Clubs List

Click on the Venue entry to see a map of the area around the club in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact. Please send club changes to web-master AT britgo DOT org.

Clubs: A-C | C-L | L-M | N-T | W-Y

Meets Postcode Venue Contact See
Aberdeen Monday 17:00-19:00 - check first AB24 5UA MR304, McRobert's Building, Aberdeen University, King Street, Aberdeen Neil McLean Facebook
Arundel Sunday - last in month, but please ring first to confirm BN18 9DF 1 Town Quay, River Rd, Arundel, West Sussex Sue Paterson Tel: 07549 898376
Barmouth By arrangement Baron Allday Tel: 01341 280365
Bath Tuesday 19:30 BA1 3EN Meets various places - check club web site. Paul Christie Tel: 01225 428995
Belfast Monday 19:00 BT9 5FJ Function Room, Belfast Boat Club, 12 Lockview Road James Hutchinson
Belfast Thursday 18:30 BT9 5AW 86 Stranmillis Road James Hutchinson
Billericay Monday 19:30 in term-time CM11 2HQ 42 Mons Avenue, Billericay, Essex Guy Footring Tel: 01277 623305
Birmingham Sunday 14:00 B1 2EA Starbucks café or MADE seating area in the International Convention Centre (ICC) Andrew Russell Facebook
Borders By arrangement TD6 9NP Greenwells, Gattonside near Melrose and Galashiels Ron Bell
Bournemouth Tuesday 20:00 BH9 2UJ 24 Cowper Road, Moordown Kevin Drake 07804 985429
Bracknell Tuesday 20:00 meets by arrangement only Ian Marsh Tel: 01344 422296
Bradford Wednesday 19:30 BD18 3ST The Noble Comb, Quayside, Salts Mill Road, Shipley Ewen Pearson Tel: 01274 598980
Brighton Wednesday 20:00 BN1 4SD Druid Arms, 79-81 Ditchling Rd
Felix Shardlow tel: 07940 973406
John Allen aka "Yogi" Tel: 01273 383254 or 07854 218920
Jil Segerman Tel: 07920 865065 or 01273 470346
Facebook
Bristol Wednesday 19:00 BS1 5AE Bristol County Sports Club, 40 Colston Street, Bristol Luke Oram Facebook
Cambridge City Sunday 18:00-22:00 CB1 2BH Devonshire Arms, 1 Devonshire Road, Cambridge Simon Mader
Cambridge City Thursday 19:00 - 21:30 CB1 2BH Devonshire Arms, 1 Devonshire Road, Cambridge Simon Mader
Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Wednesday 18:00-19:30 CB4 3PS St Augustine's Church Hall, Richmond Road Paul Smith Tel: 01223 563932
Cambridge University Monday 20:30 during University terms CB2 1TL Clare College, Trinity Lane, Cambridge Nathan Corbyn
Cambridge University Thursday 19:00-22:00 CB2 1RF New Common Room, Foundress Court, Pembroke College, Pembroke Street For the next few weeks (as of 11th July 2018) we will be meeting at the University Centre http://www.unicen.cam.ac.uk CB2 1RU
Nathan Corbyn nc513@cam.ac.uk
Peter Rootham-Smith peter.rootham@alofmethbin.com
Canterbury Wednesday evenings from about 7.00pm CT2 2JQ Chocolate Cafe in Canterbury, 1 Guildhall Street, Canterbury Andy Renshaw