Cheshire 2005: Results

Tournament Name: 
Cheshire
Tournament Date: 
12 February 2005

Ashdene Primary School, Wilmslow

Cheshire Open

All games were played even. The top 8 players by European rating were selected to play in this section.

PosnNameRankClub123WinsMMSCUSP
1 Toby Manning 3d Leicester 7+ 5+ 2+ 3 2 6
2 Tony Atkins 3d Bracknell 4+ 3+ 1- 2 1 5
3 Andrew Morris 1d Lancaster 8+ 2- 6+ 2 1 4
4 Kunio Kashiwagi 1d Manchester 2- 7+ 5+ 2 1 3
5 Bob Bagot 2d Lancaster 6+ 1- 4- 1 0 3
6 Baron Allday 1d West Wales 5- 8+ 3- 1 0 2
7 Gerry Mills 1d Monmouth 1- 4- 8+ 1 0 1
8 Mike Cumpstey 1k Manchester 3- 6- 7- 0 -1 0

Cheshire Handicap

All games were played with normal handicaps (with 10 komi per grade above 9 stones).

PosnNoNameRankClub12345Wins
1 25 Jon Tims 8k Liverpool 20+ 18+ 19+ 26+ 12+ 5
2 12 George Leach 2k Liverpool 17+ 24+ 18+ 14+ 25- 4
3 21 Chris Burke 6k Liverpool 15+ 10+ 14- 18+ 24+ 4
32 David Biddulph 30k Stockport 31- 28+ 29+ 30+ 26+ 4
5 11 Ed Blockley 2k Worcester 18- 17+ 22+ 23- 16+ 3
13 John Walsh 3k Lancaster 22+ 19- 9- 20+ 23+ 3
22 Martin Cook 7k Manchester 13- 27+ 11- 29+ 14+ 3
23 Peter Allen 7k Liverpool 10- 16+ 31+ 11+ 13- 3
24 Tony Pitchford 7k Chester 14+ 12- 15+ 19+ 21- 3
26 Paul Blockley 13k Worcester 28+ 29+ 30+ 25- 32- 3
30 Neil Leavesley 25k Liverpool 33+ 31+ 26- 32- 29+ 3
31 Patrick Ridley 28k Chester 32+ 30- 23- 28+ 19+ 3
13 9 Dylan Carter 1k Cardiff ... 14- 13+ 33- 28+
10 Helen Harvey 1k Manchester 23+ 21- ... ... ...
33 Martin Harvey 3k Manchester 30- ... 27+ 9+ 20-
16 14 Steve Bailey 3k West Surrey 24- 9+ 21+ 12- 22- 2
15 Chris Kirkham 3k Manchester 21- 20+ 24- 17- 27+ 2
17 Roger Daniel 4k London 12- 11- 28+ 15+ 18- 2
18 John Herman 4k Manchester 11+ 25- 12- 21- 17+ 2
19 Tom Rose 5k No Club 16+ 13+ 25- 24- 31- 2
20 Peter J Fisher 5k Leicester 25- 15- 16+ 13- 33+ 2
22 16 Robin Hobbes 3k Manchester 19- 23- 20- 27+ 11- 1
29 Stephen Bashforth 17k Leicester 27+ 26- 32- 22- 30- 1
24 27 Andrea Sullivan 14k Liverpool 29- 22- 33- 16- 15- 0
28 Mark Sullivan 18k Liverpool 26- 32- 17- 31- 9- 0

Other Winners

Neil Leavesley (25 kyu Liverpool) was best youth player with 3/5.

10x10 winner was 16-year old Andrea Sullivan (14 kyu Liverpool) with 7/10.



Last updated Fri Feb 14 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.