E. Organisers’ FAQ

Can anyone run a tournament?

Yes anyone can. Though it is best if you have some experience of go events or running other events. You should probably have attended one or two go tournaments to see how they usually work.

How do I chose a date?

Look at our calendar. Preferably look for a vacant weekend, as there are fewer than 52 events per year, and look for a date that is not too close to the date of another event in your area.

How do I get the date on the calendar?

Send your proposed date to our Tournament Coordinator (tournament-coordinator at britgo.org), to check it is acceptable, and get it reserved. It can be marked as provisional at first if you are not too sure to start with.

Is there advice about venues?

Yes, Section 2 tells you a lot about setting up and running a tournament.

What about public liability insurance?

We have public liability insurance that covers all our affiliated events (i.e. that pay the Levy). For more details of exactly what is covered, please contact the Treasurer.

Is there information on tournament systems?

Yes, Section 2 tells you about the various tournament systems you could consider. The most common is a Three Round McMahon system event on a single day, though varying from this could make your event unique and more interesting.

Will the Association run it for me?

You will need to do the local organisation; such as finding the venue, organising refreshments, and accepting entries, but we can usually find someone to run the draw for you if you are inexperienced in running tournaments.

Is there a computer and software to help me do the draw?

Yes, we can provide a laptop computer and printer, together with the GoDraw program by Geoff Kaniuk. It will also usually provide help in running the program. Contact Geoff to arrange its use (draw-program at britgo.org).

Is there software to help with registration?

Our Online Registration system will take entries in advance and can then produce a file for Godraw.

There is an Excel spreadsheet available, produced by Ian Marsh, to help control registration and payments, which can run on your own computer. GoDraw now has a spreadsheet interface to load the tournament data.

Do I need my own mobile phone?

A mobile phone used to travel with the computer, but nowadays most people have a mobile phone, so advertise yours or that of another organiser so that it can be used on the day to receive notification of late or cancelled entries.

Will the Association advertise the event for me?

You will need to produce the entry form and web page of information, but these are easily copied from existing examples. We will then list the event on our calendar, upload and link to the entry form as a PDF file, and link to or host the web page. This is explained in more detail in Section 2.4.

Can the Association make me a web page?

Yes, if you send your entry form to the Tournament Coordinator (tournament-coordinator at britgo.org), he will produce a web page for you on our site and potentially use our Registration system. It can link to local information pages and map pages.

Do I have to print the entry forms?

No, You don't, but if you want to distribute your own copies, for example at events before yours, then you will have to print some yourself. [We no longer have a printed newsletter which you can send out your entry forms with.]

Will the Association lend Go stones, boards and clocks?

We can provide up to 100 Go sets, boards and mechanical clocks for your event to use. Some of these are superior sets which are normally only used for special events. The normal tournament sets come in multiples of 12 (some loads have 15 clocks to cover for breakdowns).

How do the sets get to me?

Usually volunteers transport sets from one event to the next. This is arranged through the Coordinator (tournament-coordinator at britgo.org). Clearly it may be more reliable and helpful if you collect some sets from the previous event.

How many sets should I borrow?

Usually a guess at attendance can be made from attendance at similar events. The Tournament Coordinator will then ensure sufficient sets for this number will be available. Usually you can increase the number you require, up to the night before the event, but early notice of increase is appreciated. Of course you need half as many sets as players.

Does the Association charge for its services?

Yes; it charges a tournament levy on each competitor in your event. The current rates and submission form are here.

Will the levy be charged if I make a loss?

In general, Yes, since it's up to you to decide what the budget is and how much to charge. However, for new events with uncertainty over the number of entrants, the Treasurer (treasurer at britgo.org) may on request reduce or waive the levy in case of loss. Also if your event is longer than two days or experimental in some way, please contact the Treasurer to request a discount. Please talk to the Treasurer in advance of the event, preferably before you've set the entry fees.

If I am providing overnight accommodation will the Association cover any losses?

If agreed in advance we will often underwrite the costs of unused hotel or university bedrooms at important events, in return for half the profits.

How much should I charge?

Usually you can get a guide of going rates from other events. If you charge too much fewer people will come. You will have to decide whether to provide and charge for food or drinks, or not, as the food or drinks element can make the event seem more expensive.

Should I offer reductions?

Most events provide reductions for children, students, unwaged or elderly, or even someone's first tournament. You will have to decide how this would effect your budget and number of attendees. The Levy you pay us is reduced for some concessionary classes anyway. It will help your accounting if your concessionary classes are the same as ours, but you don't have to.

What about charging for non-Association members?

The rate for the Levy is set so that you will pay more for players who aren't a member of the Association and who also aren't a member of their national Go Association, e.g. the Nihon Kiin for Japanese players or the Deutsche Go Bund for German players. You should keep track of these, but you don't have to charge more for these players, but it may be easier for you to do so (and give them an incentive for joining us).

How do I make a press release?

There is a sample press release you can copy from. If you get a report published in the media, then please send a copy to the Tournament Coordinator for the archives.

Is there other material available to help me?

See the Organisers’ Material page for more on resources available.

Will the Association Bookshop be able to come?

We have a Bookseller with limited stocks who may come to your tournament. Please contact him for more details.

How do I report results?

Make sure the web news editor (web-news-editor at britgo.org) gets a report of your event, including a list of prize winners, number of players and other interesting information on the event, so that you will get a write-up of your tournament into his BGJ tournaments column and the news pages on this web site. If you have any interesting photos from the event you may also supply these for the web or for publication in the British Go Journal.

If you have used the GoDraw program (version 6 or later) then you can get results to the web and the EGF ratings system easily by simply emailing your tournament file to the results officer. You will normally find the file in c:\GodrawSys\Tours and it will normally have a name including the year like MiltonKeynes_05.gdt for example. The full path to the file is also displayed on the title bar of the running program.

When you do send the file it is important to include peripheral data such as location, komi, and time limits as these are needed for the ratings system. If you have new people entering the tournament as No Club, it is helpful for purposes of identification to state their nearest town.

What about sponsorship?

This is always nice to help with publicity, prizes etc. We don't have any particular policy for this or, regrettably, contacts.

However, we feel that it is important to provide recognition to people who sponsor Go tournaments. If your tournament is receiving sponsorship then please inform us so that it can be mentioned on the calendar.

Where can I read more about what the Association does for events?

See page Section 2.4 for more on selecting dates, reporting results, getting publicity and so on.

How to do I keep up to date with changes that might affect me?

You are encouraged to join the bga-policy mailing list as we will discuss any potential changes that might affect tournament organisers on this mailing list.

How do I make suggestions for changes?

Contact the Chair of the Tournaments Committee or someone else on the Tournament Committee.



Last updated Tue Mar 11 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.