Furze Platt 2002: Results

Tournament Name: 
Furze Platt
Tournament Date: 
19 January 2002

Sponsored by Hitachi. Held in Maidenhead. The bar was at 5 dan. Auction komi was used.

PosnNo.NameGradeClub123WinsMMSCUSP
11Seong June Kim6DOxford City6+3+5+376
22Des Cann4DLeamington10+9+4+366
33Taiko Nakamura5DCLGC5+1-8+264
44Francis Roads4DWanstead24+8+2-255
55Piers Shepperson5DCLGC3-6+1-152
66Young Kim5DLondon1-5-11+151
77Tim Hunt2DO-U31+10+16+346
88David Ward4DCambridge9+4-3-143
99T Mark Hall4DBristol8-2-22+141
10Alistair Wall4DWanstead2-7-12+141
1111Simon Goss2DBracknell23+14+6-235
12Peter Smith2DCambridge22+24+10-235
1313Andrew Grant2DO-U15+16-23+234
14Alan Thornton2DSt Albans16+11-24+234
1515Tony Atkins2DWokingham13-29+17+233
1616Andrew Jones3DWanstead14-13+7-132
1717Baron Allday1DWest Wales32+19+15-225
1818Paul Clarke1DMaidenhead20+23-28+224
19Gerry Mills1DMonmouth21+17-31+224
2020John McAnally1DManchester18-27+29+223
21Clive Wright1DNottingham19-26+25+223
2222Michael Charles2DSt Albans12-28+9-122
23Granville Wright2DBrighton11-18+13-122
2424Jim Clare3DReading4-12-14-020
2525Brian Brunswick1KEpsom44+38+21-215
2626David J King1KBasingstoke36+21-38+214
27Wenbo Mao1KBristol37+20-36+214
2828Jimmy Mao1DBristol30+22-18-113
29Natasha Regan1DEpsom38+15-20-113
30Sue Paterson1KBrighton28-37+40+213
3131Paul Margetts1DEpsom7-32+19-112
3232Charles Leedham-Green1DWanstead17-31-33+111
3333Robert Jack2KNW London43+34+32-205
3434Roger Daniel2KCLGC42+33-39+204
3535Matthew Selby2KEpsom39-41+42+203
3636Helen Harvey1KManchester26-44+27-102
3737Geoff Kaniuk1KCLGC27-30-44+101
3838David Artus1DCLGC29-25-26-000
3939Jackie Chai3KBournemouth35+46+34-2-15
40Martin Solity3KWanstead48+54+30-2-15
4141Steve Bailey3KWest Surrey55+35-48+2-14
4242Roy Nelson2KO-U34-43+35-1-12
4343Fred Holroyd2KO-U33-42-46+1-11
4444Nick Wedd1KOxford25-36-37-0-10
4545Paul Kersey4KSaffron Walden47+52-54+2-24
4646Ron Bell3KReading49+39-43-1-23
47Malcolm Hagan4KWinchester45-53+55+2-23
4848Martin Harvey3KManchester40-49+41-1-22
4949Edwin Lee3KMaidenhead46-48-52+1-21
5050Jason Smith6KReading60+59+56+3-36
5151Ivan Watling6KBradford66+58+60+3-36
5252Richard Mullens5KSt Albans57+45+49-2-35
5353David Denholm5KMaidenhead61+47-57+2-34
5454Iain Attwell4KMaidenhead58+40-45-1-33
5555Bill Streeten4KWanstead41-61+47-1-32
5656Neil Moffatt6KCardiff59+60+50-2-45
5757Andrea Casalotti5KCLGC52-66+53-1-42
5858Claas Roever5KNewcastle54-51-61+1-41
5959Sebastien Almeida6KBournemouth56-50-64+1-51
6060Eddie Best5KMaidenhead50-56-51-0-50
61David Hall5KWest Surrey53-55-58-0-50
6262Shawn Hearn8KBracknell Yth68=67+66+-5½
6363Roland Halliwell9KEpsom65+69+70+3-66
6464Chris Pooley8KOxford67+68+59-2-65
6565Toby Anderson8KBournemouth63-70+67+2-63
6666Neil Cleverly6KBournemouth51-57-62-0-60
6767John Johnstone7KBournemouth64-62-65-0-70
6868Ian McAnally8KManchester62=64-72-½-7½
6969Nicola Hurden10KBracknell Yth71+63-74+
nk
2-84
7070Howard Sykes9KSnodland72+65-63-1-83
71Edward Laird10KOxford69-72+73+2-83
7272P Kasprowicz9KOxford70-71-68+1-81
7373Craig Young12KLondon NW376+74+71-2-105
7474Michael Goss12KMaidenhead77+
nk
73-69-
nk
1-113
7575Matthew Clapp15KReading78+
15st
76+
nk
77+3-126
7676Stephen Streater12KEpsom73-75-
nk
78-
9st+90k
0-120
7777Pauline Bailey14KWest Surrey74-
nk
78-
9st+70k
75-0-140
7878Jonathan Englefield30KHigh Wycombe75-
15st
77+
9st+70k
76+
9st+90k
2-283


Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.