Non-Current Tournaments

Current Tournaments Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on Title, Title Holder or Tournament Type to sort into that order

Titlesort icon Past Winners and Results Trophy Description Type
Youth Small Board
  • Under-18: Philip Tedder
  • Under-14: Shawn Hearn
  • Under-10: Luise Wolf
Youth
York
  • 1984 John Smith
  • 1983 Terry Barker
  • 1982 John Rickard
Woodford

See Wanstead

Womens' (Ladies) Championship
  • 1997 Alison Jones
  • 1992, 1994, 1996 Alison Cross
  • 1991 Alison Jones
  • 1990 Alison Cross
  • 1989 Sue Paterson

This tournament was formerly held primarily to select a British entry for the World Women’s Amateur Go Tournament.

Women's Weekend
  • 2005 Helen Harvey
  • 2004 Nicola Hurden
  • 2002 Elly Culmer
  • 2000 Natasha Regan
  • 1999 Helen Harvey
  • 1998 Brakenhale Girls

Played during the sometimes held Women's Training Weekend.

The trophy is the Eva Wilson Go Ban.

West Surrey Handicap
  • 2011 Malcolm Hagan
  • 2010 Sue Paterson
  • 2009 Peter Collins
  • 2008 Alan Thornton
  • 2007 Shawn Hearn
  • 2006 Ken Kneller
  • 2005 Natasha Regan
  • 2004 Peter Fisher
  • 2003 Alan Thornton
  • 2002 Taiko Nakamura
  • 2001 Malcolm Hagan
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Chris Dawson
  • 1998 Tony Atkins
  • 1997 David Ward
  • 1996 T.Mark Hall
  • 1995 Jay Rastall
  • 1994 Paul Margetts
  • 1993 Jonathan Chetwynd
  • 1990-2 Stuart Barthropp
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 John Rickard
  • 1987 Simon Goss

Was the RTP Handicap 1987-89

Ceased in 2011

Handicap
Weak Knee Dans Grand Prix
  • 2001-2 Alan Thornton - promoted to Honorary WKD and competition closed
  • 2000 Simon Goss
  • 1999 Alan Thornton
  • 1998 Tony Atkins
  • 1997 Simon Goss
  • 1996 Tony Atkins
Grand Prix
Wanstead
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Susumu Yoshimura
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2003-2004 Young Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 1999, 2000, 2001 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997 Hyung-Soo Park
  • 1995-1996 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Nick Webber
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Des Cann
  • 1990-1 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988-9 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1984-5 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1972 Wayne Walters / Jeremy Hawdon

Early events known as the Woodford tournament. The 1972 event was a handicap tournament.

Ceased in 2010

Triangle
  • 2005 Paul Blockley
Three Counties
  • 1986 Harold Lee