British Small Board Championship Results 2019

Tournament Name: 
British Small Board
Tournament Date: 
13 October 2019

Event combined with the UK Go Challange Finals to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Club - adults in the British Small Board shown as group "Ad".

Overall place winners:

1st - Tunyang Xie
2nd - Zherui Xu
3rd - Bruno Poltronieri

All adults winning four or more also won a prize.
Juniors were awarded their prizes under the UK Go Challange Finals.

NoNameRankClubGp1234567Wins
1Tunyang Xie4dCambridge UniversityAd32+28+6+5-29+5+5+6
2Caleb Monk11kEpsomB1446+22+8-10+3+47+34+6
3Zoe Walters17kCambridge Chess-GoG1223+48+18+17+2-12+10+6
4Jiarui Xu30kCambridge Chess-GoB856+43-..+55+51+41+53+6
5Zherui Xu4dCambridge UniversityAd31+6+29+1+32+1-1-5
6Bruno Poltronieri3dCambridgeAd30+5-1-28+31+29+32+5
7George Han3kNo ClubB1018+26+33-45+8+30-46+5
8Edmund Smith3kCambridgeB1415+51+2+31-7-45+30+5
9Joe Monk13kEpsomAd16-37+47+11+34-18+19+5
10David Baldwin16kLetchworthB1638+17+21+2-19+22+3-5
11Mark Hsieh17kCambridgeAd37+49+16+9-35+21+17-5
12Emily Oliviere18kHarpendenG1048+40+52+15-20+3-23+5
13Lawrence Baker20kOxfordB1026-27+51+21+22-20+48+5
14Louis Gringras23kCity Of LondonB1651+21-39+20-52+40+22+5
15Scott Cobbold5kIlfordB148-46+45-12+33+32-16+4
16Pierre Oliviere11kHarpendenAd9+34+11-47+18-..+15-4
17Theodore Calota13kSt AlbansB1625+10-46+3-47-34+11+4
18Hilary Bexfield15kLetchworthG167-23+3-..+16+9-49+4
19Alexander Timperi16kImperial CollegeB827+39+43+46-10-26+9-4
20Oliver Bardsley18kSir John LawesB1253+24+34-14+12-13-37+4
21Luke Garner19kLetchworthB1650+14+10-13-49+11-35+4
22Adrian Kabashi19kLetchworthB1441+2-50+25+13+10-14-4
23Julia Volovich19kCambridge Chess-GoG143-18-38+24+37+39+12-4
24Ellis Martin20kSir John LawesB12..+20-25-23-39+52+42+4
25Nassim Younes21kCity Of LondonB1617-53+24+22-27+36-43+4
26Theodore Chui22kCambridge Chess-GoB1013+7-48+52-42+19-..+4
27Odysseas Jones-Roumeliotis22kCambridge Chess-GoB819-13-53+51+25-50+38+4
28Lucretiu Calota4dSt AlbansAd33+1-32-6-30+31-29+3
29Xunrui Zhao3dCentral LondonAd45+30+5-32+1-6-28-3
30Alex Selby2dCambridgeAd6-29-31+33+28-7+8-3
31Jamie Taylor2dCambridgeAd5-32-30-8+6-28+33+3
32Kalle Timperi1dImperial CollegeAd1-31+28+29-5-15+6-3
33Alison Bexfield1kLetchworthAd28-45+7+30-15-46+31-3
34Spyros Roumeliotis10kCambridge Chess-GoAd47+16-20+35-9+17-2-3
35Mark Walters17kCambridge Chess-GoAd36+47-49+34+11-37-21-3
36Joe Abberley18kHarpendenAd35-52-37-42-43+25+50+3
37Bob Baldwin19kLetchworthAd11-9-36+49+23-35+20-3
38Daniel Thomas21kCity Of LondonB1610-50-23-43+56+42+27-3
39Auden Oliviere22kHarpendenG854+19-14-41+24-23-52+3
40Trixie Ives O'Brien23kHarpendenG1042+12-41-53+48-14-54+3
41Adan Nip25kIlfordB1422-56+40+39-50-4-55+3
42Annie Walters27kCambridge Chess-GoG1040-55+56+36+26-38-24-3
43Andrew Volovich28kCambridge Chess-GoB855+4+19-38-36-56+25-3
44Emilia Filoteea35kNo ClubG8...54-...............0
45Atta Chui3kCambridgeAd29-33-15+7-46-8-47+2
46Alexander Hsieh7kCambridgeB142-15-17-19+45+33-7-2
47Robert Scantlebury9kNo ClubAd34-35+9-16-17+2-45-2
48Edie Trevor20kSir John LawesG1212-3-26-50+40+49-13-2
49Tomas White20kCity Of LondonAd52+11-35-37-21-48+18-2
50Yavor Alexandrov21kCity Of LondonB1621-38+22-48-41+27-36-2
51Owen Hughes21kCambridge Chess-GoB1414-8-13-27-4-55+56+2
52Andrea Brunato23kNo ClubAd49-36+12-26+14-24-39-2
53Ehsen Shah25kIlfordB1220-25-27-40-55+54+4-2
54Rosalind Selby35kCambridgeG839-44+55-56-..+53-40-2
55Darin Odei30kHarpendenB843-42-54+4-53-51-41-1
56Dayn Odei30kHarpendenB84-41-42-54+38-43-51-1


Last updated Tue Oct 15 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.