West Surrey Handicap 1998: results

Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
6 December 1998

Players mainly in order of registration strength. Random within one grade. Games played as full handicap according to West Surrey rules (an X stone game has X<=9 on the star points, X+6 komi to Black (X=0 6 komi to White), if X>9 then 10 komi to black per extra stone, clock = 50+2X/50-2X minutes, Black wins jigo - including the 20 stone game!)

The overall winner was Tony Atkins (***) from Marcus Bennett. Prizes for 3/4 (*) and 4/4 (**).

1   Des Cann            4d  Leamington      9+  11- 23- 8+   2
2   Toby Manning        3d  Leamington      10+ 12+ 16- 28-  2
3   Jim Clare           3d  Reading         11- 20- 22+ 6+   2
4   David Ward          3d  Cambridge       12- 17+ 19+ 26-  2
5   Tony Atkins         2d  Reading         13+ 14+ 11+ 16+  4 ***
6   Simon Goss          2d  Bracknell       14- 22+ 18- 3-   1
7   Michael Charles     2d  St Albans       15+ 16- 20- 10+  2
8   Alan Thornton       2d  St Albans       16- 24+ 26- 1-   1
9   Gerry Mills         1d  Monmouth        1-  34+ 24+ 31-  2
10  John McNally        1d  Manchester      2-  28- 25+ 7-   1
11  Paul Margetts       1d  Epsom Downs     3+  2+  5-  32+  3 *
12  Eddie Smithers      1d  Leicester       4+  2-  37+ 36-  2
13  Christian Scarff    1d  Swindon         5-  26- 39- 25+  1
14  Paul Clarke         1d  High Wycombe    6+  5-  31- 33-  1
15  Dan Micsa           1d  Reading         7-  25+ 28- 19-  1
16  Marcus Bennett      1d  Bournmouth      8+  7+  2+  5-   3 *
17  Jim Sadler          1d  Brighton        27- 4-  29+ 35-  1
18  Geoff Kaniuk        1k  Central London  28+ 30- 6+  41+  3 *
19  Tim Hunt            1k  Cambridge       29+ 32- 4-  15+  2
20  Kevin Drake         1k  Bournmouth      30- 3+  7+  40+  3 *
21  Edward Blockley     2k  Worcester       31+ 35+ 27- 42+  3 *
22  Brian Brunswick     2k  Epsom Downs     32- 6-  3-  2-   0
23  France Ellul        3k  High Wycombe    34+ 33+ 1+  30+  4 **
24  Graham Lamont       3k  Portsmouth      35- 8-  9-  34-  0
25  Nick Fortescue      3k  West Surrey     37- 15- 10- 13-  0
26  David Pemberton     3k  Epsom Downs     33- 13+ 8+  4+   3 *
27  Roger Daniel        4k  Hampstead       17+ 38+ 21+ 44-  3 *
28  Tom Blockley        4k  Worcester       18- 10+ 15+ 2+   3 *
29  Steve Ashing        5k  West Surrey     19- 40- 17- 22+  1
30  Dave Cohen          5k  Hursley         20+ 18+ 36+ 23-  3 *
31  Neil Cleverly       5k  Bournmouth      21- 39+ 14+ 9+   3 *
32  Elinor Brooks       6k  Swindon         22+ 19+ 44- 11-  2
33  Francis Weaver      6k  Brackenhale     26+ 23- 41- 14+  2
34  Alexander Bruckner  6k  Brighton        23- 9-  38- 24+  1
35  Jim Edwards         6k  High Wycombe    24+ 21- 40- 17+  2
36  Philip Tedder       7k  Epsom Downs     42+ 45+ 30- 12+  3 *
37  Marcus Pratt        8k  Brighton        25+ 47- 12- 39+  2
38  Malcolm Hagan       8k  Portsmouth      44- 27- 34+ 46+  2
39  Howard Lidiard      9k  Brighton        45- 31- 13+ 37-  1
40  Yvonne Margetts     9k  Epsom Downs     46- 29+ 35+ 20-  2
41  Neil Moffat         11k Portsmouth      47- 48+ 33+ 18-  2
42  Pauline Bailey      11k West Surrey     36- 44+ 45+ 21-  2
44  Graham Horsley      12k West Surrey     38+ 46+ 32+ 27+  4 **
45  Steve Smith         14k Hursley         39+ 36- 42- 48+  2
46  Nicola Hurden       16k Brakenhale      40+ 44- 54- 38-  1
47  Roland Halliwell    16k Epsom Downs     41+ 37+ 50- 51+  3 *
48  Aaron Dixson        21k Brakenhale      52- 41- 55+ 45-  1
49  Alistair Brooks     21k Swindon         51- 42- 58+ 52-  1
50  Shawn Hearn         23k Brakenhale      53+ 54+ 47+ 57-  3 *
51  Theo Elliot         26k Brakenhale      49+ 56+ 57- 47-  2
52  Ian McNally         28k Manchester      48+ 57- 56- 49+  2
53  Nigel Peters        30k u/a             50- 58+ 59+ 56+  3 *
54  Lucie Elliot        30k Brakenhale      55+ 50- 46+ 59+  3 *
55  Paul Blockley       32k Worcester       54- 59- 48- 58-  0
56  Daniel Calvelo      32k Brakenhale      58+ 51- 52+ 53-  2
57  Elizabeth Wayte     32k Brakenhale      59+ 52+ 51+ 50+  4 **
58  Briony Staines      33k Brakenhale      56- 53- 49- 55+  1
59  Nicolas Calvelo     34k Brakenhale      57- 55+ 53- 54-  1

White wins                                  13  18  12  16   59
Black wins                                  16  11  17  13   57

There is no player #43. u/a is an unattached member.

13*13 winners

  • Most wins: Steve Ashing on 12
  • Best %: Theo Elliot on 5/5
  • Persistance: Aaron Dixson on 110 (= 10 wins * 11 played)


Last updated Fri Feb 14 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.