EGC 2001 Prize List

Joker Go (8 players):
1. Tony Atkins
2. Michael Marz

9x9 Go (40 players):
1. Emil Nijhuis (5 dan NL)
2. Jana Rueten-Budde (12 kyu DE)
3. Jan-Wilhelm Bouman (10 kyu NL)

Pits (cards) (35 players):
1. Matti Siivola
2. Anna Griffiths

Team Go (18 teams):
1. "Cheburashka" Kulkov /Gavrilov /Tchebourakhov
2. "No Skat" Schnoering /Hartmann /Teodorescu
3. "Agi": Bergsaker /Mitchisson /Annovi

Liar Dice (23 players):
1. Jochen Tappe
2. Tony Atkins
3. Jan Rueten-Budde

First Die Hards:
1. Robert Jasiek (5 dan DE)

Pair Go (20 pairs):
1. Annemarie Hovingh (12 kyu NL) /Niek van Diepen (3 dan NL)
2. Lisa Ente (1 dan DE) /Bela Nagy (5 dan RO)
Group C. Emil Nijhuis (5 dan NL) / Yowon Choi (21 kyu KR)

Ladies:
1. Renee Frehe (4 dan NL)
2. Harumi Takechi (2 dan JP)
3. Diana Koszegi (6 dan HU)
B group: Jana Holmann (3 kyu DE)
C Group: Yowon Choi (21 kyu KR)

Shogi:
1. Shigehiko Uno
2. Arend van Oosten
3. Yoshiyuki Uemura & Klaus Kontny

Rengo:
1. Steady Tol Oink
2. Him-Her-It
3. Paris Tanuki

Rapid:
1. Cornel Burzo (5 dan RO)
2. Andrei Tchechabourakov (4 dan RU)
3. Andrei Kulkov (5 dan RU)
4. Bela Nagy (5 dan RO)
5/5 Krzystof GrudzinskIi (6 kyu PL)
Jan-Willem Bouman (10 kyu NL)

Weekend (204 players):

1. (5/5) Ishida Kazuma (6 dan JP)
2. (4/5) Takao Yashida (6 dan JP)
3. (4/5) Andrei Kulkov (5 dan RU)

5/5:
Olivier Barotte (4 kyu FR)
Niels-Peter Hiss (6 kyu DE)
Michel Spode (8 kyu DE)
Edwald Westhoff (14 kyu NL)

4/5: Frank Janssen (6 dan NL)
Matthew Cocke (5 dan UK)
Matthew Macfadyen (6 dan UK)
Andrei Tchebourakhov (4 dan RU)
Koichi Uchikune (4 dan JP)
Yasusi Takeda (3 dan JP)
Yoshiyuki Uemura (3 dan FR)
Mykola Glushchenko (1 dan UA)
Arnaud Knippel (1 dan FR)
Jeanne-Claude Kergoat (1 dan FR)
Erik Warkentin (1 dan FR)
Yohann Agostini (1 kyu FR)
William Wandel (1 kyu NL)
Alain Chevalier (1 kyu FR)
Tomas Boman (1 kyu SE)
Krister Strand (2 kyu SE)
Martijn Wallage (2 kyu NL)
Gerard Millier (5 kyu FR)
Tillmann Frinken (7 kyu DE)
Frederic Mirkovich (9 kyu FR)
Jana Rueten-Budde (12 kyu DE)
Juri Makovicky (15 kyu AT)

Kriegspiel Rengo:
1. Michael Marz / Guido Tautorat (DE)

13x13 (48 players):
1. Christoph Gerlach (6 dan DE)
2. Cornel Burzo (5 dan RO)
3. Andrei Kulkov (5 dan RU) (beat Roman Pzonka (4 dan PL))

Youth (12 players):
1 & U12. Paul Blockley (22 kyu UK)
2 & U16. Thomas Hubert (1 dan FR)
3 & U18. Anna Lubos (1 dan PL)
U9 Maria Rodrigez-Schaap (25 kyu NL)
U6 Edgar Westhoff (29 kyu NL)

Die Hards 2 (12 players):
Marco Firnhaber (5 dan DE)

Computer Go (7 entries):
1. "GoAhead" by Peter Woitke
2. "GnuGo"
3. "Dariush"

Team Lightning (62 players in 8 teams)
1. Dracula (Cornel Burzo, Bela Nagy, Sorin Suciu, Nicola Troini)
2. The Mafiosi (Christoph Gerlach, Tobias Berben, Reinhold Spode, Steffi Hebsacker)
3. Viking (Martin Li, Pal Sannes, Tomas Boman, Erik Ouchterlony)

Individual Lightning (86 players):
1. Andrei Tchebourakov
2. Torsen Pedersen
3. Ivo Svec
Commendations: Krzysztof Podbiol, Gerrt Groenen, Mykola Gluschenko

Irish Handicap:
First Yoshiyuki Uemura (3 dan JP)
Second Wojjeceich Wieczorek (3 dan PL)
Group 2 winner: Jana Rueten-Budde (12 kyu DE)

4/5: Thomas Hubert, Andrej Kralj, Hugo Boulanger, Lionel Fischer, Florian Sadowski
Tillman Frinken, Peder Karailiev

Journal 1 Word Quiz: Matthew Macfadyen

Journal 2 Word Quiz: Rene van Breugel

European Championship

  1. Andrei Kulkov RU 5d 9/10
  2. Kiyoshi Fujita JP 6d 8/10
  3. Christoph Gerlach DE 6d
  4. Emil Nijhuis NL 5d 7/10
  5. Matthew Macfadyen UK 6d
  6. Rudi Verhagen NL 5d
  7. Geert Groenen NL 6d
  8. Bela Nagy RO 5d 6/10
  9. Cornel Burzo RO 5d
  10. Takehiko Hayashi JP 5d

8/10:

  • Enrico Marchio DE 9k
  • Michel Spode DE 8k
  • Krzysztof Grudzinski PL 6k

7/10:

  • Alberto Annovi IT 5k
  • Florian Sadowski DE 20k
  • Ringo Waldenburger DE 6k
  • Harald Schwarz DE 6k
  • Tomas Boman SE 1k
  • Christophe Dryepondt FR 1k
  • Erik Ochterlony SE 1k
  • William Wandel NL 1k
  • Stephan Kolassa DE 1d
  • Dan Dilder UK 2d
  • Joachim Beggerow DE 2d

First Week 5/5:

  • Merijn de Jong NL 1d

First Week 4/5:

  • Jan Hric CZ 3k
  • Oleg Gavrilov RU 3k
  • Peter Thomi CH 3k
  • Thymian Reinhold DE 3k
  • Jan-Willem Bouman NL 10k
  • Ruurd Wiersma NL 4d
  • Kimio Ao JP 2d
  • Serge Duval FR 2k
  • Hiroki Uchigane JP 6d

Second week 5/5:

  • Naoyuki Kai JP 6d
  • Tom Keel FR 2k

Second Week 4/5:

  • Keiko Hubert FR 18k
  • Claudia Ponto DE 8k
  • Jose Teles de Menezes PT 6k
  • Masanori Tanaka JP 6d
  • Melijn Kuin NL 4d
  • Miki Takashi JP 6d
  • Matthew Cocke UK 5d
  • Kazumi Ishida JP 6d

Straight 5/5 (& no other prize)

  • Takao Yoshida JP 6d
  • Andrea Drost NL 3d
  • Alain Chevalier FR 1k
  • Peter Woitke DE 5k
  • Gernot Belger DE 5k
  • Paul Blockley UK 22k


Last updated Fri Jan 22 2010. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.