British Youth Go Championship 2007: Results

Tournament Name: 
British Youth Championship
Tournament Date: 
25 March 2007

at Loughborough Grammar School

The 2007 Youth Championships had 38 competitors aged from 7 to 17, with strengths from 3-dan to 35-kyu.

  • Overall winner: William Brooks (Cambridge) 2nd: Hai Xia (Birmingham)
  • U18: William Brooks (Cambridge) 2nd: Maria Tabor (Epsom)
  • U16: Matthew Hathrell (Coventry) 2nd: Costas Televantos (Aston)
  • U14: Hai Xia (Aston) 2nd: Steven Donlon (Burton)
  • U12: Ken Dackombe (Farnborough Village) 2nd: Tian-Ren Chen (Loughborough)
  • U10: Thomas Meehan (Solihull) 2nd: Bridget Johnson (Milton)
  • U8: Roella Smith (Milton)
  • Castledine Trophy: King Edward VI School, Aston
  • Team with most wins: Reading School
  • Winner of 10x10 side event: Emma Nash (Woodley)
  • Puzzle competition: Winner: Reuben Margerison (Rugby)
  • Fighting Spirit Prize: Samantha Paine (Woodley)
  • Four wins: Mark Amery (Milton Keynes) and Henry Mee (Wycombe Grange). 3.5 wins: Hercules Pang (Loughborough) and Yoshiyuki Iizuka (Reading).

Results table

Handicap games are in red. Some games among beginners were played on 13x13 boards.

PosnNoNameRankClubCountry12345WinsMMSSOS
11William Brooks3dCambridgeUK2+22+12+30+10+5513
22Hai Xia2kBirminghamUK1-30+4+10+5+4417
33Mark Amery25kMilton KeynesUK13+14+8-11+25+4414½
44Steven Donlon9kBurtonUK26+18+2-20+21+4413
55Ken Dackombe12kFarnboroughUK32+20+24+22+2-4411
6Henry Mee26kHigh WycombeUK11+31+21-25+15+4411
77Thomas Meehan20kSolihullUK36+28+33+29+20-448
88Yoshiyuki Iizuka16kReading SchoolUK30+12-3+23+9=13½
99Costas Televantos14kAstonUK31+37+10-21+8=10½
1010Matthew Hathrell7kLeamingtonUK20+21+9+2-1-3316½
1111Matthew Wilkinson25kWoodleyUK6-29+38+3-19+3313
1212Paul Blockley12kWorcesterUK22-8+1-31+30+3312½
1313Thomas Cappleman25kReading SchoolUK3-23-14+38+16+3312
14Robert Harman25kReading SchoolUK23+3-13-34+24+3312
15Duncan Frost30kAstonUK35+27+20-17+6-3312
1616Hamzah Reta30kAstonUK17+24-23+33+13-3311
1717Dominic Boston28kNottinghamUK16-34+27+15-35+3310
1818Hercules Pang10kLoughboroughUK...4-32+26+31+338
1919Joseph Sherwin35kNottinghamUK38+33+25-36+11-337
2020Tian-Ren Chen10kLoughboroughUK10-5-15+4-7+2218
2121Divyesh Mandania20kAstonUK37+10-6+9-4-2215½
2222Maria Tabor5kEpsomUK12+1-30-5-32+2214
2323Ben Haines25kPerse SchoolUK14-13+16-8-34+2213½
2424David Jung27kAstonUK28-16+5-35+14-2213
2525Emma Nash25kWoodleyUK...35+19+6-3-2212
2626Owen Walker18kCambridgeUK4-32-28+18-37+2211
27Jun Ahn30kAstonUK34-15-17-28+29+2211
28Harry Cutts30kNottinghamUK24+7-26-27-36+2211
29Edward Snow30kSouthwoldsUK33+11-36+7-27-2211
3030Kay Dackombe12kFarnboroughUK8-2-22+1-12-1117½
3131Michael Begg17kAstonUK9-6-37+12-18-1114½
3232Ed Murray19kAstonUK5-26+18-37-22-1112
33Roella Smith30kMilton SchoolUK29-19-7-16-38+1112
3434Abdel Badawy30kAstonUK27+17-35-14-23-1111
35Oliver Gerlach30kCambridgeUK15-25-34+24-17-1111
36Bridget Johnson30kMilton SchoolUK7-38+29-19-28-1111
3737Reuben Margerison15kLeamingtonUK21-9-31-32+26-11
3838Samantha Paine30kWoodleyUK19-36-11-13-33-0011


Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.