Oxford 2005: Results

Tournament Name: 
Oxford
Tournament Date: 
18 February 2005

The bar was at 4d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClub123WinsMMSCUSP
1 1 Li Shen 5d CLGC 8+ 3+ 7+ 3 6 6
2 2 Joonghoon Jo 3d CLGC 21+ 8+ 10+ 3 5 6
3 3 Alistair Wall 4d Wanstead 7+ 1- 6+ 2 5 4
4 4 Paul Christie 2d Bath 20+ 18+ 9+ 3 4 6
5 Harry Fearnley 2d Oxford 19+ 14+ 20+ 3 4 6
6 6 Wenming Ji 3d Oxford 14+ 10+ 3- 2 4 5
7 7 Min Yang 4d Oxford 3- 9+ 1- 1 4 2
8 8 Francis Roads 4d Wanstead 1- 2- 13+ 1 4 1
9 9 Tony Atkins 3d Brackell 13+ 7- 4- 1 3 3
10 Andrew Jones 3d Wanstead 11+ 6- 2- 1 3 3
11 Niall Cardin 2d Oxford 10- 24+ 18+ 2 3 3
12 John Hobson 2d Bath 18- 17+ 21+ 2 3 3
13 13 Toby Manning 3d Leicester 9- 21+ 8- 1 3 2
14 14 Jeremy Hawdon 3d Wanstead 6- 5- 19+ 1 3 1
15 15 David M King 1k Swindon 36+ 27+ 25+ 3 2 6
16 Matthew Reid 1k Cambridge 33+ 31+ 24+ 3 2 6
17 17 William Brooks 1d Cambridge 26+ 12- 23+ 2 2 4
18 18 Alan Thornton 2d St Albans 12+ 4- 11- 1 2 3
19 19 Michael Charles 2d St Albans 5- 23+ 14- 1 2 2
20 Christian Scarff 2d Swindon 4- 22+ 5- 1 2 2
21 21 Jim Clare 3d Reading 2- 13- 12- 0 2 0
22 22 William Aldred 1k Oxford 32+ 20- 29+ 2 1 4
23 23 Paul Barnard 1d Swindon 25+ 19- 17- 1 1 3
24 Brian Brunswick 1d Epsom 27+ 11- 16- 1 1 3
25 25 Phil Beck 1d Cambridge 23- 26+ 15- 1 1 2
26 26 Baron Allday 1d West Wales 17- 25- 33+ 1 1 1
27 ZhongPing Lai 1d Oxford 24- 15- 31+ 1 1 1
28 28 Barry Chandler 3k Reading 42+ 43+ 35+ 3 0 6
29 29 Paul Tabor 2k Epsom 43+ 36+ 22- 2 0 5
30 30 Nick Wedd 2k Oxford 44+ ... 37+ 2 0 4
31 31 Dylan Carter 1k Cardiff 37+ 16- 27- 1 0 3
32 Chris Poerschke 2k Bath 22- 42+ 36+ 2 0 3
33 33 Jonathan Reece 1k Oxford 16- 37+ 26- 1 0 2
34 34 Nick Krempel 4k Cambridge 47+ 39+ 44+ 3 -1 6
35 35 Martin Solity 3k Wanstead 41+ 44+ 28- 2 -1 5
36 36 Peter Collins 1k Bristol 15- 29- 32- 0 -1 0
37 Helen Harvey 1k Manchester 31- 33- 30- 0 -1 0
38 38 Will Segerman 5k Bath 40+ 49+ 45+ 3 -2 6
39 39 Roger Daniel 4k CLGC 46+ 34- 43+ 2 -2 4
40 40 Matthew Scott 4k Oxford 38- 51+ 46+ 2 -2 3
41 41 Martin Harvey 3k Manchester 35- 45+ ... 1 -2 2
42 42 Stephen Bailey 3k West Surrey 28- 32- 49+ 1 -2 1
43 43 Edward Blockley 2k Worcester 29- 28- 39- 0 -2 0
44 Sue Patterson 2k Brighton 30- 35- 34- 0 -2 0
45 45 Peter Fisher 4k Leicester 51+ 41- 38- 1 -3 3
46 46 Mark Todkill 4k Wanstead 39- 47+ 40- 1 -3 2
47 47 Ivan Wong 4k Oxford 34- 46- 51+ 1 -3 1
48 48 Alex Parsons 7k Other 61+ 54+ 52+ 3 -4 6
49 49 Eddy Best 5k Maidenhead 50+ 38- 42- 1 -4 3
50 Anna Griffiths 6k Epsom 49- 55+ 54+ 2 -4 3
51 51 Edwina Lee 4k Maidenhead 45- 40- 47- 0 -4 0
52 52 Charles Kitchen 7k Leicester 59+ 53+ 48- 2 -5 5
53 53 Tony Pitchford 7k Chester 63+ 52- 56+ 2 -5 4
54 54 David Hall 6k Bracknell 55+ 48- 50- 1 -5 3
55 55 Elinor Brooks 6k Swindon 54- 50- 59+ 1 -5 1
56 56 Greg Pallis 8k Oxford 62+ 57+ 53- 2 -6 5
57 57 Jonathan Englefield 8k High Wycombe 58+ 56- 60+ 2 -6 4
58 58 Stuart Liam Parsons 8k Other 57- 62+ 63+ 2 -6 3
59 59 Martin Cook 7k Manchester 52- 63+ 55- 1 -6 2
60 60 David Wilkinson 9k Oxford 64+ 61+ 57- 2 -7 5
61 61 Xinyi Lu 8k Maidenhead 48- 60- 66+ 1 -7 1
62 Jamie Sythes 8k Bath 56- 58- 64+ 1 -7 1
63 63 Ulrich Schur 7k Oxford 53- 59- 58- 0 -7 0
64 64 Eleanor Thomas 9k Bath 60- 65+ 62- 1 -8 2
65 65 Hugo Hudson 10k KGS 66+ 64- 68- 1 -9 3
66 66 Henry McGuinness 10k Oxford 65- 68+ 61- 1 -9 2
67 67 Stuart Patterson 15k Leamington 69+ 70+ 72+ 3 -12 6
68 68 Paul Blockley 13k Worcester 70+ 66- 65+ 2 -12 4
69 69 Miguel Murat Corpas 14k Madrid 67- 73+ 70+ 2 -12 3
70 70 Sophie Sabino 13k France 68- 67- 69- 0 -13 0
71 71 Pauline Bailey 15k West Surrey 73- 72- 75+ 1 -14 1
72 72 Stephen Bashforth 17k Leicester 74+ 71+ 67- 2 -15 5
73 73 Colin Morey 16k Other 71+ 69- 74- 1 -15 3
74 74 Maria Tabor 19k Epsom 72- 75+ 73+ 2 -17 3
75 75 Peter Hartwell 30k Southampton ... 74- 71- 0 -30 0




Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.