Teaching Accreditation System

We have set up a Teaching accreditation scheme based on three principles:-

  • A teacher should be at least 4 grades stronger than their students
  • A teacher should be in receipt of positive feedback from students
  • The teacher must have studied our "Guide to Teaching Go to Beginners"

At all teaching events run by us students are asked to fill in a Feedback Form to provide comments on the Teacher. These forms are assessed by the Player Development Committee to see if the person is considered to be a suitable teacher. The Player Development Committee may also take into account additional information in deciding if the applicant is suitable for accreditation. Applicants turned down by the Player Development Committee may appeal to Council.

This is the appropriate accreditation for Go teachers who will normally be teaching adults. It also includes individuals who help teach young people in a supervised setting, for example helping to teach young people Go in a classroom where a teacher is present.

Anyone who may be regularly teaching children or young people in a situation where there is no DBS checked supervisor, for example running a weekly Go Club for young people alongside a parent, should be Accredited to teach young people. In addition to the requirements for standard accreditation, they must also:

  • Confirm that they’ve read the BGA policy on Working with Children and Young People.
  • Provide clear DBS certificate dated within the past three years (the BGA can assist an individual to apply for a DBS check).
  • Provide two references using the BGA reference form. One reference at least should be from outside the Go community.
  • Have experience of teaching go to young people.
For more information please email teaching@britgo.org.

It is stressed that participation in all aspects of this scheme is entirely voluntary (except as required by UK Legislation). There is no requirement or compulsion on anyone to become accredited, and members are free to continue to visit schools (or other youth groups) of their own volition if agreed with the school/youth group itself. However, some members may wish to become "accredited" by us as it may ease their way through local bureaucracies.

The teachers accredited (or part-accredited) under the scheme are shown here.

More information is available in our Guide to Teaching Go to Beginners, while further advice about Teaching Beginners is available in Chapter 4 of the Club Organiser’s Handbook.



Last updated Sat Oct 22 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.