Trigantius 1999: Results

Tournament Name: 
Trigantius
Tournament Date: 
7 March 1999
RankName Grade ClubWinsMMSRound 1Round 2Round 3
1Seong-June Kim 6 danCambridge 36beat Michael Zhang beat Y K Kim beat T Mark Hall
2=Des Cann 4 danLeamington 25lost to T Mark Hall beat David Ward beat John Rickard
2=T Mark Hall 4 danBristol 25beat Des Cann beat Piers Shepperson lost to Seong-June Kim
2=Y K Kim 5 danLondon 25beat John Rickard lost to Seong-June Kim beat Francis Roads
2=Piers Shepperson 5 danCLGC 25beat Francis Roads lost to T Mark Hall beat Yukihiro Kusano
6=Charles Matthews 3 danCambridge 24lost to David Ward beat Michael Charles beat Bob Bagot
6=Toby Manning 3 danLeamington 24beat Arend Bayer lost to Francis Roads beat David Ward
6=Arend Bayer 3 danCambridge 24lost to Toby Manning beat Martin Smith beat Michael Zhang
6=Francis Roads 4 danWanstead 14lost to Piers Shepperson beat Toby Manning lost to Y K Kim
6=John Rickard 4 danCambridge 14lost to Y K Kim beat Alan Thornton lost to Des Cann
11=Alison Jones 2 danWanstead 23lost to Alan Thornton beat Weed beat Martin Smith
11=Bob Bagot 2 danManchester 23beat Tony Atkins beat John Fairbairn lost to Charles Matthews
11=Michael Charles 2 danSt Albans 23beat David Woodnutt lost to Charles Matthews beat John Fairbairn
11=Alan Thornton 2 danSt Albans 23beat Alison Jones lost to John Rickard beat Andrew Grant
11=Simon Goss 2 danBracknell 23lost to John Fairbairn beat Henry Segerman beat David Woodnutt
11=Michael Zhang 3 danCLGC 13lost to Seong-June Kim beat Tony Atkins lost to Arend Bayer
11=David Ward 3 danCambridge 13beat Charles Matthews lost to Des Cann lost to Toby Manning
11=Yukihiro Kusano 5 danCambridge 03not in roundnot in roundlost to Piers Shepperson
19=Nick Wedd 1 kyuOxford City 32beat David Lorking beat Tony Warburton beat Dan Micsa
19=Jonathan Chin 1 kyuCambridge 32beat Gerry Mills beat Robert Salkeld beat Henry Segerman
19=Gerry Mills 1 danMonmouth 22lost to Jonathan Chin beat Mike Nash beat Weed
19=Baron Allday 1 danWest Wales 22lost to Henry Segerman beat Simon Bexfield beat Tony Atkins
19=John Fairbairn 2 danCLGC 12beat Simon Goss lost to Bob Bagot lost to Michael Charles
19=David Woodnutt 2 danOU 12lost to Michael Charles beat Tim Hunt lost to Simon Goss
19=Martin Smith 2 danNLGC 12beat Andrew Grant lost to Arend Bayer lost to Alison Jones
19=Andrew Grant 2 danOU 12lost to Martin Smith beat Dan Micsa lost to Alan Thornton
27=Edward Blockley 2 kyuWorcester 31beat Nick Fortescue beat Geoff Kaniuk beat David Lorking
27=Robert Salkeld 1 kyuNo Club 21beat Helen Harvey lost to Jonathan Chin beat Mike Nash
27=Geoff Kaniuk 1 kyuCLGC 21beat Martin Harvey lost to Edward Blockley beat Tim Hunt
27=Henry Segerman 1 danManchester 11beat Baron Allday lost to Simon Goss lost to Jonathan Chin
27=Dan Micsa 1 danReading 11beat Simon Bexfield lost to Andrew Grant lost to Nick Wedd
27=Tony Warburton 1 danCambridge 11lost to Weed lost to Nick Wedd beat Helen Harvey
27=Weed 1 danBillericay 11beat Tony Warburton lost to Alison Jones lost to Gerry Mills
27=Tony Atkins 2 danReading 01lost to Bob Bagot lost to Michael Zhang lost to Baron Allday
35=Howard Manning 2 kyuCambridge 20beat Fred Holroyd lost to Helen Harvey beat Alexander Bell
35=Mike Nash 1 kyuNLGC 10beat Roger Daniel lost to Gerry Mills lost to Robert Salkeld
35=Martin Harvey 1 kyuManchester 10lost to Geoff Kaniuk lost to David Lorking beat Shigeru Fujita
35=Helen Harvey 1 kyuManchester 10lost to Robert Salkeld beat Howard Manning lost to Tony Warburton
35=Tim Hunt 1 kyuCambridge 10beat Steve Bailey lost to David Woodnutt lost to Geoff Kaniuk
35=David Lorking 1 kyuBillericay 10lost to Nick Wedd beat Martin Harvey lost to Edward Blockley
35=Simon Bexfield 1 danCLGC 00lost to Dan Micsa lost to Baron Allday not in round
42=Frank Visser 4 kyuCambridge 3-1beat Neil Masson beat Steve Bailey beat Thomas Blockley
42=Steve Bailey 2 kyuWest Surrey 1-1lost to Tim Hunt lost to Frank Visser beat Matthew Reid
42=Fred Holroyd 2 kyuOU 1-1lost to Howard Manning lost to Alexander Bell beat Ron Bell
42=Alexander Bell 2 kyuOxford 1-1not in roundbeat Fred Holroyd lost to Howard Manning
42=Shigeru Fujita 1 kyuCambridge 0-1not in roundnot in roundlost to Martin Harvey
47=Mark Dalgarno 5 kyuCambridge 3-2beat Paul Kersey beat Roger Daniel beat Kim Rutherford
47=Thomas Blockley 4 kyuWorcester 2-2beat Ron Bell beat Kim Rutherford lost to Frank Visser
47=Matthew Reid 4 kyuCambridge 2-2beat Bill Streeten beat Nick Fortescue lost to Steve Bailey
47=Nick Fortescue 3 kyuWest Surrey 1-2lost to Edward Blockley lost to Matthew Reid beat David Hall
51=Paul Kersey 5 kyuYork 2-3lost to Mark Dalgarno beat Phillipe Bourrez beat Roger Daniel
51=Bill Streeten 4 kyuBillericay 1-3lost to Matthew Reid lost to David Hall beat Neil Masson
51=David Hall 4 kyuBracknell 1-3lost to Kim Rutherford beat Bill Streeten lost to Nick Fortescue
51=Kim Rutherford 4 kyuCambridge 1-3beat David Hall lost to Thomas Blockley lost to Mark Dalgarno
51=Ron Bell 4 kyuReading 1-3lost to Thomas Blockley beat Francis Weaver lost to Fred Holroyd
56=Phillipe Bourrez 6 kyuCambridge 2-4beat Anthony Pitchford lost to Paul Kersey beat Mark Worthington
56=Francis Weaver 6 kyuBrakenhale 2-4beat Robert Jack lost to Ron Bell beat Jose F Santiago
56=Robert Jack 6 kyuCambridge 2-4lost to Francis Weaver beat Jose F Santiago beat Elinor Brooks
56=Neil Masson 5 kyuHursley 1-4lost to Frank Visser beat Elinor Brooks lost to Bill Streeten
56=Roger Daniel 4 kyuHampstead 0-4lost to Mike Nash lost to Mark Dalgarno lost to Paul Kersey
61=Anthony Pitchford 6 kyuChester 1-5lost to Phillipe Bourrez lost to Mark Worthington beat Alex Ridgeon
61=Mark Worthington 6 kyuCambridge 1-5lost to Elinor Brooks beat Anthony Pitchford lost to Phillipe Bourrez
61=Elinor Brooks 6 kyuSwindon 1-5beat Mark Worthington lost to Neil Masson lost to Robert Jack
64=Michael Thomas 9 kyuCambridge 3-6beat Thomas Wolfe beat Guy Footring beat Emma Marchant
64=Jose F Santiago 7 kyuOU 1-6beat Alex Ridgeon lost to Robert Jack lost to Francis Weaver
64=Alex Ridgeon 7 kyuCambridge 1-6lost to Jose F Santiago beat Emma Marchant lost to Anthony Pitchford
67=Thomas Wolfe 9 kyuNo 2-7lost to Michael Thomas beat Christian Boltner beat Paul Russell
67=Emma Marchant 8 kyuBrakenhale 1-7beat Guy Footring lost to Alex Ridgeon lost to Michael Thomas
67=Guy Footring 8 kyuBillericay 1-7lost to Emma Marchant lost to Michael Thomas beat Epi
70=Paul Russell 10 kyuCambridge 2-8beat Christian Boltner beat David Firth lost to Thomas Wolfe
71=David Firth 11 kyuCambridge 2-9beat Ben Morris lost to Paul Russell beat Pauline Bailey
71=Keith Osborne 11 kyuNorwich 2-9beat Pauline Bailey lost to Epi beat Christian Boltner
71=Epi 10 kyuCambridge 1-9not in roundbeat Keith Osborne lost to Guy Footring
71=Christian Boltner 9 kyuCambridge 0-9lost to Paul Russell lost to Thomas Wolfe lost to Keith Osborne
75Ben Morris 12 kyuJunior Club 2-10lost to David Firth beat Roger Murby beat William Brooks
76=William Brooks 13 kyuJunior Club 2-11beat Nicola Hurden beat Pauline Bailey lost to Ben Morris
76=Pauline Bailey 11 kyuWest Surrey 0-11lost to Keith Osborne lost to William Brooks lost to David Firth
78Roger Murby 14 kyuCambridge 2-12beat Andreas Schillinger lost to Ben Morris beat Nicola Hurden
79Nicola Hurden 14 kyuBrakenhale 1-13lost to William Brooks beat Andreas Schillinger lost to Roger Murby
80Shawn Hearn 18 kyuBrakenhale 3-15beat Robert Loten beat Theo Elliott beat Andreas Schillinger
81=Duncan Richer 18 kyuCambridge 2-16lost to Theo Elliott beat Mike Collins beat Robert Loten
81=Theo Elliott 18 kyuBrakenhale 2-16beat Duncan Richer lost to Shawn Hearn beat Mike Collins
81=Andreas Schillinger 16 kyuNone 0-16lost to Roger Murby lost to Nicola Hurden lost to Shawn Hearn
84Robert Loten 18 kyuUnknown 1-17lost to Shawn Hearn beat Lucie Elliott lost to Duncan Richer
85=Sebastian Bleasdale 19 kyuCambridge 1-18not in roundnot in roundbeat James Loten
85=Mike Collins 18 kyuCambridge 0-18lost to Darren Fairbrother lost to Duncan Richer lost to Theo Elliott
87=Lucie Elliott 21 kyuBrakenhale 2-19beat James Loten lost to Robert Loten beat Darren Fairbrother
87=Darren Fairbrother 20 kyuBrakenhale 1-19beat Mike Collins lost to James Loten lost to Lucie Elliott
87=James Loten 20 kyuUnknown 1-19lost to Lucie Elliott beat Darren Fairbrother lost to Sebastian Bleasdale
90Emma-Jayne Fairbrother 23 kyuBrakenhale 2-21beat Graham Smith lost to Daniel Calvelo beat Ross Chapman
91Graham Smith 23 kyuUnknown 0-23lost to Emma-Jayne Fairbrother not in roundnot in round
92Daniel Calvelo 29 kyuBrakenhale 3-26beat Ross Chapman beat Emma-Jayne Fairbrother beat Nicolas Calvelo
93Ross Chapman 28 kyuUnknown 1-27lost to Daniel Calvelo beat Nicolas Calvelo lost to Emma-Jayne Fairbrother
94Nicolas Calvelo 30 kyuBrakenhale 1-29beat Luise Wolfe lost to Ross Chapman lost to Daniel Calvelo
95Luise Wolfe 30 kyuUnknown 0-30lost to Nicolas Calvelo not in roundnot in round

Team competition

Was won by Brakenhale B team with 80%. They were Emma Marchant, Shawn Hearn, Emma Fairbrother and Daniel Calvelo.

The small board side competition did not actually happen.



Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.