UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
London Open Pair Go
Tournament Date: 
29 December 2019

All games played handicap

In round 4, ghosts Francisco Chiarini partnered Rahul Surapeneni and Richard Wheeldon played solo.

<

table> PosnNoNameRankCy1234WinsCuss 11Zeyu Qiu / Peikai Xue3.5dCN-UK4+8+3+2+410 22Marta Bernardis / Davide Bernardis8.5kIT15+9+7+1-39 33Amy Upton / Yichun Zhao6kUK-CN18+13+1-7+38 44Joanne Leung / Tunyang Xie2.5dUK1-10+13+9+36 5Marc Stoer / Lucas Neirynck<th



Last updated Tue Dec 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London Open
Tournament Date: 
28 December 2019 - 31 December 2019

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
Recordings of the top board games and the analyses by Catalin Taranu can be found on the London Go Centre YouTube channel.
The following grade changes are being made before submissions to rating: Alexia Beadles 4k -> 10k, Richard Chow 5d -> 1d, Yufan Jia 5d -> 3d, Sebastian Wang 4d -> 3d.



Last updated Wed Jan 08 2020. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Edinburgh Christmas
Tournament Date: 
14 December 2019

<

table> PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSSOS 11Matthew Scott1dNo ClubUK3+5+2+4+420 22Tom Coulthard1kNewcastleUK4+3-1-6+201 33Gabriel Aussibal1kStrasbourgFR1-2+4-9+200 4Neil McLean1kAberdeenUK2-9+3+1-200 55Ai Guan2kLancasterUK6+1-7-10+2



Last updated Tue Dec 17 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
British Youth
Tournament Date: 
30 November 2019

The 2019 British Youth Go Championship (BYGC) featured 55 competitors, aged from 6 to 17.

The venue was Brownsover Hall Hotel, Rugby.

Section Winners (runners-up)

U18: Jayden Ng (David Baldwin)
U16: Edmund Smith (Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell)
U14: Scott Cobbold (Alexander Hsieh)
U12: Zoe Walters (Emily Oliviere) - Open: Zhibo William Wang
U10: Daniel Yang (George Han) - Open: Gene Wong
U8: Alexander Timperi (Yanyi Xiong)

Youth Champion: Jayden Ng (Gene Wong (Open), Daniel Yang, George Han)

Beginners' section: Ben Levy (5/5)

Winners of four games: Hilary Bexfield, Jacob Rubert, Morgan Pittaway, Rowan Borrow, Oliver Bardsley, Yanyi Xiong, Rahul Surapaneni, Casey Jackson, Elianne Gupta, Connie Amer.

Fighting Spirit: Erin Misselbrook



Last updated Fri Jan 17 2020. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Coventry
Tournament Date: 
16 November 2019

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Nov 19 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London International Teams
Tournament Date: 
3 November 2019

1. Wanstead A - 4 games
2= Wanstead B - 3 games
2= Rest of the World - 3 games
4. Japan - 2 games



Last updated Tue Nov 05 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Guy Fawkes
Tournament Date: 
2 November 2019

Played at the London Go Centre.

The bar was at 5d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Nov 05 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Three Peaks
Tournament Date: 
2 November 2019 - 3 November 2019

The bar was at 1k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Sun Nov 03 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
27 October 2019

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Oct 29 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
British Small Board
Tournament Date: 
13 October 2019

Event combined with the UK Go Challange Finals to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Club - adults in the British Small Board shown as group "Ad".

Overall place winners:

1st - Tunyang Xie
2nd - Zherui Xu
3rd - Bruno Poltronieri

All adults winning four or more also won a prize.
Juniors were awarded their prizes under the UK Go Challange Finals.



Last updated Tue Oct 15 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content