning team was the one that won most games in the main tournament.

  • Untouchables III (Mark Dalgarno, Matthew Woodcraft, Mark Worthington, Robert Salkeld) 6/12
  • The Partially Unalarmed (Bob Bagot, Paul Barnard, Helen Harvey, Martin Harvey) 5.5/12
  • High Wycombe + (Jim Edwards, Paul Clarke, Oliver Edwards, Elinor Brooks) 5/12

13×13 Tournament

This was played according the "Sonoyama Competition" rules which the Cambridge Club favours.

NameGradeGames wonGames played
William Brooks14 kyu1518
Jonathan Medlock17 kyu1114
James Murray18 kyu811
Stephen Wells7 kyu511
Tim Hunt1 kyu47
Robert Jack9 kyu48
Paul Russell23 kyu37
Ben Morris14 kyu39
Angus Macindoe9 kyu24
Sarah Jackson8 kyu11
Charles Matthews3 dan12
Paul Barnard1 dan12
Alistair Brooks22 kyu12
Paul Smith2 dan13
Matthew Woodcraft2 kyu13
David Firth12 kyu19
Mark Worthington7 kyu01
Elinor Brooks6 kyu02
Alex Ridgeon7 kyu02
Pauline Bailey12 kyu02
Patrick Ribbands14 kyu03


Last updated Fri Apr 08 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.