Furze Platt Tournament Results

Tournament Name: 
Maidenhead
Tournament Date: 
23 January 2010

60 players attended the HQ of HITACHI Europe Ltd for the 19th Maidenhead Tournament.

Jon Diamond (4 dan) was judged the winner on tie-break from David Ward (3 dan) and Tim Hunt (3 dan), all winning 2 games. Players winning 3/3 were Phil Beck (1 dan, Cambridge), Geoff Kaniuk (3 kyu Cambridge), Fancisco Divers (5 kyu London), Xinyi Lu (5 kyu Maidenhead) and John Collins (12 kyu St Albans). In addition all on 2/3 won a prize thanks to generous sponsorship from HITACHI. Team winner was the Central London team with 75 percent. There was no prize awarded in the 13x13.

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

First and second place were split by mutual game result.

PosnNoNameRankClubCountry123WinsMMSSOS
11Jon Diamond4dSilver SpringsUK5+2+3-2411
22David Ward3dCambridgeUK3+1-6+2411
33Tim Hunt3dMilton KeynesUK2-13+1+249
44Bei Ge5dNo ClubUK...5+...147
55Sam Aitken3dLeamingtonUK1-4-16+139
6Toby Manning2dLeicesterUK9+7+2-239
77Tony Atkins2dReadingUK13+6-11+236
88Philip Beck1dCambridgeUK14+12+9+335
99William Brakes2dMilton KeynesUK6-10+8-128
1010Jim Clare2dReadingUK11-9-13+125
11Bulent Tuncel1dSouth LondonUK10+17+7-225
12Granville Wright1dNo ClubUK15+8-14+225
1313Paul Tabor2dMaidenheadUK7-3-10-019
1414Alan Thornton1dSt AlbansUK8-20+12-114
1515Michael Charles1dSt AlbansUK12-16-17+113
16Michael Webster1kCentral LondonUK20+15+5-213
1717Baron Allday1kWest WalesUK18+11-15-103
1818David Artus2kNo ClubUK17-22+21+20-2
1919Geoff Kaniuk3kCambridgeUK23+21+20+30-4
2020Gerry Mills1kWest WalesUK16-14-19-0-12
2121Paul Margetts2kEpsomUK22+19-18-1-1-1
2222Helen Harvey2kManchesterUK21-18-23+1-1-3
2323Sue Paterson3kBrightonUK19-24+22-1-2-3
2424Edmund Stephen-Smith4kEpsomUK27+23-36+2-2-9
2525Francisco Divers5kCentral LondonUK35+29+28+3-2-10
2626Xinyi Lu5kMaidenheadUK34+40+27+3-2-12
2727Guy Footring4kBillericayUK24-30+26-1-3-7
2828Martin Harvey4kManchesterUK29-33+25-1-3-9
29David Denholm5kMaidenheadUK28+25-33+2-3-9
3030Stephen Bailey5kWest SurreyUK39+27-34+2-3-12
3131Fred Holroyd5kMilton KeynesUK33-35+41+2-3-13
3232Eddie Best5kMaidenheadUK...47+...1-3-16
3333France Ellul5kHigh WycombeUK31+28-29-1-4-9
3434Eric Hall5kSwindonUK26-39+30-1-4-10
35Edwina Lee5kMaidenheadUK25-31-39+1-4-10
3636Ludan Fang6kCentral LondonUK41+37+24-2-4-11
3737Iain Attwell6kMaidenheadUK38+36-43+2-4-14
3838Richard Mullens6kSt AlbansUK37-43+40+2-4-15
3939Malcolm Hagan5kWinchesterUK30-34-35-0-5-11
4040Laurence Anderson6kBracknellUK44+26-38-1-5-12
4141Ken Kneller6kWansteadUK36-44+31-1-5-13
4242Gary Gibson7kWansteadUK46-48+45+2-5-18
4343David Hall7kBracknellUK45+38-37-1-6-14
4444Jonathan Englefield6kMaidenheadUK40-41-48-0-6-16
4545Jil Segerman7kBrightonUK43-46+42-1-6-17
4646Maxime Bouget8kCambridge UniversityUK42+45-49+2-6-18
47Anna Griffiths8kEpsomUK49+32-52+2-6-18
48David Storkey8kExeterUK50+42-44+2-6-18
4949Elinor Brooks8kSwindonUK47-51+46-1-7-20
5050Michael Goss9kMaidenheadUK48-56+51+2-7-24
5151Colin Maclennan9kTwickenhamUK52+49-50-1-8-22
52Andrew Price9kLeamingtonUK51-53+47-1-8-22
5353Harriss Cook10kTwickenhamUK54+52-56+2-8-26
5454Patrick Ridley10kChesterUK53-57+60+2-8-49
5555John Collins12kSt AlbansUK59+60+58+3-9-73
5656Philip Rutley10kSouth LondonUK57-50-53-0-10-26
5757Mark Webb12kExeterUK56+54-59-1-11-47
5858Pauline Bailey16kWest SurreyUK60+59+55-2-14-68
5959George Birch30kHigh WycombeUK55-58-57+1-29-34
6060Ryan Angus30kHigh WycombeUK58-55-54-0-30-31




Last updated Wed May 09 2012. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.