Wessex 2005: Results

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
30 October 2005

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClubCountry1234WinsMMSSOS
1 1 Alex Rix 4d Central London UK 6+ 11+ 5+ 2+ 4 5 12
2 2 John Hobson 2d Bath UK 7+ 3+ 9+ 1- 3 4 14½
3 3 Andrew Jones 3d Wanstead UK 12+ 2- 11+ 10+ 3 4 10½
4 4 Alan Thornton 1d St Albans UK 18+ 6+ 12+ 5+ 4 4 9
5 5 Paul Christie 2d Bath UK 13+ 10+ 1- 4- 2 3 13½
6 6 Alistair Wall 4d Wanstead UK 1- 4- 17+ 14+ 2 3 12
7 7 Michael Charles 2d St Albans UK 2- 9- 20+ 11+ 2 3
8 8 Dylan Carter 1k Cardiff UK 16+ 18+ 19+ 9+ 4 3
9 9 Christian Scarff 2d Swindon UK 10= 7+ 2- 8- 12½
10 10 Tony Atkins 3d Bracknell UK 9= 5- 15+ 3- 11½
11 11 Toby Manning 3d Leicester UK 17+ 1- 3- 7- 1 2 13
12 12 Jim Clare 3d Reading UK 3- 13+ 4- 16- 1 2 12
13 13 Simon Goss 2d Bracknell UK 5- 12- 14- 17+ 1 2 8
14 14 Matthew Crosby 1k Bristol UK 15+ 24+ 13+ 6- 3 2 7
15 15 Brian Ellis 1d St Albans UK 14- 23+ 10- 19+ 2 2
16 16 Paul Barnard 1k Swindon UK 8- 25+ 23+ 12+ 3 2 5
17 17 Granville Wright 2d Brighton UK 11- 19- 6- 13- 0 1 8
18 18 Bob Hitchens 1d Bristol UK 4- 8- ... ... 0 1 7
19 Paul Atwell 1k Bristol UK 21+ 17+ 8- 15- 2 1 7
20 20 Paul Tabor 1k Epsom Downs UK ... ... 7- 28+ 1 1 0
21 21 Jackie Chai 2k Bournemouth UK 19- 29+ 26+ 24+ 3 1 -1
22 22 Mark Todkill 3k Wanstead UK 30+ 27+ 25+ 23+ 4 1 -3
23 23 David Cohen 1k Winchester UK 24+ 15- 16- 22- 1 0 5
24 24 Helen Harvey 1k Manchester UK 23- 14- 30+ 21- 1 0 1
25 25 Peter Collins 2k Bristol UK 26+ 16- 22- 31+ 2 0 0
26 26 Edward Blockley 2k Worcester UK 25- 28+ 21- 27- 1 -1 -1
27 27 Steve Bailey 3k West Surrey UK 29+ 22- 28- 26+ 2 -1 -2
28 28 Martin Solity 3k Wanstead UK 36+ 26- 27+ 20- 2 -1 -4
29 29 Geoff Kaniuk 3k Central London UK 27- 21- 34+ 30+ 2 -1 -4½
30 30 Sue Paterson 3k Brighton UK 22- 34+ 24- 29- 1 -2 -2½
31 31 Malcolm Hagan 5k Winchester UK 35+ 33+ 36+ 25- 3 -2 -7½
32 32 Eric Hall 5k Swindon UK 34= 42+ 37+ 35= 3 -2 -12
33 33 Edwina Lee 5k Maidenhead UK 41+ 31- 39+ 36+ 3 -2 -13
34 34 France Ellul 4k Maidenhead UK 32= 30- 29- 40+ -2½ -9
35 35 Fred Holroyd 5k Milton Keynes UK 31- 41+ 44+ 32= -2½ -13
36 36 Martin Harvey 4k Manchester UK 28- 37+ 31- 33- 1 -3 -8
37 37 Ron Bell 5k Reading UK 40+ 36- 32- 43+ 2 -3 -14
38 38 Daniel Debski 7k Maidenhead UK 45+ 43+ 42+ 39+ 4 -3 -18
39 39 Brian Timmins 5k Shrewsbury UK 42- 40+ 33- 38- 1 -4 -13
40 40 Julian Davies 5k Yeovil UK 37- 39- 41+ 34- 1 -4 -13½
41 Peter Fisher 5k Leicester UK 33- 35- 40- 44+ 1 -4 -13½
42 42 Bill Streeten 6k Wanstead UK 39+ 32- 38- 46+ 2 -4 -15
43 43 Jonathan Englefield 7k High Wycombe UK 49+ 38- 45+ 37- 2 -5 -18
44 44 Xinyu Lu 7k Maidenhead UK 47+ 49+ 35- 41- 2 -5 -19½
45 45 Colin Noga 7k Manitoba CA 38- 47+ 43- 50+ 2 -5 -21
46 46 David Davies 9k Reading UK 51+ 48+ 47+ 42- 3 -6 -23
47 47 John Johnstone 7k Bournemouth UK 44- 45- 46- 53+ 1 -6 -24
48 48 Matthew Peters 9k Winchester UK 50+ 46- 52+ 49+ 3 -6 -28
49 49 Elinor Brooks 7k Swindon UK 43- 44- 50- 48- 0 -7 -23
50 50 Maria Tabor 9k Epsom Downs UK 48- 51+ 49+ 45- 2 -7 -25
51 51 Fergus Hinds 9k Winchester UK 46- 50- 54+ 52+ 2 -7 -29
52 52 Nicola Hurden 10k Bracknell UK 54+ 53+ 48- 51- 2 -8 -29
53 53 Andy Price 10k Leamington UK 55+ 52- 56+ 47- 2 -8 -32
54 54 Chris Stevens 10k Yeovil UK 52- 55+ 51- 57+ 2 -8 -34
55 55 Warren Ballatyne 10k Swindon UK 53- 54- 57- 56+ 1 -9 -35
56 56 Kathleen Timmins 11k Shrewsbury UK 57+ 58+ 53- 55- 2 -9 -37
57 57 Russell Barlow 12k Bath UK 56- 61+ 55+ 54- 2 -10 -39
58 58 Paul Blockley 13k Worcester UK 62+ 56- 59+ 61+ 3 -10 -47
59 59 Huw Rees 14k Yeovil UK 61- 64+ 58- 63+ 2 -12 -56
60 60 Pauline Bailey 16k West Surrey UK 63+ 62+ 65= 64+ -12½ -69½
61 61 David Siegwart 15k Winchester UK 59+ 57- 62+ 58- 2 -13 -45
62 62 Philip Kerley 14k Bath UK 58- 60- 61- 65+ 1 -13 -59
63 63 Stephen Bashforth 15k Leicester UK 60- 65+ 64+ 59- 2 -13 -68
64 64 Felix Urbanski 20k Bristol UK 65- 59- 63- 60- 0 -20 -61
65 65 John Collins 25k St Albans UK 64+ 63- 60= 62- -23½ -58½


Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.