Clubs List

Click on the Venue entry to see a map of the area around the club in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact. Please send club changes to web-master AT britgo DOT org.

Clubs: A-C | C-L | L-M | M-S | T-Y

When visiting a club please remember it is best to check their meeting is happening as planned before attending.

Meets Postcode Venue Contact See
Cardiff Tuesday 19:00-23:30 CF5 1QE Cafe area of Chapter Arts Centre, Market Road, Cardiff Dylan Carter
Charlton Chess Club Monday 19:00 SE3 7SE Mycenae House, 90 Mycenae Road, Blackheath, London Tony Stebbings
Cheltenham Thursday 19:30 David Killen
Chester Wednesday 20:00 - players are normally present from 19:30 CH1 2LB Ye Olde Custom House Inn, 65-67 Watergate Street Tony Pitchford Tel: 07870 893153
Colwyn Bay Tuesday 19:00 LL28 4SF Parkway Community Centre, Park Way, Rhos-on-Sea, North Wales Mike Vidler Facebook
Dundee Monday from 20:00 during University terms DD2 1AS Mennie's, aka the Speedwell Bar, 165-167 Perth Road Rich Philp Tel: 01382-666129; Peter Clinch Tel: 01382 665322
Durham Monday 20:00-22:00 DH1 4PS The Elm Tree pub, Crossgate Andrew Ambrose-Thurman
Durham Wednesday 19:00-21:00 DH1 4PS The Elm Tree pub, Crossgate Andrew Ambrose-Thurman
Edinburgh Thursday 18:30 - 22:00 EH3 9JB Edinburgh Games Hub, 101 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh Rob Payne Google Group
Epsom Occasionally KT19 Epsom Matthew via mobile: 07752 - 301 096
Exeter Tuesday 19:00 EX1 1ED White Hart Inn, South Street David Storkey Tel: 01392 461182
Exeter University Wednesday 18:00 EX4 4PZ The Forum, Devonshire House, Exeter University, Devon
Rasul Verdi 07452 842631 https://www.facebook.com/rasul.verdi
Ben Bwye https://www.facebook.com/bwye.ben
Facebook
Glasgow Thursday 19:00 G12 8SH Curler’s Rest (upstairs), 256 Byres Road, Glasgow, G12 8SH. Quinlan Morake Facebook
Harpenden the first Thursday evening of each month, starting on 7th February 2019. AL5 2TR Harpenden Arms 88 High St, Harpenden Pierre Oliviere 07766 704149
Hull Thursday 19:00 HU5 2ES The BoardRoom (games cafe and shop), 135 Newland Road, Hull Mark Collinson Tel: 01482 341179
Isle of Man Sunday 20:00 IM3 3HD 4 Ivydene Ave, Onchan IM3 3HD - Phone/email to check if meeting David Phillips, 4 Ivydene Ave, Onchan IM3 3HD Tel: 01624 621192
Keele University Monday 16:00-1900 in term-time ST5 5DY KPA Clubhouse, Keele University Oli Bustos Langton
Lancaster Wednesday 20:00 - players normally present from 19:30 LA1 3PY Gregson Community Centre, 33 Moorgate Adrian Abrahams Tel: 01524 34656
Leamington Thursday 19:30, not Easter Thursday CV35 8EP 22 Keytes Lane, Barford, Warwickshire Matthew Macfadyen Tel: 01926 624445
Leeds Tuesday 19:00-21:30 once a month LS1 5DF The Griffin, 31 Boar Ln, Leeds Alice Bradley Meetup